News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists Salary and Pay
How much do News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists make?
The median News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists worker earns $60,280 a year ($28.98), and the mean annual wage is $106,030. BLS counted 41,550 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $40,420 and $97,460.
One page for the whole News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $34,590 | $16.63 |
| 25th percentile | $40,420 | $19.43 |
| Median (50th) | $60,280 | $28.98 |
| 75th percentile | $97,460 | $46.86 |
| 90th percentile | $162,430 | $78.09 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists worker at that point in the distribution, so $97,460 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 41,550 News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists jobs in May 2024, which is 0.03% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in District of Columbia, where the location quotient is 10.80, meaning the occupation holds 10.80 times its national share of local jobs. New York employs the most people outright, 5,220 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 31.1% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $162,430, which is 4.7 times the $34,590 at the 10th, a difference of $127,840 annually. Because the mean wage ($106,030) sits above the median ($60,280), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts New York first at 5,220 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, New York would lead at $103,810. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 5,220 | 0.5 | 2.03 | $293,430 | $103,810 |
| California | 4,530 | 0.3 | 0.93 | $119,420 | $84,830 |
| Florida | 3,180 | 0.3 | 1.20 | $66,190 | $57,720 |
| Texas | 2,460 | 0.2 | 0.66 | $71,380 | $60,320 |
| District of Columbia | 2,060 | 2.9 | 10.80 | $171,300 | $103,350 |
| Illinois | 1,410 | 0.2 | 0.87 | $84,460 | $56,600 |
| Virginia | 1,380 | 0.3 | 1.26 | $74,500 | $63,360 |
| Georgia | 1,370 | 0.3 | 1.04 | $89,690 | $76,440 |
| Ohio | 1,310 | 0.2 | 0.88 | $49,920 | $36,470 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,240 | 0.2 | 0.77 | n/p | n/p |
| Massachusetts | 1,180 | 0.3 | 1.20 | $78,210 | $58,890 |
| Washington | 1,040 | 0.3 | 1.09 | $72,580 | $57,040 |
| North Carolina | 980 | 0.2 | 0.74 | $63,030 | $52,430 |
| Michigan | 790 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $76,330 | $49,690 |
| Wisconsin | 750 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $63,460 | $52,670 |
| Colorado | 740 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $68,690 | $59,650 |
| Maryland | 730 | 0.3 | 0.98 | $73,230 | $60,710 |
| Indiana | 720 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $58,730 | $45,470 |
| New Jersey | 660 | 0.2 | 0.57 | $77,100 | $60,470 |
| Tennessee | 650 | 0.2 | 0.74 | $77,030 | $59,030 |
| Arizona | 570 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $60,780 | $49,140 |
| South Carolina | 570 | 0.3 | 0.93 | $50,380 | $44,690 |
| Iowa | 560 | 0.4 | 1.33 | $42,730 | $38,290 |
| Kentucky | 520 | 0.3 | 0.97 | $42,690 | $36,040 |
| Alabama | 510 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $50,540 | $44,730 |
| Missouri | 460 | 0.2 | 0.58 | $49,840 | $44,270 |
| Nebraska | 430 | 0.4 | 1.57 | $46,950 | $38,960 |
| Oklahoma | 420 | 0.2 | 0.93 | $59,810 | $46,160 |
| Oregon | 420 | 0.2 | 0.79 | $68,830 | $52,350 |
| Louisiana | 410 | 0.2 | 0.79 | $72,790 | $56,040 |
| Minnesota | 370 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $46,870 | $45,190 |
| Kansas | 320 | 0.2 | 0.82 | $44,390 | $34,330 |
| Connecticut | 310 | 0.2 | 0.69 | $106,490 | $61,540 |
| Montana | 310 | 0.6 | 2.24 | $43,990 | $36,510 |
| Nevada | 310 | 0.2 | 0.74 | $81,990 | $61,160 |
| Mississippi | 280 | 0.2 | 0.89 | $51,950 | $44,160 |
| Maine | 270 | 0.4 | 1.55 | $54,830 | $46,670 |
| West Virginia | 230 | 0.3 | 1.21 | $36,200 | $36,440 |
| Utah | 220 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $70,600 | $53,630 |
| Arkansas | 210 | 0.2 | 0.62 | $37,180 | $34,230 |
| Idaho | 210 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $50,170 | $44,890 |
| South Dakota | 210 | 0.5 | 1.74 | $42,710 | $36,610 |
| Hawaii | 170 | 0.3 | 1.01 | $67,730 | $60,270 |
| New Mexico | 160 | 0.2 | 0.70 | $63,270 | $51,240 |
| New Hampshire | 150 | 0.2 | 0.80 | $55,030 | $43,700 |
| North Dakota | 140 | 0.3 | 1.25 | $53,410 | $43,650 |
| Rhode Island | 140 | 0.3 | 1.03 | $72,300 | $59,770 |
| Alaska | 120 | 0.4 | 1.35 | $51,820 | $47,310 |
| Vermont | 110 | 0.4 | 1.40 | $52,360 | $44,890 |
| Wyoming | 70 | 0.2 | 0.90 | $47,760 | $38,500 |
| Delaware | 40 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $69,400 | $61,580 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists stands number 420 by employment and number 406 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations, the group median wage is $66,220 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 9% less than its group median, and it supplies 2.1% of the group's 1,989,300 jobs. In 11 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $60,280, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 5,060 jobs, 12.2% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 5,060 | $300,200 | $104,270 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,850 | $147,520 | $99,730 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,930 | $131,450 | $89,620 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 1,280 | $74,190 | $63,450 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,180 | $131,310 | $102,240 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 980 | $93,590 | $60,850 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 960 | $98,710 | $80,050 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 880 | $82,890 | $61,140 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 650 | $82,360 | $67,580 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 630 | $75,770 | $62,370 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 5,060 | $300,200 | $104,270 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,850 | $147,520 | $99,730 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,930 | $131,450 | $89,620 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,180 | $131,310 | $102,240 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 960 | $98,710 | $80,050 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 980 | $93,590 | $60,850 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 880 | $82,890 | $61,140 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 650 | $82,360 | $67,580 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 630 | $75,770 | $62,370 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 1,280 | $74,190 | $63,450 |
At the other end, Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $55,590 a year, against $300,200 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,023 a month before tax, $2,318 biweekly, $1,159 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($40,420) to the 75th ($97,460) is worth $57,040 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $66,308 would sit between the median ($60,280) and the 75th percentile ($97,460), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $40,420, is $19,860 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, Media and Communication Workers, All Other, Special Effects Artists and Animators, Broadcast Technicians, Fashion Designers, Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists make?
The median annual wage is $60,280 and the mean is $106,030 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $40,420 and $97,460 a year.
Which state pays News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists the most?
By median annual wage, New York leads the state table at $103,810, based on 5,220 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists are there in the United States?
BLS counted 41,550 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.03% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is New York with 5,220 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $34,590 or less and one in ten earns $162,430 or more; the median, $60,280, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 41,550 counted jobs.