Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers Salary and Pay
How much do Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers make?
Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers pay a median of $65,480 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $63,170 across 12,460 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $51,730 and $70,130.
One page for the whole Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 25 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $65,480 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $43,750 | $21.04 |
| 25th percentile | $51,730 | $24.87 |
| Median (50th) | $65,480 | $31.48 |
| 75th percentile | $70,130 | $33.72 |
| 90th percentile | $80,840 | $38.87 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers worker at that point in the distribution, so $70,130 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 12,460 jobs nationally, Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 2,050 of those jobs, the top three states hold 37.4%, and the deepest concentration sits in Wyoming (location quotient 15.40, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $37,090 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($80,840) is 1.8 times the 10th percentile ($43,750), a gap of $37,090 a year. The mean of $63,170 sitting near the median of $65,480 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Massachusetts posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $97,690, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 2,050 | 0.1 | 1.83 | $60,270 | $69,840 |
| Illinois | 1,410 | 0.2 | 2.88 | $64,790 | $60,130 |
| California | 1,200 | 0.1 | 0.82 | $60,770 | $57,720 |
| Missouri | 540 | 0.2 | 2.28 | $65,100 | $65,480 |
| Kansas | 460 | 0.3 | 3.97 | $64,050 | $65,370 |
| Washington | 390 | 0.1 | 1.37 | $69,700 | $61,210 |
| Pennsylvania | 360 | 0.1 | 0.74 | $49,340 | $51,990 |
| Nebraska | 350 | 0.3 | 4.32 | $69,100 | $70,450 |
| Wyoming | 350 | 1.2 | 15.40 | $50,800 | $48,420 |
| Iowa | 330 | 0.2 | 2.63 | $71,390 | $77,150 |
| Alabama | 300 | 0.1 | 1.78 | $52,260 | $48,460 |
| Kentucky | 260 | 0.1 | 1.62 | $56,990 | $56,090 |
| Colorado | 250 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $66,880 | $69,040 |
| New York | 180 | 0.0 | 0.23 | n/p | n/p |
| Florida | 170 | 0.0 | 0.22 | $59,440 | $64,290 |
| Massachusetts | 140 | 0.0 | 0.48 | $87,660 | $97,690 |
| New Mexico | 140 | 0.2 | 2.05 | $66,590 | $65,240 |
| Ohio | 140 | 0.0 | 0.31 | $50,890 | $48,410 |
| West Virginia | 110 | 0.2 | 2.03 | $63,220 | $62,480 |
| Maryland | 90 | 0.0 | 0.38 | $69,440 | $66,680 |
| New Jersey | 90 | 0.0 | 0.27 | $73,560 | $79,990 |
| Wisconsin | 90 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $63,070 | $65,150 |
| Mississippi | 50 | 0.0 | 0.50 | $55,790 | $59,690 |
| North Carolina | 50 | 0.0 | 0.12 | $51,640 | $36,290 |
| Indiana | n/p | n/p | n/p | $61,020 | $61,650 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers stands number 653 by employment and number 325 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 25% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 7 of the 24 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $65,480, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is the largest metro employer with 600 jobs, 4.8% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 5 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 600 | $67,010 | $57,390 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 270 | $52,890 | $54,230 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 70 | $101,340 | $108,350 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 50 | $73,640 | $76,860 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 40 | $63,940 | $61,360 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 600 | $67,010 | $57,390 |
At the other end, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $67,010 a year, against $67,010 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $65,480 works out to $5,457 a month before taxes, $2,518 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,259 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($51,730) to the 75th ($70,130) is worth $18,400 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $72,028 would sit between the median ($65,480) and the 75th percentile ($70,130), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $51,730, is $13,750 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Airfield Operations Specialists, Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers, Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians, Transportation Workers, All Other, Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders, Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $63,170 and the median is $65,480 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers earn the most?
At state level, Massachusetts posts the highest median at $97,690. At metro level, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $67,010 mean.
How many Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers jobs are there?
12,460 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN with 600 jobs.
Is $65,480 a good salary for Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 12,460 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $70,130 is a top-quartile offer and one below $51,730 is a bottom-quartile one.