Careers

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary and Pay

How much do Packers and Packagers, Hand make?

The median Packers and Packagers, Hand worker earns $35,580 a year ($17.10), and the mean annual wage is $36,600. BLS counted 601,440 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $31,470 and $40,960.

What Packers and Packagers, Hand actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $35,580 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($35,580); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$27,050$13.01
25th percentile$31,470$15.13
Median (50th)$35,580$17.10
75th percentile$40,960$19.69
90th percentile$46,260$22.24

The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($27,050) to the 90th ($46,260). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 601,440 Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs in May 2024, which is 0.39% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in New Jersey, where the location quotient is 4.59, meaning the occupation holds 4.59 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 85,380 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 35.4% of the national total.

Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $31,470 at the 25th percentile, $35,580 at the middle, $40,960 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $19,210, a ratio of 1.7 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.

Pay by state

New Jersey posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $42,770, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California85,3804.71.21$39,560$36,550
New Jersey76,06017.94.59$40,400$42,770
Texas51,1803.70.95$32,290$31,210
Florida39,3604.01.03$30,910$27,490
Illinois25,7504.21.09$37,780$36,280
Pennsylvania24,4904.11.04$37,020$36,670
North Carolina24,2304.91.27$33,860$33,400
Georgia19,7004.11.04$33,630$32,650
Ohio19,6603.60.91$37,180$37,000
Massachusetts18,4305.11.30$35,870$34,110
New York15,6001.60.42$38,430$36,150
Washington15,5104.41.12$39,400$36,340
Tennessee14,0804.31.10$34,420$34,320
Wisconsin13,5604.61.19$37,470$36,820
Indiana13,3904.21.08$39,410$38,640
Michigan13,2403.00.77$35,890$35,950
Missouri8,4802.90.74$37,550$36,850
Arizona7,8902.50.63$38,780$37,380
Virginia7,6401.90.48$37,230$35,590
South Carolina7,2003.20.81$32,290$30,830
Alabama7,1503.40.88$29,740$27,690
Utah7,0204.11.05$35,080$35,430
Maryland6,0502.20.56$36,840$35,100
Oregon5,9903.00.78$36,970$35,490
Kentucky5,9603.00.77$37,620$36,760
Minnesota5,5201.90.48$38,200$38,550
Kansas5,4403.80.97$37,050$35,660
Colorado4,9101.70.44$40,690$39,000
Connecticut4,7602.80.73$37,540$35,630
Nevada4,7603.10.80$38,440$38,530
Mississippi4,2103.60.93$31,540$31,730
Iowa4,2002.70.69$36,020$35,650
New Hampshire4,1906.11.57$33,330$31,820
Arkansas3,7902.90.75$33,470$32,740
Nebraska3,6703.60.93$36,970$37,930
Oklahoma3,5702.10.54$32,210$32,610
Louisiana2,6801.40.36$30,100$27,900
Idaho2,3202.70.70$35,560$36,250
Rhode Island2,3004.71.20$35,120$33,560
Hawaii2,2803.70.94$37,320$34,150
Delaware1,9904.21.07$41,820$35,230
Maine1,4802.30.60$37,070$37,660
South Dakota1,2402.70.70$32,400$29,750
New Mexico1,1001.30.33$32,450$29,750
Montana1,0702.10.54$34,550$34,040
West Virginia7901.10.29$33,270$33,110
Vermont7502.50.63$38,860$38,740
Alaska7102.20.56$41,090$40,360
North Dakota5501.30.33$31,090$28,480
Wyoming3401.20.32$31,710$28,280
District of Columbian/pn/pn/p$41,580$40,210

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Packers and Packagers, Hand stands number 63 by employment and number 782 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 32% less than its group median, and it supplies 4.4% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 26 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $35,580, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 55,160 jobs, 9.2% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,160$40,040$42,290
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA26,530$38,720$36,370
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD24,430$40,050$42,450
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN20,750$38,240$36,680
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX20,510$34,340$32,500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH13,600$35,690$34,070
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA13,600$42,150$38,870
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA12,530$34,660$33,520
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL11,160$30,950$27,140
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX10,830$32,020$30,330

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Modesto, CA1,670$43,150$39,960
Sheboygan, WI590$43,110$46,370
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,690$42,700$40,460
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA5,620$42,630$40,750
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA3,000$42,520$40,600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA13,600$42,150$38,870
Kenosha, WI870$41,480$41,120
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,030$41,290$39,160
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN5,510$41,130$40,630
Reno, NV1,660$40,820$39,830

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $21,910 a year, against $43,150 in Modesto, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $2,965 a month before tax, $1,368 biweekly, $684 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($31,470) to the 75th ($40,960) is worth $9,490 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $39,138 would sit between the median ($35,580) and the 75th percentile ($40,960), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $31,470, is $4,110 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Air Traffic Controllers, Taxi Drivers, Wellhead Pumpers, Airfield Operations Specialists, Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers, Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 379 published metro estimates and 51 state estimates for SOC 53-7064. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Packers and Packagers, Hand?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $36,600 and the median is $35,580 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Packers and Packagers, Hand earn the most?

At state level, New Jersey posts the highest median at $42,770. At metro level, Modesto, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $43,150 mean.

How many Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are there?

601,440 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 55,160 jobs.

Is $35,580 a good salary for Packers and Packagers, Hand?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 601,440 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $40,960 is a top-quartile offer and one below $31,470 is a bottom-quartile one.