Construction and Building Inspectors Salary and Pay
How much do Construction and Building Inspectors make?
The median Construction and Building Inspectors worker earns $72,120 a year ($34.67), and the mean annual wage is $76,430. BLS counted 137,210 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $57,300 and $92,330.
What Construction and Building Inspectors actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $72,120 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($72,120); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $46,560 | $22.38 |
| 25th percentile | $57,300 | $27.55 |
| Median (50th) | $72,120 | $34.67 |
| 75th percentile | $92,330 | $44.39 |
| 90th percentile | $112,320 | $54.00 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($46,560) to the 90th ($112,320). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
With 137,210 jobs nationally, Construction and Building Inspectors make up 0.09% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 15,920 of those jobs, the top three states hold 30.0%, and the deepest concentration sits in New Jersey (location quotient 1.86, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $65,760 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($112,320) is 2.4 times the 10th percentile ($46,560), a gap of $65,760 a year. The mean of $76,430 sitting above the median of $72,120 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
The state spread for Construction and Building Inspectors runs from the $101,160 median in California down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Texas (15,920 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 15,920 | 1.1 | 1.29 | $67,720 | $62,110 |
| California | 14,010 | 0.8 | 0.87 | $103,500 | $101,160 |
| Florida | 11,270 | 1.1 | 1.29 | $70,290 | $65,340 |
| New York | 10,160 | 1.1 | 1.20 | $86,630 | $78,570 |
| New Jersey | 7,040 | 1.7 | 1.86 | $86,220 | $82,210 |
| North Carolina | 6,020 | 1.2 | 1.38 | $67,540 | $65,830 |
| Pennsylvania | 5,570 | 0.9 | 1.04 | $65,600 | $63,180 |
| Virginia | 5,260 | 1.3 | 1.45 | $72,430 | $69,960 |
| Georgia | 4,270 | 0.9 | 0.99 | $67,940 | $64,290 |
| Massachusetts | 4,000 | 1.1 | 1.23 | $80,710 | $79,220 |
| Arizona | 3,580 | 1.1 | 1.26 | $77,370 | $73,040 |
| Colorado | 3,540 | 1.2 | 1.38 | $78,890 | $78,940 |
| Illinois | 3,350 | 0.6 | 0.62 | $76,080 | $73,050 |
| Maryland | 3,170 | 1.2 | 1.30 | $77,240 | $71,990 |
| Ohio | 3,170 | 0.6 | 0.64 | $71,830 | $70,890 |
| Michigan | 3,080 | 0.7 | 0.79 | $70,540 | $69,890 |
| Washington | 2,960 | 0.8 | 0.94 | $90,460 | $89,360 |
| Indiana | 2,070 | 0.7 | 0.73 | $65,490 | $63,750 |
| South Carolina | 1,960 | 0.9 | 0.97 | $61,490 | $60,050 |
| Tennessee | 1,810 | 0.6 | 0.62 | $61,220 | $59,850 |
| Oklahoma | 1,730 | 1.0 | 1.15 | $62,910 | $58,810 |
| Missouri | 1,690 | 0.6 | 0.65 | $63,130 | $62,230 |
| Oregon | 1,670 | 0.9 | 0.96 | $82,720 | $82,220 |
| Minnesota | 1,300 | 0.4 | 0.50 | $89,100 | $83,890 |
| Louisiana | 1,290 | 0.7 | 0.76 | $71,470 | $69,150 |
| Iowa | 1,260 | 0.8 | 0.91 | $66,570 | $63,830 |
| Utah | 1,260 | 0.7 | 0.83 | $71,390 | $71,040 |
| Wisconsin | 1,200 | 0.4 | 0.46 | $71,090 | $70,700 |
| Alabama | 1,110 | 0.5 | 0.60 | $63,690 | $61,500 |
| Kentucky | 1,060 | 0.5 | 0.60 | $70,580 | $63,770 |
| Nevada | 1,050 | 0.7 | 0.77 | $78,630 | $76,560 |
| Kansas | 1,010 | 0.7 | 0.79 | $68,100 | $61,850 |
| Connecticut | 990 | 0.6 | 0.66 | $91,780 | $87,290 |
| Mississippi | 850 | 0.7 | 0.83 | $56,740 | $49,750 |
| Maine | 710 | 1.1 | 1.26 | $67,270 | $65,670 |
| Idaho | 670 | 0.8 | 0.89 | $71,400 | $65,720 |
| Arkansas | 650 | 0.5 | 0.57 | $58,680 | $52,970 |
| Delaware | 650 | 1.4 | 1.54 | $68,100 | $64,990 |
| Hawaii | 610 | 1.0 | 1.10 | $75,350 | $69,560 |
| New Mexico | 610 | 0.7 | 0.80 | $64,350 | $62,470 |
| Nebraska | 520 | 0.5 | 0.57 | $70,910 | $70,730 |
| West Virginia | 520 | 0.7 | 0.83 | $59,820 | $57,240 |
| New Hampshire | 490 | 0.7 | 0.80 | $69,110 | $66,750 |
| Montana | 340 | 0.7 | 0.75 | $63,190 | $60,500 |
| District of Columbia | 300 | 0.4 | 0.48 | $93,600 | $91,630 |
| Rhode Island | 280 | 0.6 | 0.65 | $74,820 | $72,790 |
| Wyoming | 280 | 1.0 | 1.15 | $60,790 | $60,320 |
| Alaska | 270 | 0.8 | 0.95 | $95,610 | $94,030 |
| South Dakota | 220 | 0.5 | 0.54 | $68,370 | $63,320 |
| North Dakota | 210 | 0.5 | 0.56 | $74,320 | $74,970 |
| Vermont | 130 | 0.4 | 0.49 | $70,390 | $66,130 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Construction and Building Inspectors stands number 219 by employment and number 272 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 32% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.2% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 16 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $72,120, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 11,060 jobs, 8.1% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 11,060 | $91,960 | $85,960 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 4,490 | $71,040 | $62,990 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,410 | $70,900 | $63,450 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 3,730 | $107,170 | $103,480 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,540 | $81,210 | $78,200 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 3,010 | $74,270 | $66,380 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,950 | $80,450 | $79,560 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 2,950 | $79,180 | $75,350 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 2,760 | $70,250 | $65,940 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,540 | $80,840 | $78,280 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,010 | $124,790 | $129,160 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,430 | $118,660 | $125,150 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 3,730 | $107,170 | $103,480 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,060 | $100,910 | $102,380 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,220 | $100,820 | $98,980 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,630 | $93,850 | $100,330 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 870 | $92,050 | $88,100 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 11,060 | $91,960 | $85,960 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,330 | $88,150 | $86,590 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,070 | $86,170 | $83,970 |
At the other end, Pittsburgh, PA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $63,120 a year, against $124,790 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $72,120 a year is $6,010 a month gross, $2,774 every two weeks, $1,387 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($57,300) to the 75th ($92,330) is worth $35,030 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $6,010 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $79,332 would sit between the median ($72,120) and the 75th percentile ($92,330), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $57,300, is $14,820 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Loading and Moving Machine Operators, Underground Mining, Extraction Workers, All Other, Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters, Helpers--Roofers, Floor Sanders and Finishers, Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Construction and Building Inspectors?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $76,430 and the median is $72,120 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Construction and Building Inspectors earn the most?
At state level, California posts the highest median at $101,160. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $124,790 mean.
How many Construction and Building Inspectors jobs are there?
137,210 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 11,060 jobs.
Is $72,120 a good salary for Construction and Building Inspectors?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 137,210 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $92,330 is a top-quartile offer and one below $57,300 is a bottom-quartile one.