Careers

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary and Pay

How much do Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners make?

In May 2024 the middle Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners worker earned $59,440 a year, the average was $65,090, and the survey counted 134,670 jobs. The 25th percentile is $45,610 and the 75th is $77,150.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $59,440 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$35,990$17.30
25th percentile$45,610$21.93
Median (50th)$59,440$28.58
75th percentile$77,150$37.09
90th percentile$101,310$48.71

Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners worker at that point in the distribution, so $77,150 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 134,670 Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners jobs in May 2024, which is 0.09% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in District of Columbia, where the location quotient is 3.87, meaning the occupation holds 3.87 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 17,800 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 29.1% of the national total.

One in ten workers in this field earns $35,990 or less, and one in ten earns $101,310 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.8 to 1 and the annual gap is $65,320. The mean ($65,090) versus median ($59,440) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.

Pay by state

The state spread for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners runs from the $127,160 median in Maine down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in California (17,800 jobs). The complete table:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California17,8001.01.13$73,840$66,990
New York11,7201.21.41$87,000$73,230
Florida9,6701.01.13$62,660$58,830
Texas9,5100.70.79$57,350$56,500
Ohio5,0300.91.04$55,070$50,390
Colorado4,5901.61.82$67,860$62,290
Virginia4,4901.11.26$65,560$60,480
Illinois4,4700.70.84$62,010$59,860
North Carolina4,4500.91.04$62,830$57,190
Georgia4,3700.91.03$53,290$48,430
Massachusetts4,1001.11.29$77,180$72,840
Pennsylvania4,0400.70.77$60,900$55,690
Washington3,7201.11.20$70,990$66,070
Michigan3,6400.80.95$55,210$51,680
Arizona2,8700.91.03$59,560$59,480
Maryland2,8601.01.19$63,180$59,990
Tennessee2,6300.80.92$51,400$49,600
Wisconsin2,4400.80.96$56,020$51,860
District of Columbia2,4003.43.87$75,330$72,010
New Jersey2,3600.60.64$72,260$64,730
Minnesota2,2700.80.89$61,740$57,970
Missouri2,2700.80.89$55,430$53,000
Oregon2,0301.01.18$63,210$59,320
Indiana1,9300.60.69$53,440$48,410
Utah1,9301.11.30$56,570$49,400
Nevada1,7401.11.30$62,490$57,110
South Carolina1,4200.60.72$54,130$49,410
Oklahoma1,2500.70.84$48,300$46,410
Iowa1,2100.80.88$56,770$52,890
Alabama1,1700.60.64$54,960$48,590
Kentucky9700.50.55$52,590$48,410
Connecticut9400.60.64$71,840$64,230
Kansas7400.50.60$55,020$51,600
Rhode Island7301.51.69$63,080$60,980
Nebraska6900.70.78$54,340$50,460
Arkansas5800.40.51$56,430$51,670
Louisiana5000.30.30$58,030$55,100
New Hampshire4800.70.80$62,640$56,500
Hawaii4600.70.86$71,000$67,660
Idaho4200.50.56$51,890$49,690
Mississippi3700.30.37$46,740$43,200
Delaware3600.80.87$54,990$54,230
Montana3600.70.81$53,230$47,750
South Dakota3600.80.90$47,630$44,570
Vermont3501.11.31$64,090$56,990
West Virginia3200.50.52$46,050$47,160
New Mexico3000.40.40$49,370$47,600
North Dakota3000.70.81$53,710$51,160
Wyoming1800.60.72$53,660$47,560
Alaska1600.50.58$56,950$53,640
Mainen/pn/pn/p$101,230$127,160

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners stands number 225 by employment and number 417 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Business and Financial Operations Occupations, the group median wage is $78,420 across 32 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 24% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.3% of the group's 10,351,430 jobs. In 15 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $59,440, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 10,290 jobs, 7.6% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ10,290$92,550$77,860
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA6,050$72,550$66,550
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5,490$73,490$67,990
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN3,590$64,130$62,050
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH3,230$79,210$74,890
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA3,170$54,210$48,840
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL3,130$63,660$59,420
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA3,130$85,810$79,070
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX3,110$60,170$59,820
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO2,560$70,070$63,740

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA830$95,510$81,120
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ10,290$92,550$77,860
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA3,130$85,810$79,070
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH3,230$79,210$74,890
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA2,550$74,960$69,420
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5,490$73,490$67,990
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA6,050$72,550$66,550
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA780$71,100$67,740
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA2,310$70,750$65,790
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO2,560$70,070$63,740

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $44,420 a year, against $95,510 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median annual wage of $59,440 works out to $4,953 a month before taxes, $2,286 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,143 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($45,610) to the 75th ($77,150) is worth $31,540 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $65,384 would sit between the median ($59,440) and the 75th percentile ($77,150), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $45,610, is $13,830 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Business and Financial Operations Occupations

Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Financial Risk Specialists, Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents, Budget Analysts, Credit Counselors, Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes, Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 287 published metro estimates and 51 state estimates for SOC 13-1121. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners?

$59,440 a year ($28.58), the middle wage among 134,670 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $77,150 and the 90th is $101,310.

Where are Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners jobs concentrated?

By headcount, California leads with 17,800 jobs; by concentration, District of Columbia leads with a location quotient of 3.87, meaning the occupation is 3.87 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners earn?

$101,310 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($59,440) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.