Careers

Receptionists and Information Clerks Salary and Pay

How much do Receptionists and Information Clerks make?

Median pay for Receptionists and Information Clerks is $37,230 a year ($17.90); the mean is $38,480. The occupation employed 964,530 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $32,660 to $44,070.

The complete pay picture for Receptionists and Information Clerks: 964,530 jobs nationally, a median of $37,230, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $37,230 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$28,280$13.60
25th percentile$32,660$15.70
Median (50th)$37,230$17.90
75th percentile$44,070$21.19
90th percentile$48,870$23.49

Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Receptionists and Information Clerks worker at that point in the distribution, so $44,070 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 964,530 Receptionists and Information Clerks jobs in May 2024, which is 0.63% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in South Dakota, where the location quotient is 2.08, meaning the occupation holds 2.08 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 81,110 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 24.7% of the national total.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $20,590 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($48,870) is 1.7 times the 10th percentile ($28,280), a gap of $20,590 a year. The mean of $38,480 sitting above the median of $37,230 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

Alaska posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $44,380, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas81,1105.90.94$34,630$34,480
California80,4004.50.71$44,980$43,360
New York76,5908.01.28$43,430$41,570
Florida70,9607.21.16$37,000$36,070
New Jersey48,71011.51.83$41,270$39,060
Illinois39,8006.61.05$38,850$37,150
Pennsylvania37,0806.20.99$36,340$36,030
Georgia33,4606.91.10$36,920$36,100
Ohio30,8805.60.89$35,020$35,210
Wisconsin26,8809.21.47$39,870$39,750
Washington25,1907.11.14$44,760$43,760
Arizona25,1607.91.26$39,420$38,150
North Carolina25,0505.10.82$34,870$35,400
Virginia24,9206.10.98$37,050$36,170
Michigan24,5605.60.89$37,580$36,770
Massachusetts22,1406.10.97$43,200$42,650
Missouri18,3906.31.01$35,850$35,170
Maryland16,8806.10.98$39,880$38,000
Indiana16,4705.20.83$35,360$35,760
Tennessee15,3604.70.75$34,280$33,970
Connecticut14,5108.61.38$42,110$39,110
Oregon14,1807.21.15$41,150$39,800
Louisiana13,4407.01.12$31,030$30,570
Minnesota12,4804.30.68$37,580$36,910
South Carolina12,3105.40.87$35,050$34,950
Utah12,0907.11.13$36,150$36,090
Kentucky11,9106.00.96$32,450$31,230
Colorado11,6804.00.65$41,530$40,560
Arkansas11,5208.91.43$33,740$33,960
Nevada10,6607.01.11$37,040$35,850
Alabama10,6205.10.81$31,740$30,900
Oklahoma9,0905.40.86$33,740$33,640
Kansas7,8205.50.87$35,400$35,320
Mississippi6,9306.00.95$31,320$30,270
Idaho6,6907.91.27$35,500$35,680
Nebraska6,3206.20.99$37,130$36,890
South Dakota5,88013.02.08$36,750$36,560
West Virginia5,6908.11.30$31,710$30,570
New Mexico5,3706.21.00$34,920$34,320
Rhode Island5,16010.41.67$41,490$40,360
New Hampshire5,0507.41.18$40,080$39,390
Iowa4,9803.20.51$35,980$35,730
Maine4,0406.41.02$41,270$40,360
Hawaii3,2505.20.84$41,160$38,950
Delaware2,4305.10.81$36,520$35,820
District of Columbia2,3903.40.54$46,650$43,900
North Dakota2,0604.90.78$38,500$37,480
Alaska1,7005.30.85$44,150$44,380
Montana1,4902.90.47$34,950$35,360
Wyoming1,4505.20.83$36,590$36,150
Vermont1,3204.30.70$38,470$38,240

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Receptionists and Information Clerks stands number 35 by employment and number 756 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Office and Administrative Support Occupations, the group median wage is $47,850 across 54 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 22% less than its group median, and it supplies 5.3% of the group's 18,218,060 jobs. In 19 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $37,230, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 89,130 jobs, 9.2% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ89,130$43,680$43,070
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN29,720$39,720$37,790
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA29,090$43,740$44,300
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL23,660$38,540$37,180
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX22,040$36,600$36,480
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD21,730$39,020$37,610
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA19,140$39,510$38,550
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX18,710$35,240$34,970
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ18,600$40,150$38,630
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV17,510$41,790$39,760

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA10,000$51,940$48,060
Vallejo, CA750$50,580$45,580
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA4,630$49,480$45,710
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA1,280$47,960$45,430
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA5,340$46,920$43,590
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA13,440$46,810$45,300
Anchorage, AK1,050$44,630$44,790
Modesto, CA870$44,630$40,050
Stockton-Lodi, CA1,170$44,360$40,730
New Haven, CT2,500$44,300$40,380

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $25,210 a year, against $51,940 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median annual wage of $37,230 works out to $3,102 a month before taxes, $1,432 per biweekly paycheck, and $716 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($32,660) to the 75th ($44,070) is worth $11,410 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $40,953 would sit between the median ($37,230) and the 75th percentile ($44,070), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $32,660, is $4,570 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Office and Administrative Support Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other, Loan Interviewers and Clerks, Court, Municipal, and License Clerks, Bill and Account Collectors, Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan, Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: For Receptionists and Information Clerks (SOC 43-4171) the survey publishes 51 state rows and 393 metropolitan rows. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 estimates, released April 2, 2025: national file oesm24nat, state file oesm24st, metropolitan file oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. The wages here cover the 964,530 wage and salary workers BLS counted in this occupation; the self-employed are outside the OEWS survey. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Receptionists and Information Clerks?

$37,230 a year ($17.90), the middle wage among 964,530 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $44,070 and the 90th is $48,870.

Where are Receptionists and Information Clerks jobs concentrated?

By headcount, Texas leads with 81,110 jobs; by concentration, South Dakota leads with a location quotient of 2.08, meaning the occupation is 2.08 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Receptionists and Information Clerks earn?

$48,870 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($37,230) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Receptionists and Information Clerks pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.