Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers Salary and Pay
How much do Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers make?
Median pay for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers is $102,010 a year ($49.05); the mean is $116,010. The occupation employed 213,000 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $78,360 to $136,050.
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $61,200 | $29.42 |
| 25th percentile | $78,360 | $37.67 |
| Median (50th) | $102,010 | $49.05 |
| 75th percentile | $136,050 | $65.41 |
| 90th percentile | $180,590 | $86.82 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers worker at that point in the distribution, so $136,050 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 213,000 people in May 2024, 0.14% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 31,480 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 34.7% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Alaska, whose location quotient of 2.32 says this work is 2.32 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $78,360 at the 25th percentile, $102,010 at the middle, $136,050 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $119,390, a ratio of 3.0 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Delaware posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $150,590, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 31,480 | 1.7 | 1.26 | $124,550 | $104,930 |
| Texas | 29,200 | 2.1 | 1.53 | $109,740 | $97,690 |
| Florida | 13,170 | 1.3 | 0.97 | $104,250 | $95,090 |
| Illinois | 12,440 | 2.1 | 1.49 | $120,800 | $105,250 |
| Ohio | 8,560 | 1.5 | 1.12 | $107,050 | $96,290 |
| New Jersey | 8,230 | 1.9 | 1.40 | $138,700 | $123,390 |
| Michigan | 8,020 | 1.8 | 1.32 | $106,600 | $98,240 |
| Pennsylvania | 7,740 | 1.3 | 0.93 | $119,550 | $103,530 |
| Georgia | 6,760 | 1.4 | 1.01 | $126,820 | $111,640 |
| North Carolina | 6,480 | 1.3 | 0.96 | $113,830 | $100,490 |
| New York | 6,280 | 0.7 | 0.48 | $135,100 | $121,310 |
| Tennessee | 5,270 | 1.6 | 1.17 | $107,080 | $94,920 |
| Massachusetts | 4,320 | 1.2 | 0.86 | $128,260 | $107,200 |
| Wisconsin | 3,880 | 1.3 | 0.96 | $109,490 | $95,860 |
| Minnesota | 3,830 | 1.3 | 0.95 | $119,500 | $104,560 |
| Indiana | 3,560 | 1.1 | 0.81 | $113,410 | $104,450 |
| Maryland | 3,440 | 1.3 | 0.91 | $118,800 | $107,050 |
| Washington | 3,140 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $138,490 | $131,620 |
| Arizona | 3,100 | 1.0 | 0.70 | $107,900 | $94,470 |
| Virginia | 3,010 | 0.7 | 0.54 | $119,060 | $107,050 |
| Missouri | 2,920 | 1.0 | 0.73 | $105,680 | $96,410 |
| Oregon | 2,870 | 1.5 | 1.06 | $114,010 | $100,020 |
| Mississippi | 2,790 | 2.4 | 1.74 | $88,420 | $77,390 |
| South Carolina | 2,680 | 1.2 | 0.85 | $117,490 | $102,650 |
| Utah | 2,600 | 1.5 | 1.10 | $105,440 | $97,980 |
| Kentucky | 2,550 | 1.3 | 0.93 | $107,790 | $100,110 |
| Connecticut | 2,440 | 1.4 | 1.05 | $113,730 | $103,500 |
| Nevada | 2,400 | 1.6 | 1.13 | $98,580 | $88,630 |
| Colorado | 2,340 | 0.8 | 0.58 | $131,100 | $123,750 |
| Louisiana | 1,950 | 1.0 | 0.74 | $102,030 | $97,630 |
| Iowa | 1,880 | 1.2 | 0.87 | $103,650 | $95,620 |
| Oklahoma | 1,570 | 0.9 | 0.67 | $104,570 | $94,270 |
| Nebraska | 1,320 | 1.3 | 0.94 | $100,680 | $96,310 |
| Idaho | 1,210 | 1.4 | 1.04 | $87,080 | $83,680 |
| Kansas | 1,200 | 0.8 | 0.61 | $116,580 | $103,730 |
| Alabama | 1,180 | 0.6 | 0.41 | $111,980 | $102,540 |
| Alaska | 1,030 | 3.2 | 2.32 | $120,780 | $109,770 |
| Arkansas | 950 | 0.7 | 0.54 | $120,060 | $97,010 |
| Hawaii | 620 | 1.0 | 0.72 | $123,790 | $106,960 |
| District of Columbia | 600 | 0.8 | 0.61 | $148,110 | $144,190 |
| New Mexico | 520 | 0.6 | 0.44 | $96,400 | $96,510 |
| New Hampshire | 480 | 0.7 | 0.50 | $133,650 | $128,070 |
| Maine | 470 | 0.7 | 0.53 | $103,790 | $95,860 |
| North Dakota | 370 | 0.9 | 0.63 | $105,250 | $96,910 |
| South Dakota | 370 | 0.8 | 0.59 | $104,020 | $103,530 |
| Rhode Island | 350 | 0.7 | 0.52 | $101,640 | $94,290 |
| Vermont | 350 | 1.2 | 0.84 | $113,920 | $104,210 |
| West Virginia | 340 | 0.5 | 0.35 | $108,190 | $99,830 |
| Delaware | 310 | 0.7 | 0.47 | $150,520 | $150,590 |
| Montana | 260 | 0.5 | 0.38 | $101,950 | $102,480 |
| Wyoming | 130 | 0.5 | 0.34 | $108,830 | $108,070 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers stands number 156 by employment and number 111 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Management Occupations, the group median wage is $106,980 across 38 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 5% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.9% of the group's 10,966,830 jobs. In 26 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $102,010, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 11,660 jobs, 5.5% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 11,660 | $120,550 | $104,600 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 9,740 | $115,270 | $101,990 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,420 | $143,160 | $127,600 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 9,320 | $124,570 | $108,180 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 7,730 | $114,180 | $100,450 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 4,430 | $133,670 | $119,790 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 4,420 | $106,060 | $96,080 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 4,400 | $106,890 | $99,280 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 4,070 | $150,750 | $130,940 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 3,930 | $126,180 | $112,850 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,570 | $177,480 | $164,180 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 4,070 | $150,750 | $130,940 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,150 | $147,220 | $138,900 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,420 | $143,160 | $127,600 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,420 | $138,580 | $132,510 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,160 | $137,880 | $115,760 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,390 | $133,850 | $126,030 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 4,430 | $133,670 | $119,790 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 3,930 | $126,180 | $112,850 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 530 | $124,860 | $111,980 |
At the other end, Jackson, MS posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $89,510 a year, against $177,480 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $8,501 a month before tax, $3,923 biweekly, $1,962 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($78,360) to the 75th ($136,050) is worth $57,690 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $112,211 would sit between the median ($102,010) and the 75th percentile ($136,050), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $78,360, is $23,650 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Management Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Marketing Managers, Construction Managers, Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary, Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers, Administrative Services Managers, Food Service Managers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $116,010 and the median is $102,010 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers earn the most?
At state level, Delaware posts the highest median at $150,590. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $177,480 mean.
How many Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers jobs are there?
213,000 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 11,660 jobs.
Is $102,010 a good salary for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 213,000 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $136,050 is a top-quartile offer and one below $78,360 is a bottom-quartile one.