Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators Salary and Pay
How much do Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators make?
The median Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators worker earns $51,650 a year ($24.83), and the mean annual wage is $58,660. BLS counted 45,680 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $44,740 and $66,060.
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,030 | $18.29 |
| 25th percentile | $44,740 | $21.51 |
| Median (50th) | $51,650 | $24.83 |
| 75th percentile | $66,060 | $31.76 |
| 90th percentile | $90,110 | $43.32 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $44,740. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
With 45,680 jobs nationally, Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators make up 0.03% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 5,140 of those jobs, the top three states hold 27.0%, and the deepest concentration sits in New Mexico (location quotient 4.14, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $52,080 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($90,110) is 2.4 times the 10th percentile ($38,030), a gap of $52,080 a year. The mean of $58,660 sitting above the median of $51,650 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Hawaii posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $108,570, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 5,140 | 0.4 | 1.25 | $46,650 | $46,810 |
| New York | 4,200 | 0.4 | 1.49 | $76,360 | $63,860 |
| Florida | 3,000 | 0.3 | 1.03 | $45,490 | $44,810 |
| Ohio | 2,220 | 0.4 | 1.35 | $62,020 | $61,290 |
| Virginia | 2,180 | 0.5 | 1.81 | $48,250 | $46,850 |
| Michigan | 2,160 | 0.5 | 1.66 | $57,770 | $54,690 |
| California | 1,920 | 0.1 | 0.36 | $90,010 | $79,460 |
| Missouri | 1,550 | 0.5 | 1.79 | $67,740 | $70,520 |
| Tennessee | 1,550 | 0.5 | 1.60 | $48,390 | $48,690 |
| Wisconsin | 1,480 | 0.5 | 1.71 | $74,050 | $79,440 |
| Georgia | 1,440 | 0.3 | 1.00 | $46,520 | $44,600 |
| North Carolina | 1,310 | 0.3 | 0.90 | $48,460 | $47,620 |
| Illinois | 1,300 | 0.2 | 0.72 | $72,030 | $66,130 |
| Colorado | 1,260 | 0.4 | 1.47 | $54,700 | $53,430 |
| Minnesota | 1,130 | 0.4 | 1.30 | $72,030 | $68,920 |
| New Mexico | 1,060 | 1.2 | 4.14 | $46,300 | $45,820 |
| Massachusetts | 1,050 | 0.3 | 0.98 | $66,450 | $60,450 |
| Indiana | 860 | 0.3 | 0.91 | $62,570 | $56,960 |
| New Jersey | 850 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $58,590 | $48,070 |
| Maryland | 760 | 0.3 | 0.94 | $56,530 | $58,720 |
| Alabama | 740 | 0.4 | 1.19 | $43,200 | $39,000 |
| Kansas | 660 | 0.5 | 1.56 | $56,250 | $53,540 |
| South Carolina | 590 | 0.3 | 0.88 | $45,080 | $45,290 |
| Mississippi | 570 | 0.5 | 1.67 | $40,180 | $38,490 |
| Utah | 540 | 0.3 | 1.07 | $53,320 | $47,890 |
| Arkansas | 510 | 0.4 | 1.33 | $42,890 | $40,860 |
| Pennsylvania | 510 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $56,460 | $56,600 |
| Oklahoma | 480 | 0.3 | 0.96 | $48,910 | $47,230 |
| Washington | 390 | 0.1 | 0.38 | $87,340 | $77,180 |
| West Virginia | 390 | 0.6 | 1.89 | $59,450 | $57,140 |
| Maine | 370 | 0.6 | 1.97 | $58,290 | $54,340 |
| New Hampshire | 310 | 0.5 | 1.55 | $62,160 | $60,950 |
| Nebraska | 280 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $48,570 | $48,900 |
| Oregon | 250 | 0.1 | 0.43 | $64,800 | $61,050 |
| Delaware | 240 | 0.5 | 1.68 | $48,900 | $48,000 |
| Montana | 240 | 0.5 | 1.62 | $58,500 | $58,980 |
| Louisiana | 230 | 0.1 | 0.40 | $44,570 | $44,720 |
| Arizona | 210 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $56,210 | $60,450 |
| District of Columbia | 180 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $72,870 | $70,030 |
| South Dakota | 180 | 0.4 | 1.32 | $58,130 | $57,610 |
| Iowa | 170 | 0.1 | 0.36 | $57,020 | $60,230 |
| Connecticut | 160 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $69,530 | $59,710 |
| Kentucky | 150 | 0.1 | 0.25 | $49,150 | $45,650 |
| Rhode Island | 150 | 0.3 | 1.00 | $62,030 | $61,440 |
| Nevada | 140 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $62,310 | $60,680 |
| Idaho | 110 | 0.1 | 0.46 | $51,820 | $48,270 |
| Wyoming | 110 | 0.4 | 1.29 | $57,070 | $58,930 |
| Alaska | 100 | 0.3 | 1.09 | $86,550 | $97,670 |
| Vermont | 80 | 0.3 | 0.90 | $55,660 | $53,580 |
| Hawaii | n/p | n/p | n/p | $92,870 | $108,570 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators stands number 404 by employment and number 500 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 6% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.7% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 31 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $51,650, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 3,450 jobs, 7.6% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,450 | $75,980 | $61,170 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,290 | $49,380 | $48,250 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,260 | $57,060 | $57,220 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,180 | $46,630 | $45,610 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,060 | $73,460 | $69,840 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 960 | $46,620 | $45,700 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 800 | $60,790 | $60,300 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 620 | $55,110 | $54,270 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 610 | $49,610 | $48,080 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 610 | $68,840 | $70,520 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,450 | $75,980 | $61,170 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 590 | $73,800 | $76,810 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,060 | $73,460 | $69,840 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 590 | $71,430 | $76,400 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 610 | $68,840 | $70,520 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 570 | $64,350 | $63,410 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 800 | $60,790 | $60,300 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,260 | $57,060 | $57,220 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 620 | $55,110 | $54,270 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 570 | $50,020 | $49,670 |
At the other end, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $46,620 a year, against $75,980 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $51,650 works out to $4,304 a month before taxes, $1,987 per biweekly paycheck, and $993 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($44,740) to the 75th ($66,060) is worth $21,320 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $56,815 would sit between the median ($51,650) and the 75th percentile ($66,060), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $44,740, is $6,910 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Brickmasons and Blockmasons, Hazardous Materials Removal Workers, Roustabouts, Oil and Gas, Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas, Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Tile and Stone Setters. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators make an hour?
The median hourly wage is $24.83, and the mean hourly wage is $28.20, from the May 2024 OEWS estimates. Annual figures for Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators use the survey's 2,080-hour year where a conversion is needed, which is how the $51,650 annual median and the hourly figures reconcile.
Which state pays Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators the most?
Hawaii, with a median annual wage of $108,570 across n/p jobs. The full state table on this page ranks every publishing state by employment and shows median and mean side by side.
How big is the Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators workforce?
45,680 wage and salary workers in May 2024, 0.03% of U.S. employment in the survey. Employment concentrates most in New Mexico by location quotient (4.14).
How current is this Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary data?
These are the May 2024 OEWS estimates behind the $51,650 median and the 45,680 job count on this page, released by BLS on April 2, 2025 and downloaded on November 5, 2026. OEWS is an employer survey, so those figures describe wages actually paid in this occupation, not advertised ranges.