Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks Salary and Pay
How much do Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks make?
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay a median of $43,190 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $44,890 across 857,630 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $37,040 and $49,390.
The complete pay picture for Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks: 857,630 jobs nationally, a median of $43,190, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $32,900 | $15.82 |
| 25th percentile | $37,040 | $17.81 |
| Median (50th) | $43,190 | $20.77 |
| 75th percentile | $49,390 | $23.75 |
| 90th percentile | $60,300 | $28.99 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks worker at that point in the distribution, so $49,390 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 857,630 people in May 2024, 0.56% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 108,950 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 28.9% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Utah, whose location quotient of 1.60 says this work is 1.60 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $60,300, which is 1.8 times the $32,900 at the 10th, a difference of $27,400 annually. Because the mean wage ($44,890) sits above the median ($43,190), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 108,950 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Washington would lead at $49,290. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 108,950 | 6.0 | 1.08 | $46,590 | $44,120 |
| Texas | 90,680 | 6.5 | 1.18 | $41,690 | $38,740 |
| Florida | 48,420 | 4.9 | 0.89 | $42,110 | $38,830 |
| Ohio | 35,620 | 6.4 | 1.16 | $44,400 | $42,770 |
| New York | 32,070 | 3.4 | 0.60 | $48,400 | $45,850 |
| Pennsylvania | 31,970 | 5.3 | 0.96 | $45,310 | $44,990 |
| Illinois | 30,790 | 5.1 | 0.91 | $46,910 | $45,400 |
| Georgia | 29,800 | 6.1 | 1.10 | $42,680 | $40,670 |
| Michigan | 28,500 | 6.5 | 1.17 | $45,420 | $43,870 |
| New Jersey | 27,850 | 6.6 | 1.18 | $46,580 | $44,480 |
| Indiana | 27,580 | 8.7 | 1.56 | $46,530 | $45,870 |
| North Carolina | 24,320 | 5.0 | 0.89 | $42,180 | $39,530 |
| Virginia | 19,550 | 4.8 | 0.86 | $44,540 | $42,080 |
| Washington | 19,450 | 5.5 | 0.99 | $54,560 | $49,290 |
| Wisconsin | 19,350 | 6.6 | 1.19 | $46,590 | $45,930 |
| Tennessee | 19,070 | 5.8 | 1.05 | $42,620 | $40,400 |
| Arizona | 18,100 | 5.7 | 1.02 | $44,430 | $42,740 |
| Kentucky | 16,670 | 8.4 | 1.50 | $42,120 | $39,840 |
| Massachusetts | 15,730 | 4.3 | 0.78 | $50,160 | $47,410 |
| Colorado | 15,480 | 5.4 | 0.96 | $47,710 | $45,670 |
| Utah | 15,200 | 8.9 | 1.60 | $41,810 | $38,110 |
| South Carolina | 14,510 | 6.4 | 1.15 | $42,440 | $40,510 |
| Maryland | 14,280 | 5.2 | 0.93 | $46,490 | $45,740 |
| Minnesota | 14,180 | 4.9 | 0.87 | $47,900 | $46,830 |
| Missouri | 13,850 | 4.7 | 0.85 | $43,520 | $40,910 |
| Oregon | 12,400 | 6.3 | 1.13 | $47,860 | $45,780 |
| Nevada | 12,160 | 7.9 | 1.43 | $43,110 | $40,550 |
| Mississippi | 8,570 | 7.4 | 1.33 | $39,970 | $37,830 |
| Iowa | 8,080 | 5.2 | 0.93 | $47,200 | $46,830 |
| Alabama | 7,950 | 3.8 | 0.68 | $41,970 | $39,050 |
| Louisiana | 7,690 | 4.0 | 0.72 | $40,450 | $37,770 |
| Connecticut | 7,610 | 4.5 | 0.81 | $46,590 | $44,770 |
| Kansas | 7,450 | 5.2 | 0.94 | $42,920 | $42,150 |
| Oklahoma | 6,940 | 4.1 | 0.74 | $42,030 | $39,520 |
| Arkansas | 6,870 | 5.3 | 0.96 | $41,910 | $39,940 |
| Nebraska | 5,670 | 5.6 | 1.00 | $43,190 | $41,430 |
| New Hampshire | 5,070 | 7.4 | 1.33 | $47,850 | $46,420 |
| New Mexico | 4,210 | 4.9 | 0.88 | $40,000 | $37,240 |
| Idaho | 4,120 | 4.9 | 0.88 | $43,810 | $42,300 |
| South Dakota | 2,790 | 6.2 | 1.11 | $42,700 | $42,110 |
| Maine | 2,460 | 3.9 | 0.70 | $46,620 | $45,880 |
| Rhode Island | 2,450 | 5.0 | 0.89 | $44,720 | $42,950 |
| West Virginia | 2,370 | 3.4 | 0.61 | $42,900 | $40,050 |
| Delaware | 2,360 | 5.0 | 0.89 | $43,660 | $40,440 |
| Hawaii | 1,740 | 2.8 | 0.50 | $51,620 | $45,420 |
| North Dakota | 1,740 | 4.1 | 0.74 | $47,440 | $45,200 |
| Montana | 1,710 | 3.4 | 0.60 | $42,920 | $41,150 |
| Vermont | 990 | 3.3 | 0.59 | $48,830 | $47,120 |
| Wyoming | 810 | 2.9 | 0.52 | $47,250 | $41,600 |
| Alaska | 760 | 2.4 | 0.42 | $51,310 | $48,550 |
| District of Columbia | 710 | 1.0 | 0.18 | $54,120 | $47,980 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks stands number 41 by employment and number 661 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 10% less than its group median, and it supplies 4.7% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 23 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $43,190, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 37,700 jobs, 4.4% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 37,700 | $46,130 | $44,050 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 37,350 | $48,740 | $46,450 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 31,600 | $43,610 | $40,370 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 24,870 | $47,750 | $46,150 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 22,770 | $41,690 | $38,620 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 22,340 | $43,290 | $39,150 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 17,370 | $44,260 | $42,780 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 16,500 | $42,460 | $39,280 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 14,180 | $44,880 | $43,530 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 13,880 | $46,120 | $44,440 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 12,450 | $58,370 | $52,000 |
| Worcester, MA | 1,910 | $53,960 | $47,970 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 4,540 | $53,620 | $49,660 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 9,410 | $53,460 | $49,000 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 1,260 | $52,610 | $44,850 |
| Boulder, CO | 1,100 | $51,470 | $48,450 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 11,220 | $50,660 | $48,170 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 920 | $49,940 | $47,890 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 7,590 | $49,670 | $46,850 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 650 | $49,390 | $47,680 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $24,660 a year, against $58,370 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,599 a month before tax, $1,661 biweekly, $831 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($37,040) to the 75th ($49,390) is worth $12,350 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $47,509 would sit between the median ($43,190) and the 75th percentile ($49,390), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $37,040, is $6,150 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Customer Service Representatives, Office Clerks, General, Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive, First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers, Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks, Receptionists and Information Clerks. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $44,890 and the median is $43,190 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks earn the most?
At state level, Washington posts the highest median at $49,290. At metro level, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $58,370 mean.
How many Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks jobs are there?
857,630 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 37,700 jobs.
Is $43,190 a good salary for Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 857,630 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $49,390 is a top-quartile offer and one below $37,040 is a bottom-quartile one.