Structural Iron and Steel Workers Salary and Pay
How much do Structural Iron and Steel Workers make?
In May 2024 the middle Structural Iron and Steel Workers worker earned $62,700 a year, the average was $69,270, and the survey counted 64,720 jobs. The 25th percentile is $49,090 and the 75th is $82,780.
What Structural Iron and Steel Workers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $62,700 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $42,000 | $20.19 |
| 25th percentile | $49,090 | $23.60 |
| Median (50th) | $62,700 | $30.14 |
| 75th percentile | $82,780 | $39.80 |
| 90th percentile | $107,520 | $51.69 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Structural Iron and Steel Workers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $49,090. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 64,720 people in May 2024, 0.04% of every job BLS counted. Texas is the largest employer at 10,090 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 31.4% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Maine, whose location quotient of 2.93 says this work is 2.93 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $107,520, which is 2.6 times the $42,000 at the 10th, a difference of $65,520 annually. Because the mean wage ($69,270) sits above the median ($62,700), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Massachusetts at $116,630; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 10,090 | 0.7 | 1.74 | $52,050 | $49,410 |
| California | 6,970 | 0.4 | 0.92 | $75,650 | $72,050 |
| Illinois | 3,250 | 0.5 | 1.28 | $96,670 | $101,030 |
| New York | 3,190 | 0.3 | 0.80 | $94,380 | $95,370 |
| Arizona | 3,110 | 1.0 | 2.31 | $60,640 | $60,030 |
| Indiana | 2,530 | 0.8 | 1.89 | $70,940 | $74,210 |
| Massachusetts | 2,160 | 0.6 | 1.41 | $105,960 | $116,630 |
| Florida | 2,040 | 0.2 | 0.49 | $54,390 | $53,780 |
| Michigan | 2,010 | 0.5 | 1.09 | $65,070 | $63,910 |
| Ohio | 1,920 | 0.3 | 0.83 | $67,580 | $71,820 |
| Louisiana | 1,560 | 0.8 | 1.95 | $65,710 | $67,010 |
| North Carolina | 1,540 | 0.3 | 0.75 | $54,810 | $50,040 |
| Tennessee | 1,320 | 0.4 | 0.96 | $57,440 | $55,750 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,290 | 0.2 | 0.51 | $85,650 | $81,420 |
| New Jersey | 1,250 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $111,430 | $111,800 |
| Utah | 1,200 | 0.7 | 1.68 | $49,940 | $47,840 |
| Virginia | 1,190 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $57,630 | $58,170 |
| Alabama | 1,160 | 0.6 | 1.32 | $53,970 | $51,410 |
| Washington | 1,140 | 0.3 | 0.76 | $98,310 | $105,970 |
| Colorado | 1,050 | 0.4 | 0.87 | $61,830 | $61,020 |
| Nevada | 1,050 | 0.7 | 1.63 | $72,700 | $62,990 |
| Arkansas | 910 | 0.7 | 1.68 | $48,970 | $49,110 |
| Missouri | 910 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $62,560 | $60,240 |
| Maryland | 890 | 0.3 | 0.77 | $65,360 | $67,700 |
| Kentucky | 870 | 0.4 | 1.04 | $70,270 | $68,540 |
| Minnesota | 850 | 0.3 | 0.69 | $88,410 | $93,240 |
| Oklahoma | 810 | 0.5 | 1.13 | $48,760 | $47,840 |
| Maine | 780 | 1.2 | 2.93 | $64,540 | $62,730 |
| Iowa | 720 | 0.5 | 1.10 | $70,000 | $66,170 |
| Wisconsin | 710 | 0.2 | 0.58 | $83,280 | $91,920 |
| South Carolina | 670 | 0.3 | 0.71 | $50,910 | $50,650 |
| Oregon | 560 | 0.3 | 0.67 | $83,990 | $90,060 |
| Nebraska | 540 | 0.5 | 1.26 | $63,010 | $62,000 |
| Georgia | 530 | 0.1 | 0.26 | $55,630 | $57,110 |
| Mississippi | 510 | 0.4 | 1.06 | $40,730 | $39,370 |
| South Dakota | 470 | 1.0 | 2.48 | $55,070 | $51,930 |
| Kansas | 450 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $50,190 | $48,680 |
| Idaho | 400 | 0.5 | 1.12 | $63,280 | $62,190 |
| Rhode Island | 390 | 0.8 | 1.87 | $87,550 | $95,800 |
| New Hampshire | 290 | 0.4 | 1.00 | $59,200 | $61,280 |
| North Dakota | 270 | 0.6 | 1.51 | $73,310 | $79,480 |
| Connecticut | 260 | 0.2 | 0.37 | $77,720 | $80,430 |
| Alaska | 180 | 0.6 | 1.33 | $80,340 | $81,290 |
| Montana | 150 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $57,620 | $56,140 |
| District of Columbia | 130 | 0.2 | 0.44 | $88,380 | $61,920 |
| Delaware | 100 | 0.2 | 0.52 | $57,670 | $58,330 |
| New Mexico | 100 | 0.1 | 0.29 | $68,140 | $76,240 |
| Hawaii | 80 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $90,760 | $99,370 |
| West Virginia | 80 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $69,220 | $75,360 |
