Careers

Postal Service Mail Carriers Salary and Pay

How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make?

Postal Service Mail Carriers pay a median of $57,490 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $59,880 across 336,040 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $46,030 and $75,300.

The complete pay picture for Postal Service Mail Carriers: 336,040 jobs nationally, a median of $57,490, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Postal Service Mail Carriers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$42,390$20.38
25th percentile$46,030$22.13
Median (50th)$57,490$27.64
75th percentile$75,300$36.20
90th percentile$76,880$36.96

Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Postal Service Mail Carriers worker at that point in the distribution, so $75,300 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 336,040 Postal Service Mail Carriers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.22% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Mississippi, where the location quotient is 1.36, meaning the occupation holds 1.36 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 33,150 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 24.3% of the national total.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $34,490 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($76,880) is 1.8 times the 10th percentile ($42,390), a gap of $34,490 a year. The mean of $59,880 sitting above the median of $57,490 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

South Dakota posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $59,320, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California33,1501.80.84$60,700$58,390
Texas27,1802.00.90$59,740$58,390
Florida21,2902.20.99$59,810$58,390
New York21,0002.21.01$60,250$58,390
Illinois15,2402.51.15$59,980$58,390
Pennsylvania14,4902.41.11$59,190$56,330
Ohio13,0702.41.09$59,930$57,490
Michigan12,0102.71.25$59,010$56,450
North Carolina11,3002.31.06$60,120$57,200
Georgia11,0902.31.05$58,730$54,270
New Jersey10,1302.41.09$60,000$57,490
Virginia8,1102.00.92$60,910$58,390
Massachusetts7,6402.10.96$61,140$59,010
Missouri7,5002.61.18$59,570$56,450
Tennessee7,3702.31.03$60,050$57,030
Indiana7,0202.21.01$59,870$57,910
Washington6,6601.90.86$60,050$58,390
Maryland6,6302.41.11$60,390$58,390
Wisconsin6,6102.31.04$60,140$57,470
Alabama5,9402.81.30$59,310$55,200
Minnesota5,8602.00.92$60,990$58,390
South Carolina5,5402.41.12$59,240$55,930
Arizona5,4701.70.79$60,690$58,570
Louisiana5,2602.81.26$58,950$55,930
Colorado5,1801.80.82$59,750$56,330
Kentucky4,7102.41.08$59,650$56,330
Connecticut4,6702.81.27$59,620$57,470
Oklahoma4,1602.51.13$59,570$57,490
Oregon3,8101.90.89$58,780$56,330
Iowa3,7102.41.09$59,740$57,820
Mississippi3,4403.01.36$58,510$53,600
Kansas3,3102.31.06$59,240$56,330
Arkansas3,1102.41.11$60,020$56,560
Nevada2,6401.70.79$59,450$58,390
Utah2,4301.40.65$60,330$58,390
Nebraska2,1202.10.96$60,020$58,390
West Virginia1,8302.61.20$58,660$55,540
Idaho1,6802.00.91$59,170$55,930
New Mexico1,6601.90.89$58,880$55,540
Maine1,6202.51.17$59,790$56,330
New Hampshire1,5402.21.03$60,320$57,470
Hawaii1,2902.10.95$58,680$54,270
Rhode Island1,2602.61.17$59,770$58,390
Delaware1,1402.41.09$60,200$56,660
District of Columbia1,0201.40.66$59,310$58,390
South Dakota8601.90.87$60,070$59,320
Montana8301.60.75$59,170$56,330
North Dakota8301.90.89$58,990$57,490
Vermont7302.41.10$59,330$56,330
Alaska4801.50.69$57,320$54,270
Wyoming4501.60.74$57,570$54,270

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Postal Service Mail Carriers stands number 110 by employment and number 447 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 20% more than its group median, and it supplies 1.8% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 19 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $57,490, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 20,570 jobs, 6.1% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 386 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ20,570$60,260$58,390
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA11,490$60,550$59,610
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN10,650$60,540$59,010
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,270$60,610$58,570
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX6,950$59,440$58,390
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,820$59,500$56,330
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,380$61,700$60,440
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,020$59,440$57,490
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA5,990$58,660$55,390
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI5,620$59,230$56,450

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX540$62,970$60,500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA660$62,510$62,500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,050$62,370$60,760
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA660$62,260$64,540
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,750$62,260$61,710
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH5,340$61,790$60,440
Manchester-Nashua, NH500$61,750$59,010
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN1,840$61,700$60,440
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,380$61,700$60,440
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,520$61,610$60,440

At the other end, Columbia, SC posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $57,370 a year, against $62,970 in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $4,791 a month before tax, $2,211 biweekly, $1,106 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,030) to the 75th ($75,300) is worth $29,270 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $63,239 would sit between the median ($57,490) and the 75th percentile ($75,300), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,030, is $11,460 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance, Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other, Loan Interviewers and Clerks, Court, Municipal, and License Clerks, Bill and Account Collectors, Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: Occupation SOC 43-5052: 336,040 jobs and a $57,490 median in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 estimates (released April 2, 2025), files oesm24nat, oesm24st, and oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. OEWS wages are employer-survey figures for wage and salary workers only. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $59,880 and the median is $57,490 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Postal Service Mail Carriers earn the most?

At state level, South Dakota posts the highest median at $59,320. At metro level, McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $62,970 mean.

How many Postal Service Mail Carriers jobs are there?

336,040 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 20,570 jobs.

Is $57,490 a good salary for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 336,040 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $75,300 is a top-quartile offer and one below $46,030 is a bottom-quartile one.