Broadcast Technicians Salary and Pay
How much do Broadcast Technicians make?
In May 2024 the middle Broadcast Technicians worker earned $53,920 a year, the average was $64,220, and the survey counted 21,080 jobs. The 25th percentile is $36,900 and the 75th is $80,390.
One page for the whole Broadcast Technicians pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 48 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,190 | $14.04 |
| 25th percentile | $36,900 | $17.74 |
| Median (50th) | $53,920 | $25.92 |
| 75th percentile | $80,390 | $38.65 |
| 90th percentile | $115,400 | $55.48 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($29,190) to the 90th ($115,400). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
With 21,080 jobs nationally, Broadcast Technicians make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 2,520 of those jobs, the top three states hold 26.4%, and the deepest concentration sits in District of Columbia (location quotient 2.97, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $86,210 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($115,400) is 4.0 times the 10th percentile ($29,190), a gap of $86,210 a year. The mean of $64,220 sitting above the median of $53,920 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 2,520 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, District of Columbia would lead at $96,520. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,520 | 0.1 | 1.02 | $86,030 | $73,780 |
| New York | 1,800 | 0.2 | 1.38 | $85,370 | $80,980 |
| Florida | 1,250 | 0.1 | 0.93 | $60,140 | $46,290 |
| Texas | 1,120 | 0.1 | 0.59 | $51,010 | $45,070 |
| Pennsylvania | 970 | 0.2 | 1.17 | $64,480 | $57,250 |
| Colorado | 900 | 0.3 | 2.28 | $70,720 | $60,860 |
| Indiana | 670 | 0.2 | 1.55 | $47,550 | $39,930 |
| Virginia | 670 | 0.2 | 1.20 | $58,010 | $46,470 |
| North Carolina | 660 | 0.1 | 0.99 | $49,240 | $45,430 |
| Georgia | 650 | 0.1 | 0.98 | $50,960 | $48,840 |
| Ohio | 640 | 0.1 | 0.85 | $46,420 | $31,760 |
| Illinois | 580 | 0.1 | 0.70 | $75,050 | $74,990 |
| Michigan | 550 | 0.1 | 0.92 | $51,430 | $47,890 |
| Massachusetts | 540 | 0.1 | 1.08 | $61,760 | $56,600 |
| Arizona | 460 | 0.1 | 1.04 | $72,010 | $63,080 |
| New Jersey | 460 | 0.1 | 0.80 | n/p | n/p |
| Minnesota | 430 | 0.1 | 1.09 | $50,680 | $53,560 |
| Wisconsin | 430 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $55,950 | $50,820 |
| Tennessee | 420 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $52,880 | $46,170 |
| Maryland | 370 | 0.1 | 0.98 | $57,880 | $58,850 |
| Oklahoma | 370 | 0.2 | 1.61 | $59,590 | $45,730 |
| Kentucky | 350 | 0.2 | 1.30 | $53,790 | $42,250 |
| Washington | 330 | 0.1 | 0.69 | $60,370 | $56,920 |
| Nevada | 320 | 0.2 | 1.52 | $63,030 | $67,910 |
| District of Columbia | 290 | 0.4 | 2.97 | $93,530 | $96,520 |
| Missouri | 280 | 0.1 | 0.70 | $51,910 | $44,990 |
| Utah | 280 | 0.2 | 1.18 | $38,690 | $34,570 |
| Alabama | 260 | 0.1 | 0.91 | $49,170 | $46,140 |
| Connecticut | 220 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $75,240 | $72,410 |
| South Carolina | 210 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $50,280 | $47,280 |
| Nebraska | 180 | 0.2 | 1.28 | $42,710 | $39,140 |
| Oregon | 180 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $55,740 | $48,780 |
| Arkansas | 170 | 0.1 | 0.97 | $45,440 | $39,050 |
| Iowa | 160 | 0.1 | 0.73 | $46,860 | $37,340 |
| Idaho | 140 | 0.2 | 1.18 | $43,260 | $32,990 |
| Louisiana | 120 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $56,690 | $47,700 |
| West Virginia | 120 | 0.2 | 1.27 | $33,640 | $29,900 |
| New Mexico | 110 | 0.1 | 0.92 | $52,130 | $50,810 |
| Rhode Island | 110 | 0.2 | 1.60 | $54,080 | $56,100 |
| Montana | 90 | 0.2 | 1.22 | $53,540 | $47,850 |
| North Dakota | 90 | 0.2 | 1.55 | $46,380 | $39,120 |
| Maine | 80 | 0.1 | 0.96 | $74,820 | $56,050 |
| South Dakota | 80 | 0.2 | 1.34 | $34,450 | $29,230 |
| Kansas | 70 | 0.0 | 0.34 | $54,870 | $37,330 |
| Mississippi | 70 | 0.1 | 0.41 | $38,380 | $39,990 |
| Hawaii | 60 | 0.1 | 0.75 | $59,360 | $49,800 |
| Wyoming | 40 | 0.1 | 1.08 | $45,450 | $40,210 |
| Vermont | 30 | 0.1 | 0.72 | $51,020 | $47,890 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Broadcast Technicians stands number 547 by employment and number 479 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations, the group median wage is $66,220 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 19% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.1% of the group's 1,989,300 jobs. In 14 of the 47 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $53,920, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 1,840 jobs, 8.7% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,840 | $92,790 | $97,100 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,340 | $93,850 | $75,940 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 750 | $72,070 | $62,630 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 640 | $79,820 | $76,400 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 560 | $52,990 | $48,840 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 510 | $66,140 | $52,580 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 460 | $90,360 | $77,660 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 440 | $63,840 | $56,600 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 410 | $81,320 | $82,130 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 360 | $53,680 | $47,450 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,340 | $93,850 | $75,940 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,840 | $92,790 | $97,100 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 640 | $79,820 | $76,400 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 750 | $72,070 | $62,630 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 510 | $66,140 | $52,580 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 560 | $52,990 | $48,840 |
At the other end, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $52,990 a year, against $93,850 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $53,920 works out to $4,493 a month before taxes, $2,074 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,037 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($36,900) to the 75th ($80,390) is worth $43,490 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $59,312 would sit between the median ($53,920) and the 75th percentile ($80,390), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $36,900, is $17,020 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners, Music Directors and Composers, Set and Exhibit Designers, Lighting Technicians, Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators, Designers, All Other. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Broadcast Technicians make?
The median annual wage is $53,920 and the mean is $64,220 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $36,900 and $80,390 a year.
Which state pays Broadcast Technicians the most?
By median annual wage, District of Columbia leads the state table at $96,520, based on 290 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Broadcast Technicians are there in the United States?
BLS counted 21,080 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 2,520 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Broadcast Technicians?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $29,190 or less and one in ten earns $115,400 or more; the median, $53,920, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 21,080 counted jobs.