Technical Writers Salary and Pay
How much do Technical Writers make?
The median Technical Writers worker earns $91,670 a year ($44.07), and the mean annual wage is $92,330. BLS counted 55,530 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $68,640 and $102,740.
The complete pay picture for Technical Writers: 55,530 jobs nationally, a median of $91,670, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $91,670 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $54,400 | $26.16 |
| 25th percentile | $68,640 | $33.00 |
| Median (50th) | $91,670 | $44.07 |
| 75th percentile | $102,740 | $49.40 |
| 90th percentile | $130,430 | $62.71 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Technical Writers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $68,640. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 55,530 Technical Writers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.04% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Rhode Island, where the location quotient is 2.31, meaning the occupation holds 2.31 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 13,210 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 35.1% of the national total.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $68,640 at the 25th percentile, $91,670 at the middle, $102,740 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $76,030, a ratio of 2.4 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Connecticut posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $109,400, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 13,210 | 0.7 | 2.03 | $107,260 | $100,440 |
| Texas | 3,670 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $81,500 | $79,060 |
| Florida | 2,590 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $87,110 | $80,840 |
| Virginia | 2,520 | 0.6 | 1.72 | $91,130 | $84,000 |
| New York | 2,030 | 0.2 | 0.59 | $89,060 | $82,980 |
| North Carolina | 2,000 | 0.4 | 1.13 | $95,740 | $87,330 |
| Colorado | 1,820 | 0.6 | 1.75 | $104,100 | $103,960 |
| Maryland | 1,770 | 0.6 | 1.78 | $97,900 | $98,350 |
| Massachusetts | 1,750 | 0.5 | 1.34 | $106,090 | $102,640 |
| Georgia | 1,710 | 0.4 | 0.98 | $79,200 | $72,440 |
| Washington | 1,680 | 0.5 | 1.32 | $101,840 | $93,230 |
| Ohio | 1,570 | 0.3 | 0.79 | $75,540 | $70,640 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,390 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $84,380 | $78,970 |
| New Jersey | 1,350 | 0.3 | 0.88 | $95,170 | $86,990 |
| Minnesota | 1,210 | 0.4 | 1.15 | $78,880 | $76,770 |
| Illinois | 1,180 | 0.2 | 0.54 | $86,530 | $79,690 |
| Michigan | 1,170 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $83,830 | $78,750 |
| Indiana | 1,070 | 0.3 | 0.93 | $80,190 | $78,240 |
| Connecticut | 1,040 | 0.6 | 1.72 | $107,000 | $109,400 |
| Alabama | 830 | 0.4 | 1.10 | $84,970 | $80,570 |
| Wisconsin | 780 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $79,920 | $76,090 |
| Arizona | 710 | 0.2 | 0.62 | $83,640 | $82,100 |
| Iowa | 680 | 0.4 | 1.20 | $67,390 | $63,680 |
| Oklahoma | 680 | 0.4 | 1.11 | $70,140 | $66,560 |
| Oregon | 650 | 0.3 | 0.92 | $95,430 | $83,200 |
| Tennessee | 650 | 0.2 | 0.55 | $74,730 | $76,950 |
| Utah | 620 | 0.4 | 1.00 | $80,380 | $74,940 |
| Missouri | 580 | 0.2 | 0.55 | $77,640 | $81,150 |
| District of Columbia | 550 | 0.8 | 2.15 | $97,970 | $89,180 |
| South Carolina | 520 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $83,030 | $78,660 |
| Rhode Island | 410 | 0.8 | 2.31 | $93,500 | $100,580 |
| New Mexico | 390 | 0.5 | 1.25 | $80,790 | $78,840 |
| Kansas | 350 | 0.2 | 0.68 | $71,620 | $72,330 |
| Kentucky | 330 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $78,730 | $70,970 |
| Idaho | 270 | 0.3 | 0.89 | $83,320 | $79,490 |
| Louisiana | 250 | 0.1 | 0.36 | $70,810 | $59,250 |
| Nebraska | 220 | 0.2 | 0.59 | $74,370 | $65,480 |
| Nevada | 200 | 0.1 | 0.37 | $86,680 | $85,860 |
| New Hampshire | 170 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $99,610 | $91,710 |
| Arkansas | 130 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $71,420 | $62,490 |
| Delaware | 100 | 0.2 | 0.58 | n/p | n/p |
| Mississippi | 100 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $65,440 | $62,680 |
| South Dakota | 100 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $61,400 | $60,310 |
| Vermont | 80 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $102,300 | $83,680 |
| West Virginia | 80 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $68,520 | $62,250 |
| North Dakota | 60 | 0.2 | 0.43 | $76,550 | $65,740 |
| Montana | 50 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $70,720 | $63,090 |
| Alaska | n/p | n/p | n/p | $75,610 | $80,640 |
| Maine | n/p | n/p | n/p | $76,670 | $70,570 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Technical Writers stands number 372 by employment and number 160 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations, the group median wage is $66,220 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 38% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.8% of the group's 1,989,300 jobs. In 8 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $91,670, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 8,600 jobs, 15.5% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 158 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,600 | $100,190 | $100,440 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,630 | $99,770 | $97,810 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 2,340 | $90,230 | $83,580 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,420 | $107,710 | $103,960 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,320 | $83,870 | $79,990 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,240 | $132,750 | $130,850 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,150 | $108,180 | $99,220 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,110 | $104,640 | $104,990 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 970 | $80,190 | $77,760 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 940 | $146,930 | $135,880 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 940 | $146,930 | $135,880 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,240 | $132,750 | $130,850 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | 540 | $117,940 | $125,760 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,150 | $108,180 | $99,220 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,420 | $107,710 | $103,960 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 540 | $106,080 | $102,760 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 570 | $106,070 | $102,420 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,110 | $104,640 | $104,990 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,600 | $100,190 | $100,440 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,630 | $99,770 | $97,810 |
At the other end, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $80,190 a year, against $146,930 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $7,639 a month before tax, $3,526 biweekly, $1,763 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($68,640) to the 75th ($102,740) is worth $34,100 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $100,837 would sit between the median ($91,670) and the 75th percentile ($102,740), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $68,640, is $23,030 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Photographers, Art Directors, Writers and Authors, News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists, Floral Designers, Commercial and Industrial Designers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Technical Writers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $92,330 and the median is $91,670 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Technical Writers earn the most?
At state level, Connecticut posts the highest median at $109,400. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $146,930 mean.
How many Technical Writers jobs are there?
55,530 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 8,600 jobs.
Is $91,670 a good salary for Technical Writers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 55,530 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $102,740 is a top-quartile offer and one below $68,640 is a bottom-quartile one.