Art Directors Salary and Pay
How much do Art Directors make?
In May 2024 the middle Art Directors worker earned $111,040 a year, the average was $128,100, and the survey counted 50,370 jobs. The 25th percentile is $80,130 and the 75th is $160,460.
One page for the whole Art Directors pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 47 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Art Directors, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $61,060 | $29.35 |
| 25th percentile | $80,130 | $38.53 |
| Median (50th) | $111,040 | $53.38 |
| 75th percentile | $160,460 | $77.14 |
| 90th percentile | $211,410 | $101.64 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Art Directors offer sit among all 50,370 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
With 50,370 jobs nationally, Art Directors make up 0.03% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 12,540 of those jobs, the top three states hold 46.8%, and the deepest concentration sits in New York (location quotient 2.66, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
One in ten workers in this field earns $61,060 or less, and one in ten earns $211,410 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 3.5 to 1 and the annual gap is $150,350. The mean ($128,100) versus median ($111,040) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 47 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Oregon at $148,410; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 12,540 | 0.7 | 2.13 | $150,260 | $133,930 |
| New York | 8,300 | 0.9 | 2.66 | $156,580 | $136,610 |
| Illinois | 2,750 | 0.5 | 1.39 | $110,670 | $100,530 |
| Texas | 2,690 | 0.2 | 0.60 | $94,990 | $79,930 |
| Florida | 2,240 | 0.2 | 0.70 | $99,120 | $93,630 |
| Massachusetts | 1,810 | 0.5 | 1.52 | $145,220 | $131,050 |
| Washington | 1,740 | 0.5 | 1.50 | $154,700 | $143,490 |
| New Jersey | 1,620 | 0.4 | 1.17 | $130,770 | $126,030 |
| Ohio | 1,140 | 0.2 | 0.63 | $97,360 | $92,370 |
| Minnesota | 1,120 | 0.4 | 1.17 | $109,120 | $98,330 |
| Georgia | 1,050 | 0.2 | 0.66 | $128,630 | $131,620 |
| Oregon | 1,040 | 0.5 | 1.62 | $150,600 | $148,410 |
| Michigan | 1,020 | 0.2 | 0.71 | $98,540 | $86,720 |
| Pennsylvania | 890 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $101,410 | $89,990 |
| North Carolina | 880 | 0.2 | 0.55 | $100,270 | $89,570 |
| Virginia | 860 | 0.2 | 0.65 | $97,980 | $95,680 |
| Tennessee | 750 | 0.2 | 0.70 | $96,710 | $75,820 |
| Missouri | 740 | 0.3 | 0.77 | $96,680 | $94,000 |
| Colorado | 680 | 0.2 | 0.72 | $109,770 | $93,550 |
| Connecticut | 680 | 0.4 | 1.23 | $109,080 | $101,050 |
| Wisconsin | 580 | 0.2 | 0.61 | $97,430 | $85,370 |
| Maryland | 430 | 0.2 | 0.48 | $110,270 | $100,230 |
| Utah | 400 | 0.2 | 0.72 | $97,080 | $91,020 |
| Arizona | 370 | 0.1 | 0.36 | $99,430 | $85,470 |
| Iowa | 370 | 0.2 | 0.73 | $84,410 | $80,560 |
| Kansas | 360 | 0.2 | 0.76 | $77,270 | $69,840 |
| South Carolina | 340 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $82,600 | $66,130 |
| Indiana | 320 | 0.1 | 0.30 | $118,070 | $98,560 |
| Kentucky | 290 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $79,340 | $68,420 |
| Nevada | 230 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $105,480 | $89,710 |
| Idaho | 220 | 0.3 | 0.78 | $100,100 | $74,990 |
| Oklahoma | 190 | 0.1 | 0.35 | $81,850 | $72,740 |
| Alabama | 170 | 0.1 | 0.26 | $81,740 | $77,140 |
| Nebraska | 150 | 0.1 | 0.44 | $74,380 | $75,010 |
| Arkansas | 140 | 0.1 | 0.33 | $75,590 | $67,320 |
| Louisiana | 130 | 0.1 | 0.21 | $80,030 | $66,030 |
| Mississippi | 130 | 0.1 | 0.34 | n/p | n/p |
| New Hampshire | 120 | 0.2 | 0.54 | $109,040 | $101,890 |
| Rhode Island | 110 | 0.2 | 0.69 | $87,200 | $65,270 |
| Maine | 80 | 0.1 | 0.41 | $79,010 | $78,200 |
| Montana | 50 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $80,180 | $77,240 |
| New Mexico | 50 | 0.1 | 0.18 | $63,600 | $59,740 |
| Alaska | 40 | 0.1 | 0.34 | $64,690 | $60,980 |
| Delaware | 40 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $97,830 | $97,320 |
| Hawaii | 40 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $101,050 | $108,420 |
| Vermont | 40 | 0.1 | 0.43 | $106,200 | $94,720 |
| District of Columbia | n/p | n/p | n/p | $126,430 | $126,520 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Art Directors stands number 387 by employment and number 82 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations, the group median wage is $66,220 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 68% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.5% of the group's 1,989,300 jobs. In 8 of the 46 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $111,040, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 8,760 jobs, 17.4% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 8,760 | $156,460 | $136,850 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,930 | $150,430 | $133,550 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,260 | $113,990 | $102,380 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,050 | $166,090 | $158,690 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,490 | $145,690 | $132,340 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,460 | $159,210 | $143,490 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,110 | $90,660 | $79,170 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 930 | $114,310 | $103,090 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 900 | $155,450 | $155,350 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 880 | $131,640 | $134,280 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 850 | $172,310 | $170,760 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,050 | $166,090 | $158,690 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,460 | $159,210 | $143,490 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 8,760 | $156,460 | $136,850 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 900 | $155,450 | $155,350 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,930 | $150,430 | $133,550 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,490 | $145,690 | $132,340 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 880 | $131,640 | $134,280 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 860 | $127,430 | $112,400 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 500 | $123,840 | $99,620 |
At the other end, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $90,660 a year, against $172,310 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $9,253 a month before tax, $4,271 biweekly, $2,135 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($80,130) to the 75th ($160,460) is worth $80,330 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $122,144 would sit between the median ($111,040) and the 75th percentile ($160,460), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $80,130, is $30,910 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
Sibling occupations in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations: Writers and Authors, News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists, Floral Designers, Commercial and Industrial Designers, Film and Video Editors, Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Art Directors make?
The median annual wage is $111,040 and the mean is $128,100 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $80,130 and $160,460 a year.
Which state pays Art Directors the most?
By median annual wage, Oregon leads the state table at $148,410, based on 1,040 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Art Directors are there in the United States?
BLS counted 50,370 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.03% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 12,540 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Art Directors?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $61,060 or less and one in ten earns $211,410 or more; the median, $111,040, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 50,370 counted jobs.