Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary and Pay
How much do Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks make?
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay a median of $57,770 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $60,420 across 385,000 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $46,600 and $71,480.
What Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $57,770 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,570 | $18.54 |
| 25th percentile | $46,600 | $22.41 |
| Median (50th) | $57,770 | $27.78 |
| 75th percentile | $71,480 | $34.37 |
| 90th percentile | $84,810 | $40.77 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($38,570) to the 90th ($84,810). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
With 385,000 jobs nationally, Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks make up 0.25% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 53,600 of those jobs, the top three states hold 32.5%, and the deepest concentration sits in New York (location quotient 1.70, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $46,240 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($84,810) is 2.2 times the 10th percentile ($38,570), a gap of $46,240 a year. The mean of $60,420 sitting above the median of $57,770 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 53,600 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Wyoming would lead at $66,580. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 53,600 | 3.0 | 1.19 | $65,830 | $61,320 |
| New York | 40,520 | 4.2 | 1.70 | $62,910 | $59,800 |
| Texas | 30,830 | 2.2 | 0.89 | $56,610 | $50,980 |
| Florida | 21,650 | 2.2 | 0.88 | $54,610 | $50,130 |
| Georgia | 16,910 | 3.5 | 1.39 | $57,570 | $53,270 |
| Ohio | 16,740 | 3.0 | 1.21 | $58,350 | $56,660 |
| Tennessee | 13,060 | 4.0 | 1.60 | $53,860 | $49,660 |
| North Carolina | 12,550 | 2.6 | 1.03 | $54,080 | $49,830 |
| Washington | 11,820 | 3.3 | 1.34 | $67,130 | $64,710 |
| New Jersey | 11,280 | 2.7 | 1.06 | $61,380 | $60,490 |
| Arizona | 10,900 | 3.4 | 1.37 | $59,860 | $56,270 |
| Illinois | 9,500 | 1.6 | 0.63 | $64,600 | $60,740 |
| Michigan | 9,130 | 2.1 | 0.83 | $63,390 | $62,930 |
| Wisconsin | 8,920 | 3.1 | 1.22 | $56,940 | $55,230 |
| Pennsylvania | 8,730 | 1.5 | 0.58 | $59,290 | $57,210 |
| Virginia | 8,300 | 2.0 | 0.82 | $60,970 | $60,440 |
| Colorado | 7,550 | 2.6 | 1.05 | $65,970 | $63,230 |
| Minnesota | 7,250 | 2.5 | 0.99 | $64,090 | $62,240 |
| Indiana | 6,610 | 2.1 | 0.83 | $60,530 | $57,760 |
| Missouri | 6,330 | 2.2 | 0.87 | $55,690 | $51,090 |
| Massachusetts | 6,300 | 1.7 | 0.69 | $60,860 | $58,780 |
| South Carolina | 6,080 | 2.7 | 1.07 | $58,550 | $53,230 |
| Oklahoma | 5,860 | 3.5 | 1.39 | $55,780 | $52,450 |
| Kentucky | 5,590 | 2.8 | 1.12 | $57,180 | $54,560 |
| Maryland | 5,480 | 2.0 | 0.80 | $60,060 | $55,850 |
| Utah | 4,990 | 2.9 | 1.17 | $59,640 | $53,110 |
| Kansas | 4,380 | 3.1 | 1.23 | $58,980 | $54,990 |
| Connecticut | 4,170 | 2.5 | 0.99 | $67,560 | $61,400 |
| Iowa | 3,300 | 2.1 | 0.85 | $60,150 | $56,830 |
| Oregon | 3,000 | 1.5 | 0.61 | $59,910 | $58,180 |
| Alabama | 2,960 | 1.4 | 0.57 | $58,620 | $56,980 |
| Mississippi | 2,610 | 2.2 | 0.90 | $54,580 | $48,390 |
| Arkansas | 2,100 | 1.6 | 0.65 | $57,600 | $52,600 |
| Louisiana | 1,710 | 0.9 | 0.36 | $66,380 | $59,950 |
| Nevada | 1,700 | 1.1 | 0.45 | $65,240 | $61,430 |
| New Hampshire | 1,540 | 2.3 | 0.91 | $63,180 | $59,800 |
| Nebraska | 1,380 | 1.4 | 0.54 | $56,610 | $55,190 |
| Maine | 1,210 | 1.9 | 0.76 | $58,510 | $56,550 |
| Idaho | 1,130 | 1.3 | 0.53 | $63,240 | $58,240 |
| New Mexico | 1,090 | 1.3 | 0.51 | $52,320 | $46,940 |
| Hawaii | 970 | 1.6 | 0.63 | $68,050 | $62,870 |
| Rhode Island | 930 | 1.9 | 0.76 | $65,500 | $63,160 |
| West Virginia | 800 | 1.1 | 0.46 | $59,190 | $53,680 |
| Montana | 660 | 1.3 | 0.52 | $52,430 | $48,140 |
| South Dakota | 660 | 1.5 | 0.58 | $51,090 | $49,060 |
| Vermont | 520 | 1.7 | 0.68 | $57,310 | $56,820 |
| Delaware | 480 | 1.0 | 0.40 | $65,050 | $61,640 |
| Alaska | 430 | 1.3 | 0.54 | $60,460 | $60,900 |
| North Dakota | 390 | 0.9 | 0.36 | $62,920 | $57,800 |
