Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service Salary and Pay
How much do Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service make?
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay a median of $38,150 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $40,200 across 62,730 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $34,440 and $44,940.
The complete pay picture for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service: 62,730 jobs nationally, a median of $38,150, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($38,150); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,460 | $14.16 |
| 25th percentile | $34,440 | $16.56 |
| Median (50th) | $38,150 | $18.34 |
| 75th percentile | $44,940 | $21.61 |
| 90th percentile | $52,150 | $25.07 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($29,460) to the 90th ($52,150). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 62,730, or 0.04% of the U.S. total. New York leads the state table with 5,660 jobs; the top three states sum to 23.5% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Delaware posts a location quotient of 3.21, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
One in ten workers in this field earns $29,460 or less, and one in ten earns $52,150 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 1.8 to 1 and the annual gap is $22,690. The mean ($40,200) versus median ($38,150) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
District of Columbia posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $48,230, and New York the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 5,660 | 0.6 | 1.46 | $43,560 | $41,530 |
| California | 4,880 | 0.3 | 0.66 | $46,650 | $42,860 |
| Texas | 4,210 | 0.3 | 0.75 | $37,140 | $37,010 |
| Pennsylvania | 3,790 | 0.6 | 1.55 | $37,390 | $35,760 |
| New Jersey | 3,490 | 0.8 | 2.02 | $44,830 | $40,570 |
| Illinois | 3,480 | 0.6 | 1.41 | $38,630 | $36,940 |
| Florida | 3,350 | 0.3 | 0.84 | $39,660 | $37,800 |
| Georgia | 3,340 | 0.7 | 1.69 | $37,640 | $37,930 |
| Ohio | 2,150 | 0.4 | 0.96 | $39,330 | $37,960 |
| Michigan | 1,850 | 0.4 | 1.04 | $36,390 | $35,340 |
| Maryland | 1,630 | 0.6 | 1.46 | $41,010 | $39,460 |
| Wisconsin | 1,560 | 0.5 | 1.31 | $37,680 | $36,500 |
| Virginia | 1,550 | 0.4 | 0.94 | $37,270 | $34,260 |
| Minnesota | 1,510 | 0.5 | 1.27 | $42,920 | $42,650 |
| North Carolina | 1,450 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $36,860 | $36,340 |
| Washington | 1,440 | 0.4 | 1.00 | $45,910 | $44,260 |
| Massachusetts | 1,360 | 0.4 | 0.92 | $46,760 | $46,160 |
| Indiana | 1,350 | 0.4 | 1.04 | $38,690 | $38,750 |
| Missouri | 1,180 | 0.4 | 0.99 | $38,580 | $38,170 |
| Tennessee | 990 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $34,950 | $34,580 |
| Arizona | 910 | 0.3 | 0.70 | $37,420 | $35,560 |
| Connecticut | 820 | 0.5 | 1.19 | $44,610 | $42,370 |
| Utah | 790 | 0.5 | 1.13 | $43,240 | $41,170 |
| Iowa | 770 | 0.5 | 1.20 | $36,960 | $36,980 |
| Oklahoma | 700 | 0.4 | 1.02 | $35,210 | $36,190 |
| Delaware | 620 | 1.3 | 3.21 | $36,660 | $35,930 |
| Colorado | 600 | 0.2 | 0.51 | $44,410 | $43,160 |
| Kansas | 590 | 0.4 | 1.01 | $35,250 | $35,060 |
| Kentucky | 560 | 0.3 | 0.69 | $35,390 | $35,590 |
| Nevada | 530 | 0.3 | 0.86 | $39,650 | $38,800 |
| South Carolina | 530 | 0.2 | 0.57 | $34,150 | $33,140 |
| Oregon | 490 | 0.2 | 0.61 | $42,450 | $41,410 |
| West Virginia | 430 | 0.6 | 1.49 | $33,220 | $32,380 |
| Alabama | 420 | 0.2 | 0.49 | $35,910 | $35,700 |
| Arkansas | 390 | 0.3 | 0.75 | $36,900 | $36,840 |
| District of Columbia | 380 | 0.5 | 1.33 | $51,770 | $48,230 |
| Louisiana | 360 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $30,260 | $27,300 |
| Mississippi | 300 | 0.3 | 0.63 | $33,180 | $31,200 |
| New Hampshire | 280 | 0.4 | 0.99 | $40,050 | $40,130 |
| Nebraska | 270 | 0.3 | 0.65 | $39,530 | $39,150 |
| Maine | 220 | 0.3 | 0.86 | $41,570 | $40,100 |
| South Dakota | 210 | 0.5 | 1.12 | $36,560 | $36,980 |
| Hawaii | 190 | 0.3 | 0.74 | $43,050 | $44,700 |
| Montana | 170 | 0.3 | 0.81 | $38,350 | $37,570 |
| North Dakota | 150 | 0.4 | 0.88 | $38,700 | $37,220 |
| Idaho | 140 | 0.2 | 0.42 | $39,310 | $40,890 |
| New Mexico | 130 | 0.1 | 0.37 | $39,480 | $38,770 |
| Wyoming | 130 | 0.5 | 1.15 | $32,480 | $32,650 |
| Rhode Island | 120 | 0.2 | 0.57 | $43,480 | $42,390 |
| Alaska | 110 | 0.3 | 0.85 | $42,050 | $39,100 |
| Vermont | n/p | n/p | n/p | $43,370 | $43,440 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service stands number 350 by employment and number 738 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 20% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.3% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 24 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $38,150, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 6,060 jobs, 9.7% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 6,060 | $45,320 | $42,940 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,600 | $39,280 | $36,940 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,480 | $39,580 | $37,860 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,180 | $44,510 | $42,400 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 1,940 | $38,760 | $37,940 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,680 | $43,330 | $40,580 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,520 | $38,510 | $37,370 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 1,180 | $39,920 | $37,440 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,090 | $44,000 | $44,890 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,080 | $36,820 | $37,010 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 590 | $52,990 | $49,320 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 960 | $48,030 | $46,040 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,050 | $46,300 | $45,690 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 6,060 | $45,320 | $42,940 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,180 | $44,510 | $42,400 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 600 | $44,280 | $41,170 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,090 | $44,000 | $44,890 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,680 | $43,330 | $40,580 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 520 | $42,230 | $39,930 |
| Columbus, OH | 540 | $41,340 | $39,260 |
At the other end, Pittsburgh, PA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $36,280 a year, against $52,990 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $38,150 works out to $3,179 a month before taxes, $1,467 per biweekly paycheck, and $734 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($34,440) to the 75th ($44,940) is worth $10,500 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $41,965 would sit between the median ($38,150) and the 75th percentile ($44,940), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $34,440, is $3,710 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks, Tellers, Postal Service Mail Carriers, Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks, Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks, Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service?
$38,150 a year ($18.34), the middle wage among 62,730 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $44,940 and the 90th is $52,150.
Where are Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service jobs concentrated?
By headcount, New York leads with 5,660 jobs; by concentration, Delaware leads with a location quotient of 3.21, meaning the occupation is 3.21 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service earn?
$52,150 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($38,150) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.