Correspondence Clerks Salary and Pay
How much do Correspondence Clerks make?
Correspondence Clerks pay a median of $46,740 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $46,610 across 6,260 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $38,510 and $52,480.
The complete pay picture for Correspondence Clerks: 6,260 jobs nationally, a median of $46,740, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $46,740 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $33,530 | $16.12 |
| 25th percentile | $38,510 | $18.51 |
| Median (50th) | $46,740 | $22.47 |
| 75th percentile | $52,480 | $25.23 |
| 90th percentile | $62,200 | $29.90 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Correspondence Clerks worker at that point in the distribution, so $52,480 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 6,260 people in May 2024, 0.00% of every job BLS counted. Texas is the largest employer at 1,540 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 39.6% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Texas, whose location quotient of 2.74 says this work is 2.74 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $38,510 at the 25th percentile, $46,740 at the middle, $52,480 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $28,670, a ratio of 1.9 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 30 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Connecticut at $55,580; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,540 | 0.1 | 2.74 | $47,910 | $43,750 |
| New York | 600 | 0.1 | 1.54 | $51,190 | $47,660 |
| California | 340 | 0.0 | 0.47 | $58,060 | $53,060 |
| South Carolina | 200 | 0.1 | 2.21 | $42,390 | $41,540 |
| Pennsylvania | 180 | 0.0 | 0.72 | $47,920 | $46,710 |
| Georgia | 170 | 0.0 | 0.85 | n/p | n/p |
| Florida | 150 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $43,980 | $43,700 |
| Tennessee | 120 | 0.0 | 0.87 | $39,180 | $39,370 |
| Indiana | 110 | 0.0 | 0.86 | $45,690 | $45,040 |
| Michigan | 110 | 0.0 | 0.64 | n/p | n/p |
| Louisiana | 100 | 0.1 | 1.34 | $41,350 | $40,480 |
| Oregon | 90 | 0.0 | 1.07 | $51,420 | $52,000 |
| Utah | 90 | 0.1 | 1.27 | $47,540 | $45,900 |
| Iowa | 80 | 0.0 | 1.21 | n/p | n/p |
| Missouri | 70 | 0.0 | 0.62 | $41,720 | $41,320 |
| Nebraska | 60 | 0.1 | 1.55 | $43,890 | $48,140 |
| Maine | 50 | 0.1 | 1.93 | $45,810 | $47,750 |
| Maryland | 50 | 0.0 | 0.48 | $48,460 | $44,380 |
| North Carolina | 50 | 0.0 | 0.27 | $45,680 | $42,580 |
| Idaho | 40 | 0.1 | 1.31 | $48,460 | $48,270 |
| Illinois | 30 | 0.0 | 0.13 | $47,820 | $47,990 |
| New Jersey | 30 | 0.0 | 0.19 | $44,490 | $41,440 |
| Arizona | n/p | n/p | n/p | $43,720 | $38,740 |
| Connecticut | n/p | n/p | n/p | $56,260 | $55,580 |
| Minnesota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $50,550 | $53,350 |
| Nevada | n/p | n/p | n/p | $46,430 | $44,400 |
| New Hampshire | n/p | n/p | n/p | $43,850 | $37,700 |
| Ohio | n/p | n/p | n/p | $48,980 | $48,890 |
| Virginia | n/p | n/p | n/p | $45,800 | $46,740 |
| Wisconsin | n/p | n/p | n/p | $42,370 | $46,020 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Correspondence Clerks stands number 736 by employment and number 604 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 2% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.0% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 10 of the 27 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $46,740, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is the largest metro employer with 510 jobs, 8.1% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 510 | $47,840 | $41,460 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 390 | $52,530 | $46,670 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 320 | $48,300 | $48,840 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 200 | $46,780 | $46,120 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 160 | $59,720 | $52,830 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 80 | n/p | n/p |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 70 | $41,100 | $38,370 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 70 | $53,510 | $58,260 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 60 | $47,140 | $47,840 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 60 | n/p | n/p |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 510 | $47,840 | $41,460 |
At the other end, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $47,840 a year, against $47,840 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Correspondence Clerks paycheck, gross, is $1,798 every two weeks on an annual $46,740, which is $3,895 a month and $899 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($38,510) to the 75th ($52,480) is worth $13,970 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $51,414 would sit between the median ($46,740) and the 75th percentile ($52,480), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $38,510, is $8,230 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations
Sibling occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations: Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other, Loan Interviewers and Clerks, Court, Municipal, and License Clerks, Bill and Account Collectors, Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan, Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Correspondence Clerks?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $46,610 and the median is $46,740 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Correspondence Clerks earn the most?
At state level, Connecticut posts the highest median at $55,580. At metro level, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $47,840 mean.
How many Correspondence Clerks jobs are there?
6,260 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX with 510 jobs.
Is $46,740 a good salary for Correspondence Clerks?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 6,260 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $52,480 is a top-quartile offer and one below $38,510 is a bottom-quartile one.