| District of Columbia | 290 | 0.4 | 0.16 | $70,490 | $63,740 |
| Wyoming | 100 | 0.4 | 0.15 | $66,680 | $66,580 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks stands number 94 by employment and number 446 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 21% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.1% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 23 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $57,770, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 34,030 jobs, 8.8% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 383 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 34,030 | $65,430 | $61,930 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 22,670 | $64,010 | $60,370 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 10,360 | $59,130 | $55,850 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 9,840 | $58,340 | $54,980 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 8,410 | $59,930 | $56,040 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 8,100 | $68,940 | $68,930 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 8,030 | $55,850 | $49,180 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 7,130 | $66,410 | $62,070 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 6,620 | $76,340 | $74,310 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 6,140 | $54,680 | $50,530 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,990 | $77,170 | $74,580 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 6,620 | $76,340 | $74,310 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 810 | $69,290 | $65,390 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 8,100 | $68,940 | $68,930 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 520 | $68,610 | $63,600 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 4,710 | $68,220 | $64,980 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 4,660 | $67,730 | $65,410 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 600 | $67,220 | $63,730 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 770 | $66,630 | $60,070 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 2,950 | $66,420 | $61,410 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $39,850 a year, against $77,170 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks paycheck, gross, is $2,222 every two weeks on an annual $57,770, which is $4,814 a month and $1,111 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,600) to the 75th ($71,480) is worth $24,880 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $63,547 would sit between the median ($57,770) and the 75th percentile ($71,480), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,600, is $11,170 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers, Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks, Receptionists and Information Clerks, Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks, Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks make an hour?
The median hourly wage is $27.78, and the mean hourly wage is $29.05, from the May 2024 OEWS estimates. Annual figures for Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks use the survey's 2,080-hour year where a conversion is needed, which is how the $57,770 annual median and the hourly figures reconcile.
Which state pays Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks the most?
Wyoming, with a median annual wage of $66,580 across 100 jobs. The full state table on this page ranks every publishing state by employment and shows median and mean side by side.
How big is the Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks workforce?
385,000 wage and salary workers in May 2024, 0.25% of U.S. employment in the survey. Employment concentrates most in New York by location quotient (1.70).
How current is this Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary data?
These are the May 2024 OEWS estimates behind the $57,770 median and the 385,000 job count on this page, released by BLS on April 2, 2025 and downloaded on November 5, 2026. OEWS is an employer survey, so those figures describe wages actually paid in this occupation, not advertised ranges.