| Wyoming | 70 | 0.3 | 0.61 | $46,240 | $44,370 |
| Vermont | 50 | 0.2 | 0.38 | $61,200 | $61,220 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Structural Iron and Steel Workers stands number 343 by employment and number 364 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 15% more than its group median, and it supplies 1.0% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 26 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $62,700, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 3,230 jobs, 5.0% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,230 | $51,740 | $48,710 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 3,120 | $55,430 | $50,480 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,100 | $102,260 | $104,850 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,640 | $98,650 | $102,950 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,580 | $61,520 | $61,010 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,240 | $77,630 | $75,200 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,450 | $105,140 | $116,900 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,330 | $60,600 | $46,800 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 940 | $70,260 | $72,110 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 880 | $67,550 | $72,710 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,450 | $105,140 | $116,900 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 690 | $103,710 | $108,050 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,100 | $102,260 | $104,850 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,640 | $98,650 | $102,950 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 670 | $96,440 | $95,810 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 630 | $90,590 | $96,720 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 720 | $89,720 | $94,200 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 610 | $87,960 | $82,020 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 840 | $79,260 | $75,930 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,240 | $77,630 | $75,200 |
At the other end, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $51,460 a year, against $105,140 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $62,700 a year is $5,225 a month gross, $2,412 every two weeks, $1,206 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($49,090) to the 75th ($82,780) is worth $33,690 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $5,225 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $68,970 would sit between the median ($62,700) and the 75th percentile ($82,780), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $49,090, is $13,610 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Sibling occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations: Hazardous Materials Removal Workers, Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators, Roustabouts, Oil and Gas, Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas, Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Tile and Stone Setters. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Structural Iron and Steel Workers make an hour?
The median hourly wage is $30.14, and the mean hourly wage is $33.30, from the May 2024 OEWS estimates. Annual figures for Structural Iron and Steel Workers use the survey's 2,080-hour year where a conversion is needed, which is how the $62,700 annual median and the hourly figures reconcile.
Which state pays Structural Iron and Steel Workers the most?
Massachusetts, with a median annual wage of $116,630 across 2,160 jobs. The full state table on this page ranks every publishing state by employment and shows median and mean side by side.
How big is the Structural Iron and Steel Workers workforce?
64,720 wage and salary workers in May 2024, 0.04% of U.S. employment in the survey. Employment concentrates most in Maine by location quotient (2.93).
How current is this Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary data?
These are the May 2024 OEWS estimates behind the $62,700 median and the 64,720 job count on this page, released by BLS on April 2, 2025 and downloaded on November 5, 2026. OEWS is an employer survey, so those figures describe wages actually paid in this occupation, not advertised ranges.