Careers

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary and Pay

How much do Painters, Construction and Maintenance make?

In May 2024 the middle Painters, Construction and Maintenance worker earned $48,660 a year, the average was $53,710, and the survey counted 224,180 jobs. The 25th percentile is $42,510 and the 75th is $60,270.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($48,660); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$36,680$17.63
25th percentile$42,510$20.44
Median (50th)$48,660$23.40
75th percentile$60,270$28.97
90th percentile$76,550$36.80

The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($36,680) to the 90th ($76,550). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.

Employment and concentration

May 2024 employment stood at 224,180, or 0.15% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 37,780 jobs; the top three states sum to 34.5% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Maine posts a location quotient of 2.11, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.

Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $42,510 at the 25th percentile, $48,660 at the middle, $60,270 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $39,870, a ratio of 2.1 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.

Pay by state

Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Hawaii at $67,620; the jobs leader is California:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California37,7802.11.44$61,070$57,450
Florida20,9102.11.46$46,190$46,060
Texas18,7001.40.93$44,020$44,160
New York14,6701.51.06$59,180$56,020
Washington8,8202.51.71$59,720$58,520
Arizona6,7802.11.46$51,570$47,290
Illinois6,7001.10.76$69,290$62,390
Pennsylvania6,1101.00.70$53,060$50,230
Ohio6,0501.10.75$56,040$53,650
Virginia5,3001.30.90$45,440$44,670
Michigan4,9301.10.77$54,050$49,360
Massachusetts4,8301.30.91$58,940$55,870
Oregon4,7802.41.67$53,360$48,880
North Carolina4,3400.90.61$46,160$43,890
New Jersey4,2301.00.68$64,810$60,290
Missouri4,2101.40.99$56,650$50,150
Louisiana4,0502.11.46$43,170$43,700
Colorado3,7001.30.88$53,580$50,650
Tennessee3,6301.10.76$42,950$40,710
Indiana3,5701.10.77$55,420$50,010
Minnesota3,4801.20.82$60,540$60,900
Maryland3,4401.30.86$56,020$49,060
Nevada3,4302.21.54$56,410$52,300
Wisconsin3,4301.20.81$52,170$50,020
Utah3,3502.01.35$46,270$45,900
Georgia3,3100.70.47$48,050$47,690
South Carolina2,0600.90.62$43,790$42,950
Connecticut2,0101.20.82$57,240$53,610
Idaho2,0002.41.63$47,180$46,490
Maine1,9503.12.11$56,950$56,270
Oklahoma1,8301.10.74$46,470$45,610
Alabama1,7500.80.58$45,140$45,690
Iowa1,7301.10.76$51,070$48,780
Kansas1,6801.20.81$46,600$44,890
Hawaii1,6302.61.81$68,450$67,620
Nebraska1,5801.61.07$44,210$45,020
Kentucky1,4500.70.50$49,370$45,630
New Mexico1,2801.51.02$46,770$45,910
New Hampshire9901.40.99$52,790$49,600
Montana9801.91.32$51,440$48,920
Arkansas9100.70.48$41,570$38,420
Mississippi8100.70.48$43,050$40,750
West Virginia8001.10.79$45,550$43,450
Rhode Island7801.61.09$57,200$51,420
South Dakota6701.51.02$46,490$46,600
Vermont6502.11.46$51,830$49,460
Delaware5301.10.77$54,930$55,770
Wyoming5301.91.31$46,880$45,820
North Dakota4601.10.74$55,980$57,390
District of Columbia4200.60.41$62,140$59,810
Alaska4001.20.86$67,670$65,610

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Painters, Construction and Maintenance stands number 149 by employment and number 554 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 11% less than its group median, and it supplies 3.5% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 29 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $48,660, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 13,500 jobs, 6.0% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 365 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ13,500$62,560$58,450
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA10,440$62,490$58,040
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA5,920$68,410$61,910
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX5,550$45,420$44,980
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN5,390$71,420$63,140
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL5,220$46,670$47,000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX5,090$43,980$44,550
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,010$53,030$47,630
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,720$62,110$59,270
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA4,370$56,890$50,170

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN5,390$71,420$63,140
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA5,920$68,410$61,910
Urban Honolulu, HI1,200$68,330$66,610
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA2,600$64,810$59,240
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA810$63,500$61,510
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,600$62,860$58,360
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ13,500$62,560$58,450
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA10,440$62,490$58,040
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,720$62,110$59,270
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI2,710$61,840$61,230

At the other end, Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $40,960 a year, against $71,420 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $4,055 a month before tax, $1,872 biweekly, $936 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($42,510) to the 75th ($60,270) is worth $17,760 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $53,526 would sit between the median ($48,660) and the 75th percentile ($60,270), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $42,510, is $6,150 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations

Sibling occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations: First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers, Electricians, Carpenters, Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: Occupation SOC 47-2141: 224,180 jobs and a $48,660 median in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 estimates (released April 2, 2025), files oesm24nat, oesm24st, and oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. OEWS wages are employer-survey figures for wage and salary workers only. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Painters, Construction and Maintenance make?

The median annual wage is $48,660 and the mean is $53,710 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $42,510 and $60,270 a year.

Which state pays Painters, Construction and Maintenance the most?

By median annual wage, Hawaii leads the state table at $67,620, based on 1,630 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.

How many Painters, Construction and Maintenance are there in the United States?

BLS counted 224,180 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.15% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 37,780 jobs.

What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Painters, Construction and Maintenance?

They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $36,680 or less and one in ten earns $76,550 or more; the median, $48,660, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 224,180 counted jobs.