Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary and Pay
How much do Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers make?
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay a median of $54,660 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $59,360 across 205,230 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $46,020 and $65,840.
What Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $54,660 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,290 | $18.41 |
| 25th percentile | $46,020 | $22.13 |
| Median (50th) | $54,660 | $26.28 |
| 75th percentile | $65,840 | $31.66 |
| 90th percentile | $87,620 | $42.13 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $46,020. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 205,230 people in May 2024, 0.13% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 29,030 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 33.1% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in South Dakota, whose location quotient of 3.76 says this work is 3.76 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $87,620, which is 2.3 times the $38,290 at the 10th, a difference of $49,330 annually. Because the mean wage ($59,360) sits above the median ($54,660), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
The state spread for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers runs from the $94,950 median in Alaska down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in California (29,030 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 29,030 | 1.6 | 1.21 | $72,430 | $64,280 |
| Texas | 23,820 | 1.7 | 1.29 | $47,160 | $46,730 |
| Florida | 15,000 | 1.5 | 1.15 | $51,350 | $46,460 |
| New York | 9,960 | 1.0 | 0.78 | $72,580 | $63,020 |
| Arizona | 6,440 | 2.0 | 1.51 | $57,010 | $57,360 |
| Illinois | 5,980 | 1.0 | 0.74 | $76,170 | $77,450 |
| Ohio | 5,870 | 1.1 | 0.80 | $61,480 | $62,050 |
| Utah | 5,700 | 3.3 | 2.50 | $55,100 | $55,540 |
| Missouri | 5,630 | 1.9 | 1.45 | $62,190 | $57,050 |
| Michigan | 5,500 | 1.3 | 0.94 | $58,290 | $59,170 |
| Colorado | 5,090 | 1.8 | 1.32 | $59,980 | $60,710 |
| Washington | 5,000 | 1.4 | 1.06 | $78,240 | $71,820 |
| Indiana | 4,580 | 1.4 | 1.08 | $58,550 | $59,280 |
| Wisconsin | 4,570 | 1.6 | 1.18 | $66,110 | $63,490 |
| Virginia | 4,550 | 1.1 | 0.84 | $50,520 | $48,510 |
| North Carolina | 4,170 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $47,240 | $47,370 |
| Minnesota | 4,150 | 1.4 | 1.07 | $69,110 | $63,610 |
| Pennsylvania | 4,000 | 0.7 | 0.50 | $62,040 | $59,790 |
| Tennessee | 3,910 | 1.2 | 0.90 | $47,560 | $46,460 |
| New Jersey | 3,800 | 0.9 | 0.67 | $72,350 | $63,410 |
| Kansas | 3,730 | 2.6 | 1.96 | $55,800 | $50,640 |
| Nebraska | 3,410 | 3.4 | 2.52 | $50,610 | $48,070 |
| Nevada | 3,070 | 2.0 | 1.51 | $61,480 | $60,560 |
| Iowa | 2,860 | 1.8 | 1.38 | $54,810 | $54,650 |
| Oklahoma | 2,740 | 1.6 | 1.22 | $47,070 | $46,940 |
| Maryland | 2,650 | 1.0 | 0.73 | $51,730 | $49,390 |
| Oregon | 2,650 | 1.3 | 1.01 | $66,240 | $62,290 |
| Georgia | 2,640 | 0.5 | 0.41 | $48,350 | $47,230 |
| Idaho | 2,580 | 3.1 | 2.30 | $52,350 | $48,700 |
| Arkansas | 2,530 | 2.0 | 1.47 | $44,090 | $46,020 |
| South Dakota | 2,270 | 5.0 | 3.76 | $46,980 | $45,150 |
| Alabama | 2,040 | 1.0 | 0.73 | $44,740 | $43,740 |
| South Carolina | 1,770 | 0.8 | 0.58 | $48,610 | $47,430 |
| Massachusetts | 1,690 | 0.5 | 0.35 | $70,840 | $63,920 |
| Kentucky | 1,540 | 0.8 | 0.58 | $50,920 | $49,820 |
| New Mexico | 1,470 | 1.7 | 1.28 | $50,960 | $48,700 |
| North Dakota | 1,280 | 3.0 | 2.26 | $55,310 | $56,180 |
| Mississippi | 1,050 | 0.9 | 0.68 | $43,450 | $44,460 |
| Louisiana | 960 | 0.5 | 0.38 | $54,130 | $51,310 |
| Montana | 810 | 1.6 | 1.19 | $57,270 | $55,220 |
| Connecticut | 750 | 0.4 | 0.34 | $57,660 | $59,740 |
| Hawaii | 750 | 1.2 | 0.91 | $81,550 | $89,550 |
| West Virginia | 570 | 0.8 | 0.61 | $47,100 | $47,020 |
| Wyoming | 520 | 1.9 | 1.39 | $58,220 | $55,690 |
| Delaware | 470 | 1.0 | 0.73 | $55,190 | $52,450 |
| Maine | 470 | 0.7 | 0.55 | $59,460 | $53,730 |
| New Hampshire | 400 | 0.6 | 0.44 | $58,250 | $51,290 |
| Vermont | 260 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $60,790 | $58,310 |
| Rhode Island | 250 | 0.5 | 0.37 | $68,890 | $62,250 |
| District of Columbia | 190 | 0.3 | 0.21 | $59,890 | $60,860 |
| Alaska | 100 | 0.3 | 0.23 | $89,200 | $94,950 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers stands number 161 by employment and number 473 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 0% more than its group median, and it supplies 3.2% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 27 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $54,660, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 9,620 jobs, 4.7% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,620 | $75,910 | $65,880 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,250 | $72,590 | $65,430 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 7,650 | $48,650 | $47,990 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 6,180 | $47,740 | $47,150 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 5,050 | $58,390 | $59,530 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 4,790 | $67,460 | $61,640 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,120 | $80,220 | $82,190 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 3,490 | $53,110 | $47,430 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,940 | $54,240 | $51,720 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,740 | $84,340 | $76,650 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,740 | $84,340 | $76,650 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 520 | $83,470 | $90,120 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,620 | $81,840 | $75,690 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,550 | $81,690 | $74,700 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,120 | $80,220 | $82,190 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,620 | $75,910 | $65,880 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 510 | $75,850 | $69,500 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 2,210 | $74,040 | $66,390 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 620 | $72,950 | $60,970 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,740 | $72,610 | $68,800 |
At the other end, El Paso, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $41,120 a year, against $84,340 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $4,555 a month before tax, $2,102 biweekly, $1,051 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,020) to the 75th ($65,840) is worth $19,820 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $60,126 would sit between the median ($54,660) and the 75th percentile ($65,840), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,020, is $8,640 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Helpers--Carpenters, Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers, Fence Erectors, Plasterers and Stucco Masons, Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas, Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $59,360 and the median is $54,660 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers earn the most?
At state level, Alaska posts the highest median at $94,950. At metro level, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $84,340 mean.
How many Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers jobs are there?
205,230 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 9,620 jobs.
Is $54,660 a good salary for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 205,230 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $65,840 is a top-quartile offer and one below $46,020 is a bottom-quartile one.