Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters Salary and Pay
How much do Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters make?
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay a median of $62,970 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $69,940 across 455,940 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $48,860 and $81,900.
The complete pay picture for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters: 455,940 jobs nationally, a median of $62,970, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $62,970 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $40,670 | $19.55 |
| 25th percentile | $48,860 | $23.49 |
| Median (50th) | $62,970 | $30.27 |
| 75th percentile | $81,900 | $39.37 |
| 90th percentile | $105,150 | $50.55 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters offer sit among all 455,940 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 455,940 people in May 2024, 0.30% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 45,460 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 25.1% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Louisiana, whose location quotient of 1.60 says this work is 1.60 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $48,860 at the 25th percentile, $62,970 at the middle, $81,900 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $64,480, a ratio of 2.6 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Illinois at $96,200; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 45,460 | 2.5 | 0.85 | $78,350 | $68,390 |
| Texas | 42,290 | 3.1 | 1.03 | $59,500 | $58,560 |
| Florida | 26,730 | 2.7 | 0.92 | $53,630 | $50,540 |
| New York | 22,630 | 2.4 | 0.80 | $84,510 | $78,460 |
| Illinois | 18,730 | 3.1 | 1.04 | $89,180 | $96,200 |
| Massachusetts | 15,670 | 4.3 | 1.45 | $87,390 | $83,260 |
| Ohio | 14,490 | 2.6 | 0.89 | $66,940 | $62,530 |
| North Carolina | 14,300 | 2.9 | 0.99 | $54,120 | $50,990 |
| Pennsylvania | 13,990 | 2.3 | 0.79 | $73,950 | $66,650 |
| Virginia | 13,190 | 3.2 | 1.10 | $58,820 | $59,560 |
| Michigan | 12,830 | 2.9 | 0.99 | $72,830 | $77,030 |
| Arizona | 12,330 | 3.9 | 1.30 | $67,010 | $61,940 |
| Washington | 12,210 | 3.5 | 1.17 | $87,360 | $79,070 |
| Indiana | 11,620 | 3.6 | 1.23 | $69,500 | $64,560 |
| Maryland | 11,490 | 4.2 | 1.42 | $69,980 | $63,270 |
| Colorado | 9,970 | 3.4 | 1.17 | $67,020 | $63,610 |
| New Jersey | 9,840 | 2.3 | 0.78 | $89,320 | $77,160 |
| Wisconsin | 9,120 | 3.1 | 1.06 | $83,020 | $78,510 |
| Louisiana | 9,040 | 4.7 | 1.60 | $62,520 | $64,720 |
| Tennessee | 8,810 | 2.7 | 0.91 | $59,430 | $57,730 |
| Minnesota | 8,520 | 2.9 | 0.99 | $83,470 | $83,280 |
| Missouri | 7,900 | 2.7 | 0.92 | $70,380 | $62,090 |
| Alabama | 7,880 | 3.8 | 1.27 | $54,720 | $53,840 |
| Georgia | 7,530 | 1.6 | 0.52 | $59,470 | $56,290 |
| Oklahoma | 7,110 | 4.2 | 1.42 | $56,890 | $54,840 |
| Utah | 6,770 | 4.0 | 1.34 | $62,600 | $61,680 |
| Iowa | 6,350 | 4.1 | 1.37 | $64,860 | $61,230 |
| Oregon | 6,080 | 3.1 | 1.05 | $92,480 | $93,110 |
| Kentucky | 5,500 | 2.8 | 0.93 | $66,500 | $62,370 |
| South Carolina | 5,480 | 2.4 | 0.82 | $55,390 | $54,840 |
| Nevada | 5,330 | 3.5 | 1.18 | $67,380 | $60,120 |
| Nebraska | 4,240 | 4.2 | 1.41 | $68,660 | $62,880 |
| Connecticut | 4,180 | 2.5 | 0.84 | $69,500 | $73,080 |
| Kansas | 4,090 | 2.9 | 0.97 | $68,710 | $62,820 |
| Idaho | 3,710 | 4.4 | 1.48 | $59,110 | $57,380 |
| Arkansas | 3,080 | 2.4 | 0.81 | $51,630 | $49,700 |
| Mississippi | 3,050 | 2.6 | 0.89 | $57,490 | $57,960 |
| New Mexico | 2,900 | 3.4 | 1.14 | $61,090 | $59,660 |
| Hawaii | 2,640 | 4.2 | 1.44 | $85,320 | $78,540 |
| New Hampshire | 2,530 | 3.7 | 1.25 | $64,080 | $62,030 |
| Maine | 2,480 | 3.9 | 1.32 | $65,740 | $61,890 |
| West Virginia | 1,860 | 2.7 | 0.90 | $55,730 | $49,630 |
| Montana | 1,810 | 3.5 | 1.20 | $73,120 | $77,930 |
| South Dakota | 1,800 | 4.0 | 1.35 | $55,090 | $50,790 |
| Rhode Island | 1,790 | 3.6 | 1.23 | $72,760 | $64,630 |
| North Dakota | 1,650 | 3.9 | 1.31 | $65,760 | $62,670 |
| Delaware | 1,570 | 3.3 | 1.11 | $65,220 | $64,300 |
| Wyoming | 1,140 | 4.1 | 1.39 | $62,070 | $61,480 |
| Vermont | 960 | 3.2 | 1.07 | $63,230 | $60,550 |
| Alaska | 870 | 2.7 | 0.92 | $84,160 | $83,090 |
| District of Columbia | 640 | 0.9 | 0.31 | $83,840 | $81,950 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters stands number 78 by employment and number 360 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 15% more than its group median, and it supplies 7.2% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 22 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $62,970, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 21,500 jobs, 4.7% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 384 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 21,500 | $91,060 | $79,420 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 14,230 | $92,410 | $98,890 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 13,440 | $77,980 | $65,110 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 11,320 | $89,040 | $83,640 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 11,150 | $60,950 | $60,230 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 11,120 | $62,910 | $60,370 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 9,990 | $69,580 | $62,680 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 8,780 | $71,000 | $64,030 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 7,570 | $80,560 | $72,580 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 7,090 | $86,270 | $71,700 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,230 | $102,780 | $90,220 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 4,920 | $95,880 | $100,110 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 6,540 | $94,630 | $87,160 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 880 | $92,740 | $100,980 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 14,230 | $92,410 | $98,890 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 21,500 | $91,060 | $79,420 |
| Madison, WI | 1,380 | $89,420 | $99,450 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 5,070 | $89,340 | $97,020 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 11,320 | $89,040 | $83,640 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 2,710 | $86,970 | $82,080 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $29,330 a year, against $102,780 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,248 a month before tax, $2,422 biweekly, $1,211 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($48,860) to the 75th ($81,900) is worth $33,040 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $69,267 would sit between the median ($62,970) and the 75th percentile ($81,900), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $48,860, is $14,110 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Sibling occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations: Sheet Metal Workers, Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers, Structural Iron and Steel Workers, Helpers--Electricians, Glaziers, Brickmasons and Blockmasons. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $69,940 and the median is $62,970 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters earn the most?
At state level, Illinois posts the highest median at $96,200. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $102,780 mean.
How many Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters jobs are there?
455,940 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 21,500 jobs.
Is $62,970 a good salary for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 455,940 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $81,900 is a top-quartile offer and one below $48,860 is a bottom-quartile one.