Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan Salary and Pay
How much do Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan make?
The median Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan worker earns $43,830 a year ($21.07), and the mean annual wage is $45,400. BLS counted 157,310 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $37,380 and $50,440.
What Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $43,830 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $43,830 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $31,980 | $15.38 |
| 25th percentile | $37,380 | $17.97 |
| Median (50th) | $43,830 | $21.07 |
| 75th percentile | $50,440 | $24.25 |
| 90th percentile | $60,960 | $29.31 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan worker at that point in the distribution, so $50,440 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 157,310 jobs nationally, Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan make up 0.10% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 24,430 of those jobs, the top three states hold 30.9%, and the deepest concentration sits in West Virginia (location quotient 2.82, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $60,960, which is 1.9 times the $31,980 at the 10th, a difference of $28,980 annually. Because the mean wage ($45,400) sits above the median ($43,830), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 24,430 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, New York would lead at $51,990. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 24,430 | 1.4 | 1.33 | $54,920 | $51,720 |
| Texas | 12,570 | 0.9 | 0.89 | $40,650 | $40,380 |
| New York | 11,570 | 1.2 | 1.19 | $52,840 | $51,990 |
| Florida | 7,690 | 0.8 | 0.77 | $40,890 | $39,310 |
| Ohio | 7,400 | 1.3 | 1.31 | $42,790 | $40,100 |
| Colorado | 5,930 | 2.1 | 2.01 | $49,780 | $48,470 |
| Pennsylvania | 4,570 | 0.8 | 0.74 | $43,800 | $43,060 |
| New Jersey | 4,470 | 1.1 | 1.03 | $46,420 | $46,460 |
| Michigan | 4,330 | 1.0 | 0.97 | $45,480 | $41,610 |
| Indiana | 4,070 | 1.3 | 1.25 | $42,190 | $39,220 |
| North Carolina | 4,060 | 0.8 | 0.81 | $41,790 | $40,870 |
| Louisiana | 3,870 | 2.0 | 1.98 | $37,120 | $36,530 |
| Kansas | 3,760 | 2.6 | 2.57 | $40,600 | $38,280 |
| Missouri | 3,630 | 1.2 | 1.22 | $41,730 | $39,150 |
| Maryland | 3,160 | 1.2 | 1.13 | $46,100 | $45,090 |
| Arkansas | 3,140 | 2.4 | 2.39 | $38,520 | $37,260 |
| Illinois | 3,030 | 0.5 | 0.49 | $44,790 | $42,990 |
| Massachusetts | 2,970 | 0.8 | 0.80 | $51,250 | $48,940 |
| Alabama | 2,940 | 1.4 | 1.38 | $34,310 | $33,020 |
| Virginia | 2,850 | 0.7 | 0.69 | $40,040 | $39,070 |
| Mississippi | 2,670 | 2.3 | 2.26 | $34,410 | $33,950 |
| Arizona | 2,610 | 0.8 | 0.80 | $42,550 | $41,280 |
| Washington | 2,360 | 0.7 | 0.65 | $50,890 | $48,570 |
| Oregon | 2,280 | 1.2 | 1.14 | $51,670 | $50,230 |
| Nevada | 2,270 | 1.5 | 1.45 | $44,180 | $39,400 |
| Tennessee | 2,150 | 0.7 | 0.64 | $39,360 | $39,170 |
| West Virginia | 2,020 | 2.9 | 2.82 | $34,700 | $34,240 |
| Iowa | 1,920 | 1.2 | 1.20 | $39,140 | $38,360 |
| Minnesota | 1,840 | 0.6 | 0.62 | $47,840 | $47,680 |
| Kentucky | 1,720 | 0.9 | 0.84 | $39,300 | $39,260 |
| Nebraska | 1,590 | 1.6 | 1.53 | $42,700 | $42,120 |
| New Hampshire | 1,370 | 2.0 | 1.96 | $47,790 | $47,310 |
| Connecticut | 1,300 | 0.8 | 0.76 | $51,110 | $48,250 |
| Oklahoma | 1,300 | 0.8 | 0.75 | $39,990 | $39,380 |
| Georgia | 1,230 | 0.3 | 0.25 | $38,750 | $37,700 |
| Maine | 1,050 | 1.7 | 1.62 | $42,220 | $40,240 |
| South Carolina | 980 | 0.4 | 0.42 | $39,620 | $36,650 |
| District of Columbia | 830 | 1.2 | 1.15 | $55,150 | $48,270 |
| Wisconsin | 750 | 0.3 | 0.25 | $42,930 | $43,400 |
| Utah | 720 | 0.4 | 0.41 | $40,720 | $41,030 |
| Idaho | 590 | 0.7 | 0.69 | $37,150 | $38,130 |
| Delaware | 540 | 1.1 | 1.11 | $51,150 | $50,860 |
| South Dakota | 520 | 1.1 | 1.13 | $40,720 | $38,720 |
| Montana | 470 | 0.9 | 0.90 | $44,490 | $43,120 |
| Rhode Island | 430 | 0.9 | 0.85 | $52,660 | $50,420 |
| Vermont | 400 | 1.3 | 1.30 | $45,680 | $45,050 |
| Wyoming | 380 | 1.4 | 1.33 | $41,540 | $39,250 |
| Alaska | 150 | 0.5 | 0.45 | $49,210 | $46,650 |
| North Dakota | 40 | 0.1 | 0.10 | $40,990 | $40,400 |
| Hawaii | n/p | n/p | n/p | $35,590 | $35,050 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan stands number 191 by employment and number 655 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 8% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.9% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 16 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $43,830, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 10,980 jobs, 7.0% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 10,980 | $54,050 | $53,460 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,560 | $54,090 | $51,270 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 3,800 | $42,850 | $45,070 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 3,410 | $50,420 | $48,730 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,890 | $42,370 | $45,310 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,840 | $67,410 | $61,250 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,740 | $46,870 | $46,220 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,670 | $48,940 | $47,710 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 2,300 | $44,190 | $42,710 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,260 | $46,730 | $44,580 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,100 | $67,580 | $65,820 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,840 | $67,410 | $61,250 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,270 | $56,470 | $52,750 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,120 | $55,280 | $53,060 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,410 | $54,150 | $52,050 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,560 | $54,090 | $51,270 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 10,980 | $54,050 | $53,460 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,960 | $52,100 | $49,730 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 2,220 | $51,640 | $48,310 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 660 | $51,580 | $50,170 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $25,350 a year, against $67,580 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $43,830 works out to $3,652 a month before taxes, $1,686 per biweekly paycheck, and $843 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($37,380) to the 75th ($50,440) is worth $13,060 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $48,213 would sit between the median ($43,830) and the 75th percentile ($50,440), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $37,380, is $6,450 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Correspondence Clerks, Statistical Assistants, Proofreaders and Copy Markers, Desktop Publishers, Telephone Operators, Communications Equipment Operators, All Other. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $45,400 and the median is $43,830 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan earn the most?
At state level, New York posts the highest median at $51,990. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $67,580 mean.
How many Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan jobs are there?
157,310 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 10,980 jobs.
Is $43,830 a good salary for Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 157,310 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $50,440 is a top-quartile offer and one below $37,380 is a bottom-quartile one.