First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers Salary and Pay
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers make?
The median First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers worker earns $78,690 a year ($37.83), and the mean annual wage is $84,500. BLS counted 806,080 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $62,400 and $100,200.
One page for the whole First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $78,690 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $51,290 | $24.66 |
| 25th percentile | $62,400 | $30.00 |
| Median (50th) | $78,690 | $37.83 |
| 75th percentile | $100,200 | $48.17 |
| 90th percentile | $126,690 | $60.91 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers worker at that point in the distribution, so $100,200 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 806,080 jobs nationally, First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers make up 0.52% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 89,960 of those jobs, the top three states hold 29.0%, and the deepest concentration sits in Wyoming (location quotient 2.41, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $62,400 at the 25th percentile, $78,690 at the middle, $100,200 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $75,400, a ratio of 2.5 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
New Jersey posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $103,850, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 89,960 | 6.5 | 1.24 | $76,430 | $73,420 |
| California | 72,660 | 4.0 | 0.77 | $101,990 | $97,080 |
| Florida | 71,300 | 7.3 | 1.39 | $76,160 | $71,040 |
| New York | 32,810 | 3.4 | 0.66 | $99,100 | $95,330 |
| North Carolina | 31,760 | 6.5 | 1.24 | $74,500 | $73,310 |
| Pennsylvania | 26,590 | 4.4 | 0.85 | $86,940 | $80,290 |
| Georgia | 25,380 | 5.2 | 1.00 | $78,290 | $75,410 |
| Virginia | 24,170 | 5.9 | 1.14 | $78,770 | $76,620 |
| Ohio | 22,730 | 4.1 | 0.79 | $79,280 | $77,750 |
| Arizona | 21,250 | 6.6 | 1.27 | $79,600 | $78,350 |
| Colorado | 21,090 | 7.3 | 1.40 | $84,470 | $79,160 |
| Washington | 21,080 | 6.0 | 1.14 | $108,780 | $103,290 |
| Massachusetts | 20,110 | 5.5 | 1.06 | $98,330 | $97,480 |
| Illinois | 19,690 | 3.2 | 0.62 | $97,350 | $100,360 |
| Tennessee | 16,780 | 5.1 | 0.98 | $73,330 | $71,840 |
| Indiana | 16,100 | 5.1 | 0.97 | $83,190 | $80,570 |
| Michigan | 15,960 | 3.6 | 0.70 | $81,210 | $77,020 |
| Maryland | 15,850 | 5.8 | 1.10 | $82,490 | $76,800 |
| New Jersey | 15,670 | 3.7 | 0.71 | $105,480 | $103,850 |
| Alabama | 13,810 | 6.6 | 1.26 | $69,300 | $64,030 |
| Louisiana | 13,590 | 7.1 | 1.36 | $73,520 | $72,380 |
| Utah | 13,250 | 7.7 | 1.48 | $79,230 | $76,080 |
| Wisconsin | 13,160 | 4.5 | 0.86 | $84,930 | $81,460 |
| South Carolina | 12,600 | 5.5 | 1.06 | $76,510 | $74,240 |
| Minnesota | 11,960 | 4.1 | 0.78 | $93,640 | $95,910 |
| Missouri | 11,430 | 3.9 | 0.75 | $84,390 | $83,150 |
| Oklahoma | 11,380 | 6.7 | 1.29 | $75,150 | $71,090 |
| Iowa | 10,120 | 6.5 | 1.24 | $78,390 | $77,940 |
| Nevada | 9,530 | 6.2 | 1.19 | $87,780 | $81,400 |
| Oregon | 9,450 | 4.8 | 0.92 | $101,290 | $100,860 |
| Kentucky | 8,560 | 4.3 | 0.82 | $73,530 | $73,020 |
| Kansas | 8,350 | 5.8 | 1.12 | $77,730 | $75,730 |
| Mississippi | 7,720 | 6.7 | 1.27 | $72,090 | $64,740 |
| New Mexico | 6,590 | 7.7 | 1.46 | $78,710 | $73,860 |
| Connecticut | 6,490 | 3.9 | 0.74 | $88,890 | $85,060 |
| Arkansas | 6,390 | 5.0 | 0.95 | $66,590 | $62,200 |
| Nebraska | 5,810 | 5.7 | 1.09 | $78,830 | $76,740 |
| Idaho | 5,720 | 6.8 | 1.30 | $75,410 | $72,360 |
| West Virginia | 5,550 | 7.9 | 1.51 | $84,790 | $80,360 |
| Montana | 4,880 | 9.6 | 1.83 | $76,140 | $74,990 |
| North Dakota | 4,310 | 10.2 | 1.94 | $93,630 | $80,340 |
| Wyoming | 3,510 | 12.6 | 2.41 | $84,200 | $77,490 |
| New Hampshire | 3,340 | 4.9 | 0.93 | $85,500 | $79,960 |
| Maine | 3,230 | 5.1 | 0.97 | $78,110 | $75,720 |
| Alaska | 3,040 | 9.5 | 1.81 | $101,260 | $99,020 |
| Hawaii | 2,940 | 4.7 | 0.91 | $102,020 | $101,780 |
| Delaware | 2,350 | 4.9 | 0.94 | $85,750 | $81,170 |
| South Dakota | 2,270 | 5.0 | 0.96 | $76,910 | $75,840 |
| Rhode Island | 1,970 | 4.0 | 0.76 | $95,690 | $96,300 |
| District of Columbia | 1,250 | 1.8 | 0.34 | $97,360 | $96,330 |
| Vermont | 1,080 | 3.6 | 0.68 | $85,000 | $78,290 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers stands number 45 by employment and number 217 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 44% more than its group median, and it supplies 12.7% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 23 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $78,690, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 31,520 jobs, 3.9% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 393 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 31,520 | $107,450 | $104,870 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 24,650 | $78,390 | $75,150 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 21,900 | $76,750 | $75,120 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 19,320 | $100,750 | $97,730 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 18,070 | $78,980 | $73,560 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 16,610 | $80,880 | $79,000 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 15,820 | $82,130 | $78,020 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 14,730 | $100,250 | $104,790 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 14,540 | $100,550 | $99,430 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 14,500 | $88,410 | $81,100 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 4,290 | $128,030 | $126,570 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 11,970 | $113,700 | $105,650 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 10,110 | $111,440 | $103,090 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 7,110 | $110,350 | $107,920 |
| Vallejo, CA | 980 | $109,500 | $101,600 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 1,420 | $109,150 | $113,530 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 31,520 | $107,450 | $104,870 |
| Bellingham, WA | 750 | $104,180 | $101,920 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 1,160 | $103,900 | $100,390 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 2,120 | $102,990 | $103,300 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $38,350 a year, against $128,030 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $78,690 works out to $6,558 a month before taxes, $3,027 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,513 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($62,400) to the 75th ($100,200) is worth $37,800 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $86,559 would sit between the median ($78,690) and the 75th percentile ($100,200), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $62,400, is $16,290 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers, Highway Maintenance Workers, Construction and Building Inspectors, Roofers, Sheet Metal Workers, Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $84,500 and the median is $78,690 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers earn the most?
At state level, New Jersey posts the highest median at $103,850. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $128,030 mean.
How many First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers jobs are there?
806,080 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 31,520 jobs.
Is $78,690 a good salary for First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 806,080 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $100,200 is a top-quartile offer and one below $62,400 is a bottom-quartile one.