Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary and Pay
How much do Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers make?
In May 2024 the middle Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers worker earned $66,700 a year, the average was $82,720, and the survey counted 296,640 jobs. The 25th percentile is $49,530 and the 75th is $95,760.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $39,360 | $18.92 |
| 25th percentile | $49,530 | $23.81 |
| Median (50th) | $66,700 | $32.07 |
| 75th percentile | $95,760 | $46.04 |
| 90th percentile | $141,040 | $67.81 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers worker at that point in the distribution, so $95,760 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 296,640 jobs nationally, Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers make up 0.19% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 50,410 of those jobs, the top three states hold 31.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in Hawaii (location quotient 1.65, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
One in ten workers in this field earns $39,360 or less, and one in ten earns $141,040 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 3.6 to 1 and the annual gap is $101,680. The mean ($82,720) versus median ($66,700) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Washington at $118,470; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 50,410 | 2.8 | 1.45 | $87,120 | $75,140 |
| Florida | 30,350 | 3.1 | 1.61 | $79,560 | $65,160 |
| New York | 12,940 | 1.4 | 0.70 | $103,090 | $77,320 |
| Illinois | 10,070 | 1.7 | 0.86 | $88,220 | $73,250 |
| North Carolina | 9,850 | 2.0 | 1.05 | n/p | n/p |
| Ohio | 9,740 | 1.8 | 0.92 | $71,630 | $57,100 |
| Arizona | 8,610 | 2.7 | 1.40 | $77,060 | $62,440 |
| Georgia | 8,530 | 1.8 | 0.91 | $79,580 | $70,730 |
| Pennsylvania | 8,330 | 1.4 | 0.72 | $82,420 | $66,340 |
| Michigan | 6,580 | 1.5 | 0.78 | $68,030 | $58,450 |
| New Jersey | 6,220 | 1.5 | 0.76 | $94,440 | $78,350 |
| Massachusetts | 5,860 | 1.6 | 0.84 | $99,920 | $89,140 |
| Maryland | 5,420 | 2.0 | 1.03 | $102,400 | $80,800 |
| Tennessee | 5,200 | 1.6 | 0.83 | $71,580 | $62,630 |
| Minnesota | 4,990 | 1.7 | 0.89 | $74,290 | $63,970 |
| Virginia | 4,920 | 1.2 | 0.63 | $107,860 | $84,360 |
| Indiana | 4,270 | 1.3 | 0.70 | $72,390 | $61,160 |
| Missouri | 4,130 | 1.4 | 0.74 | $66,000 | $58,450 |
| South Carolina | 4,100 | 1.8 | 0.94 | $77,170 | $59,920 |
| Nevada | 4,090 | 2.7 | 1.39 | $65,410 | $59,190 |
| Alabama | 3,460 | 1.7 | 0.86 | $63,870 | $56,190 |
| Utah | 3,210 | 1.9 | 0.98 | $71,450 | $59,100 |
| Kansas | 2,880 | 2.0 | 1.05 | $64,180 | $55,750 |
| Washington | 2,850 | 0.8 | 0.42 | $123,500 | $118,470 |
| Connecticut | 2,840 | 1.7 | 0.88 | $84,050 | $76,030 |
| Oregon | 2,660 | 1.4 | 0.70 | $84,750 | $72,480 |
| Kentucky | 2,640 | 1.3 | 0.69 | $56,320 | $49,060 |
| Louisiana | 2,610 | 1.4 | 0.71 | $63,910 | $52,000 |
| Iowa | 2,160 | 1.4 | 0.72 | $62,800 | $53,810 |
| Colorado | 2,120 | 0.7 | 0.38 | $132,020 | $103,790 |
| Arkansas | 2,070 | 1.6 | 0.83 | $63,280 | $46,320 |
| Hawaii | 1,970 | 3.2 | 1.65 | $72,930 | $62,710 |
| Mississippi | 1,960 | 1.7 | 0.88 | $56,080 | $48,560 |
| Oklahoma | 1,930 | 1.1 | 0.59 | $80,390 | $59,820 |
| District of Columbia | 1,900 | 2.7 | 1.39 | $111,420 | $86,040 |
| Wisconsin | 1,730 | 0.6 | 0.31 | $81,500 | $74,660 |
| West Virginia | 1,610 | 2.3 | 1.20 | $60,900 | $48,130 |
| Idaho | 1,480 | 1.8 | 0.91 | $59,120 | $55,820 |
| South Dakota | 1,380 | 3.0 | 1.58 | $49,090 | $46,350 |
| New Mexico | 1,310 | 1.5 | 0.79 | $65,740 | $60,300 |
| Nebraska | 1,220 | 1.2 | 0.63 | $67,520 | $61,910 |
| Montana | 1,120 | 2.2 | 1.14 | $55,670 | $47,960 |
| New Hampshire | 830 | 1.2 | 0.63 | $71,750 | $66,710 |
| Delaware | 800 | 1.7 | 0.87 | $71,540 | $61,190 |
| Wyoming | 800 | 2.9 | 1.50 | $74,620 | $63,170 |
| Maine | 720 | 1.1 | 0.59 | $73,780 | $62,560 |
| North Dakota | 700 | 1.6 | 0.86 | $64,700 | $57,520 |
| Alaska | 660 | 2.0 | 1.07 | $72,590 | $58,650 |
| Rhode Island | 600 | 1.2 | 0.63 | $87,100 | $79,710 |
| Vermont | 580 | 1.9 | 0.99 | $86,870 | $75,220 |
| Texas | n/p | n/p | n/p | $87,360 | $64,260 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers stands number 122 by employment and number 313 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Management Occupations, the group median wage is $106,980 across 38 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 38% less than its group median, and it supplies 2.7% of the group's 10,966,830 jobs. In 17 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $66,700, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 20,120 jobs, 6.8% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 20,120 | $84,120 | $74,200 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 15,420 | $103,400 | $79,170 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 10,260 | $83,820 | $64,710 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 8,330 | $91,150 | $76,890 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 7,120 | $104,510 | $80,480 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 6,800 | $79,020 | $63,200 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 6,510 | $113,460 | $93,030 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 6,080 | $83,100 | $72,950 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 5,230 | $75,980 | $77,290 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 4,970 | $101,320 | $93,490 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,070 | $148,380 | $128,610 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,110 | $124,680 | $118,980 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 6,510 | $113,460 | $93,030 |
| Richmond, VA | 750 | $109,830 | $79,800 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,580 | $106,920 | $83,600 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 7,120 | $104,510 | $80,480 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 15,420 | $103,400 | $79,170 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 2,300 | $101,380 | $78,540 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 4,970 | $101,320 | $93,490 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 870 | $94,520 | $82,570 |
At the other end, Sioux Falls, SD-MN posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $51,510 a year, against $148,380 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,558 a month before tax, $2,565 biweekly, $1,283 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($49,530) to the 75th ($95,760) is worth $46,230 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $73,370 would sit between the median ($66,700) and the 75th percentile ($95,760), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $49,530, is $17,170 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Management Occupations
Sibling occupations in Management Occupations: Public Relations Managers, Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare, Education Administrators, All Other, Training and Development Managers, Lodging Managers, Fundraising Managers. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $82,720 and the median is $66,700 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers earn the most?
At state level, Washington posts the highest median at $118,470. At metro level, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $148,380 mean.
How many Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are there?
296,640 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 20,120 jobs.
Is $66,700 a good salary for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 296,640 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $95,760 is a top-quartile offer and one below $49,530 is a bottom-quartile one.