Careers

Carpenters Salary and Pay

How much do Carpenters make?

The median Carpenters worker earns $59,310 a year ($28.51), and the mean annual wage is $64,040. BLS counted 697,740 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $47,550 and $75,620.

What Carpenters actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $59,310 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Carpenters, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$38,760$18.64
25th percentile$47,550$22.86
Median (50th)$59,310$28.51
75th percentile$75,620$36.36
90th percentile$98,370$47.30

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Carpenters ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $47,550. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 697,740 Carpenters jobs in May 2024, which is 0.45% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Vermont, where the location quotient is 2.19, meaning the occupation holds 2.19 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 106,500 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 28.0% of the national total.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $59,610 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($98,370) is 2.5 times the 10th percentile ($38,760), a gap of $59,610 a year. The mean of $64,040 sitting above the median of $59,310 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 106,500 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Hawaii would lead at $85,970. Both orderings are printed in one table:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California106,5005.91.30$77,680$74,820
New York44,5004.71.03$73,190$63,660
Florida44,1304.50.99$50,200$48,080
Texas34,4002.50.55$49,320$48,150
Pennsylvania29,9005.01.10$62,660$59,240
Washington26,3407.41.64$77,630$73,260
Illinois24,9304.10.91$77,940$76,410
Michigan21,5504.91.08$61,620$61,410
Massachusetts19,1005.21.16$77,360$71,110
Virginia18,3404.51.00$53,280$50,220
Arizona18,2905.71.26$58,340$54,540
Ohio17,2803.10.69$58,610$58,310
Missouri16,3905.61.24$64,620$61,150
Oregon16,3908.31.84$67,280$61,170
Wisconsin15,3305.21.16$64,190$60,390
Indiana15,2004.81.05$61,220$60,510
Minnesota15,1905.21.15$69,490$64,650
Utah14,0408.21.81$54,620$51,720
Colorado13,8404.81.06$58,650$59,490
Nevada13,4208.81.94$68,290$62,240
North Carolina13,4102.70.60$48,000$47,630
New Jersey12,9303.00.67$73,130$61,880
Maryland10,4603.80.84$63,080$60,130
Georgia9,6202.00.44$50,700$50,530
Louisiana8,8204.61.02$51,150$49,660
Tennessee8,6802.60.59$50,900$49,520
Kentucky8,2004.10.91$52,970$50,860
Idaho7,3408.71.92$53,010$48,530
South Carolina7,0703.10.69$51,780$48,910
Iowa6,6504.30.94$55,560$54,080
Nebraska6,5506.51.43$52,840$49,590
Alabama5,7002.70.60$48,270$47,880
Connecticut5,6803.40.75$66,010$63,510
Hawaii5,6309.12.00$86,730$85,970
Kansas5,1203.60.79$55,920$51,550
Maine4,8307.61.68$59,360$59,190
South Dakota4,4409.82.17$48,090$46,500
Montana4,2408.31.84$58,130$58,110
New Hampshire3,9605.81.28$61,380$59,890
Arkansas3,8603.00.66$49,840$46,320
Oklahoma3,8102.30.50$50,760$47,740
New Mexico3,2203.70.83$53,560$52,010
Vermont3,0109.92.19$61,910$62,220
West Virginia2,9104.20.92$49,350$47,320
Rhode Island2,8705.81.29$65,760$60,510
North Dakota2,8306.71.48$58,780$58,390
Alaska2,7008.41.86$76,870$65,150
Wyoming2,4608.81.95$59,570$55,870
Mississippi2,2301.90.42$48,750$46,160
Delaware1,6503.50.77$63,060$61,100
District of Columbia1,2701.80.40$67,460$66,100

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Carpenters stands number 51 by employment and number 420 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 9% more than its group median, and it supplies 11.0% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 23 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $59,310, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 37,690 jobs, 5.4% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ37,690$77,620$69,680
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA31,350$76,900$73,840
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN19,460$79,270$76,510
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA15,460$73,420$65,050
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA15,210$82,690$76,760
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ14,480$59,780$59,030
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA14,360$86,200$80,950
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD13,430$67,850$62,350
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH13,030$79,870$73,800
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV12,250$63,880$59,450

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Urban Honolulu, HI3,650$88,760$94,090
Vallejo, CA840$88,300$80,560
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA4,800$86,600$78,090
Kahului-Wailuku, HI830$86,540$82,280
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA14,360$86,200$80,950
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA2,220$83,960$81,210
Napa, CA570$83,390$78,940
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA15,210$82,690$76,760
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH13,030$79,870$73,800
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN19,460$79,270$76,510

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $29,170 a year, against $88,760 in Urban Honolulu, HI. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $4,942 a month before tax, $2,281 biweekly, $1,141 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($47,550) to the 75th ($75,620) is worth $28,070 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $65,241 would sit between the median ($59,310) and the 75th percentile ($75,620), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $47,550, is $11,760 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations

The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Painters, Construction and Maintenance, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers, Highway Maintenance Workers, Construction and Building Inspectors, Roofers. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: For Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) the survey publishes 51 state rows and 389 metropolitan rows. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 estimates, released April 2, 2025: national file oesm24nat, state file oesm24st, metropolitan file oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. The wages here cover the 697,740 wage and salary workers BLS counted in this occupation; the self-employed are outside the OEWS survey. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Carpenters?

$59,310 a year ($28.51), the middle wage among 697,740 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $75,620 and the 90th is $98,370.

Where are Carpenters jobs concentrated?

By headcount, California leads with 106,500 jobs; by concentration, Vermont leads with a location quotient of 2.19, meaning the occupation is 2.19 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Carpenters earn?

$98,370 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($59,310) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Carpenters pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.