Stonemasons Salary and Pay
How much do Stonemasons make?
Stonemasons pay a median of $51,990 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $57,220 across 8,750 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $44,820 and $64,120.
Stonemasons salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $51,990 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,420 | $17.99 |
| 25th percentile | $44,820 | $21.55 |
| Median (50th) | $51,990 | $25.00 |
| 75th percentile | $64,120 | $30.83 |
| 90th percentile | $83,200 | $40.00 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Stonemasons offer sit among all 8,750 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 8,750 Stonemasons jobs in May 2024, which is 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Maryland, where the location quotient is 7.89, meaning the occupation holds 7.89 times its national share of local jobs. Maryland employs the most people outright, 1,230 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 32.7% of the national total.
One in ten workers in this field earns $37,420 or less, and one in ten earns $83,200 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.2 to 1 and the annual gap is $45,780. The mean ($57,220) versus median ($51,990) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts Maryland first at 1,230 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Washington would lead at $93,320. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 1,230 | 0.4 | 7.89 | $46,580 | $47,890 |
| Texas | 840 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $46,250 | $44,980 |
| California | 790 | 0.0 | 0.78 | $66,110 | $64,880 |
| New York | 750 | 0.1 | 1.38 | $66,820 | $55,050 |
| Massachusetts | 560 | 0.2 | 2.73 | $65,620 | $62,650 |
| Florida | 360 | 0.0 | 0.64 | $54,320 | $52,040 |
| Arizona | 340 | 0.1 | 1.85 | $42,030 | $34,120 |
| Utah | 330 | 0.2 | 3.38 | $55,750 | $50,630 |
| Washington | 290 | 0.1 | 1.45 | $83,460 | $93,320 |
| Colorado | 260 | 0.1 | 1.58 | $60,920 | $58,120 |
| Maine | 240 | 0.4 | 6.59 | $56,600 | $58,580 |
| Michigan | 230 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $60,750 | $58,120 |
| Ohio | 220 | 0.0 | 0.69 | $47,490 | $43,610 |
| Tennessee | 210 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $44,550 | $40,550 |
| Indiana | 180 | 0.1 | 1.01 | $54,530 | $50,960 |
| Nevada | 180 | 0.1 | 2.04 | $56,180 | $52,290 |
| Wisconsin | 180 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $71,490 | $69,540 |
| New Jersey | 130 | 0.0 | 0.53 | $77,900 | $57,970 |
| Kansas | 110 | 0.1 | 1.31 | $46,560 | $45,650 |
| Virginia | 110 | 0.0 | 0.46 | $57,570 | $58,040 |
| Missouri | 100 | 0.0 | 0.63 | $60,390 | $61,700 |
| Oregon | 100 | 0.1 | 0.93 | $72,300 | $67,080 |
| Pennsylvania | 100 | 0.0 | 0.30 | $59,140 | $47,930 |
| Montana | 80 | 0.2 | 2.84 | $69,980 | $75,110 |
| Georgia | 70 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $42,350 | $39,210 |
| North Carolina | 70 | 0.0 | 0.25 | $40,530 | $39,530 |
| New Hampshire | 60 | 0.1 | 1.54 | $55,450 | $57,550 |
| Idaho | 50 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $45,900 | $44,670 |
| Kentucky | 50 | 0.0 | 0.43 | $44,930 | $48,510 |
| Vermont | 50 | 0.2 | 3.13 | $86,730 | $68,620 |
| Alabama | n/p | n/p | n/p | $36,310 | $34,650 |
| Connecticut | n/p | n/p | n/p | $70,190 | $81,180 |
| Minnesota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $77,890 | $80,870 |
| Rhode Island | n/p | n/p | n/p | $56,750 | $60,910 |
| South Dakota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $55,870 | $59,420 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Stonemasons stands number 702 by employment and number 494 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 5% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 21 of the 35 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $51,990, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is the largest metro employer with 1,060 jobs, 12.1% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,060 | $48,470 | $47,890 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 720 | $69,610 | $55,010 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 350 | $67,100 | $66,560 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 250 | $46,150 | $46,110 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 220 | $89,530 | $96,640 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 170 | $43,140 | $41,090 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 160 | $60,220 | $58,120 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | 150 | $55,510 | $59,840 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 120 | $59,310 | $63,140 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 100 | $45,300 | $46,010 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 720 | $69,610 | $55,010 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,060 | $48,470 | $47,890 |
At the other end, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $48,470 a year, against $69,610 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $51,990 a year is $4,332 a month gross, $2,000 every two weeks, $1,000 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($44,820) to the 75th ($64,120) is worth $19,300 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $4,332 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $57,189 would sit between the median ($51,990) and the 75th percentile ($64,120), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $44,820, is $7,170 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Electricians, Carpenters, Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Painters, Construction and Maintenance, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Stonemasons?
$51,990 a year ($25.00), the middle wage among 8,750 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $64,120 and the 90th is $83,200.
Where are Stonemasons jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Maryland leads with 1,230 jobs; by concentration, Maryland leads with a location quotient of 7.89, meaning the occupation is 7.89 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Stonemasons earn?
$83,200 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($51,990) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Stonemasons pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.