Plasterers and Stucco Masons Salary and Pay
How much do Plasterers and Stucco Masons make?
Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay a median of $56,020 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $61,000 across 20,880 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $46,990 and $72,210.
One page for the whole Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 32 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $56,020 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,610 | $18.56 |
| 25th percentile | $46,990 | $22.59 |
| Median (50th) | $56,020 | $26.93 |
| 75th percentile | $72,210 | $34.72 |
| 90th percentile | $92,930 | $44.68 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Plasterers and Stucco Masons offer sit among all 20,880 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
With 20,880 jobs nationally, Plasterers and Stucco Masons make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 8,370 of those jobs, the top three states hold 58.0%, and the deepest concentration sits in Nevada (location quotient 5.93, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $92,930, which is 2.4 times the $38,610 at the 10th, a difference of $54,320 annually. Because the mean wage ($61,000) sits above the median ($56,020), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Hawaii posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $99,070, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8,370 | 0.5 | 3.42 | $64,640 | $60,370 |
| Florida | 2,170 | 0.2 | 1.63 | $49,680 | $47,480 |
| Arizona | 1,570 | 0.5 | 3.63 | $56,700 | $55,260 |
| Nevada | 1,230 | 0.8 | 5.93 | $55,440 | $49,750 |
| Utah | 1,200 | 0.7 | 5.16 | $57,420 | $53,170 |
| New York | 830 | 0.1 | 0.64 | $86,480 | $73,940 |
| Texas | 780 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $45,440 | $46,500 |
| Colorado | 690 | 0.2 | 1.75 | $58,520 | $52,010 |
| Missouri | 550 | 0.2 | 1.40 | $65,410 | $74,560 |
| New Mexico | 350 | 0.4 | 3.01 | $48,920 | $47,210 |
| Washington | 330 | 0.1 | 0.70 | $62,460 | $59,410 |
| Illinois | 320 | 0.1 | 0.39 | $82,540 | $83,020 |
| Michigan | 230 | 0.1 | 0.38 | $60,530 | $61,610 |
| Pennsylvania | 230 | 0.0 | 0.29 | $61,310 | $62,470 |
| Ohio | 170 | 0.0 | 0.23 | $61,570 | $63,310 |
| Oregon | 160 | 0.1 | 0.61 | $67,560 | $69,290 |
| Massachusetts | 150 | 0.0 | 0.30 | $86,630 | $85,810 |
| Virginia | 150 | 0.0 | 0.28 | $54,580 | $53,970 |
| Wisconsin | 140 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $53,000 | $52,660 |
| Indiana | 130 | 0.0 | 0.30 | $51,220 | $51,310 |
| Minnesota | 110 | 0.0 | 0.28 | $67,630 | $68,220 |
| Hawaii | 70 | 0.1 | 0.80 | $84,890 | $99,070 |
| South Carolina | 70 | 0.0 | 0.22 | $83,000 | $84,160 |
| Louisiana | 50 | 0.0 | 0.21 | $48,840 | $46,270 |
| Kentucky | 40 | 0.0 | 0.16 | $50,760 | $48,680 |
| Montana | 40 | 0.1 | 0.64 | $54,080 | $54,970 |
| South Dakota | 40 | 0.1 | 0.63 | $45,460 | $45,470 |
| Kansas | 30 | 0.0 | 0.18 | $61,010 | $52,900 |
| Georgia | n/p | n/p | n/p | $45,410 | $41,130 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $53,520 | $54,510 |
| New Hampshire | n/p | n/p | n/p | $59,800 | $59,780 |
| New Jersey | n/p | n/p | n/p | $86,080 | $94,040 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Plasterers and Stucco Masons stands number 552 by employment and number 461 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 2% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.3% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 15 of the 32 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $56,020, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 2,310 jobs, 11.1% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,310 | $64,300 | $59,840 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,330 | $57,270 | $50,720 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 1,080 | $58,860 | $57,980 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 850 | $55,860 | $50,220 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 800 | $65,470 | $61,120 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 750 | $89,650 | $78,360 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 700 | $75,240 | $71,330 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 660 | $67,650 | $63,750 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 530 | $75,390 | $71,030 |
| Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 420 | $42,900 | $36,190 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 750 | $89,650 | $78,360 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 530 | $75,390 | $71,030 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 700 | $75,240 | $71,330 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 660 | $67,650 | $63,750 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 800 | $65,470 | $61,120 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,310 | $64,300 | $59,840 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 1,080 | $58,860 | $57,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,330 | $57,270 | $50,720 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 850 | $55,860 | $50,220 |
At the other end, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $55,860 a year, against $89,650 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $56,020 a year is $4,668 a month gross, $2,155 every two weeks, $1,077 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,990) to the 75th ($72,210) is worth $25,220 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $4,668 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $61,622 would sit between the median ($56,020) and the 75th percentile ($72,210), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,990, is $9,030 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Helpers--Carpenters, Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers, Fence Erectors, Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas, Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators, Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Plasterers and Stucco Masons make?
The median annual wage is $56,020 and the mean is $61,000 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $46,990 and $72,210 a year.
Which state pays Plasterers and Stucco Masons the most?
By median annual wage, Hawaii leads the state table at $99,070, based on 70 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Plasterers and Stucco Masons are there in the United States?
BLS counted 20,880 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 8,370 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Plasterers and Stucco Masons?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $38,610 or less and one in ten earns $92,930 or more; the median, $56,020, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 20,880 counted jobs.