Insurance Underwriters Salary and Pay
How much do Insurance Underwriters make?
In May 2024 the middle Insurance Underwriters worker earned $79,880 a year, the average was $90,830, and the survey counted 107,820 jobs. The 25th percentile is $63,070 and the 75th is $104,820.
What Insurance Underwriters actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $79,880 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Insurance Underwriters, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $51,640 | $24.83 |
| 25th percentile | $63,070 | $30.32 |
| Median (50th) | $79,880 | $38.40 |
| 75th percentile | $104,820 | $50.40 |
| 90th percentile | $138,020 | $66.36 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Insurance Underwriters ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $63,070. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 107,820 Insurance Underwriters jobs in May 2024, which is 0.07% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Connecticut, where the location quotient is 2.27, meaning the occupation holds 2.27 times its national share of local jobs. Illinois employs the most people outright, 8,480 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 22.4% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $138,020, which is 2.7 times the $51,640 at the 10th, a difference of $86,380 annually. Because the mean wage ($90,830) sits above the median ($79,880), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
The state spread for Insurance Underwriters runs from the $106,790 median in Vermont down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Illinois (8,480 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 8,480 | 1.4 | 2.00 | $97,210 | $84,580 |
| Texas | 8,150 | 0.6 | 0.84 | $85,950 | $76,760 |
| New York | 7,530 | 0.8 | 1.13 | $98,190 | $83,970 |
| Florida | 7,430 | 0.8 | 1.08 | $89,710 | $80,000 |
| California | 7,300 | 0.4 | 0.58 | $101,720 | $87,200 |
| Georgia | 6,310 | 1.3 | 1.86 | $89,520 | $78,000 |
| Pennsylvania | 5,910 | 1.0 | 1.40 | $89,340 | $78,220 |
| Ohio | 5,630 | 1.0 | 1.46 | $87,240 | $79,820 |
| Massachusetts | 3,440 | 0.9 | 1.35 | $105,050 | $100,050 |
| Wisconsin | 3,440 | 1.2 | 1.68 | $87,420 | $77,940 |
| Arizona | 3,300 | 1.0 | 1.48 | $78,330 | $73,740 |
| North Carolina | 3,230 | 0.7 | 0.94 | $81,860 | $72,180 |
| New Jersey | 3,170 | 0.7 | 1.07 | $98,600 | $93,500 |
| Virginia | 2,910 | 0.7 | 1.02 | $88,760 | $77,110 |
| Connecticut | 2,670 | 1.6 | 2.27 | $100,900 | $95,460 |
| Minnesota | 2,670 | 0.9 | 1.31 | $90,650 | $78,950 |
| Michigan | 2,550 | 0.6 | 0.83 | $79,290 | $77,060 |
| Washington | 2,000 | 0.6 | 0.81 | $106,810 | $95,310 |
| Missouri | 1,910 | 0.7 | 0.94 | $80,330 | $78,100 |
| Iowa | 1,730 | 1.1 | 1.58 | $86,410 | $77,660 |
| Indiana | 1,620 | 0.5 | 0.73 | $78,000 | $71,490 |
| Colorado | 1,540 | 0.5 | 0.76 | $116,140 | $100,050 |
| Kansas | 1,290 | 0.9 | 1.29 | $98,130 | $81,920 |
| Nebraska | 1,280 | 1.3 | 1.81 | $77,620 | $75,280 |
| Louisiana | 1,140 | 0.6 | 0.85 | $80,590 | $63,480 |
| Maryland | 1,100 | 0.4 | 0.58 | $93,190 | $88,820 |
| Tennessee | 1,100 | 0.3 | 0.48 | $84,210 | $79,190 |
| Alabama | 1,050 | 0.5 | 0.72 | $71,820 | $63,760 |
| Oklahoma | 960 | 0.6 | 0.81 | $72,570 | $68,290 |
| South Carolina | 890 | 0.4 | 0.56 | $83,710 | $81,080 |
| Oregon | 630 | 0.3 | 0.46 | $86,660 | $79,290 |
| Maine | 610 | 1.0 | 1.38 | $97,810 | $96,600 |
| Nevada | 520 | 0.3 | 0.49 | $93,300 | $87,290 |
| Kentucky | 500 | 0.3 | 0.36 | $87,470 | $81,760 |
| Utah | 460 | 0.3 | 0.38 | $77,720 | $63,410 |
| Mississippi | 400 | 0.3 | 0.49 | $65,940 | $58,760 |
| New Hampshire | 320 | 0.5 | 0.67 | $99,830 | $96,100 |
| Rhode Island | 310 | 0.6 | 0.89 | $87,260 | $80,960 |
| Arkansas | 300 | 0.2 | 0.34 | $66,730 | $63,690 |
| Idaho | 280 | 0.3 | 0.47 | $85,660 | $79,250 |
| South Dakota | 240 | 0.5 | 0.76 | $103,880 | $83,370 |
| Vermont | 240 | 0.8 | 1.15 | $92,710 | $106,790 |
| North Dakota | 200 | 0.5 | 0.66 | $72,610 | $67,690 |
| Hawaii | 190 | 0.3 | 0.43 | $81,690 | $76,810 |
| West Virginia | 180 | 0.3 | 0.36 | $61,840 | $56,740 |
| Montana | 170 | 0.3 | 0.47 | $69,830 | $60,350 |
| Alaska | 130 | 0.4 | 0.57 | $66,920 | $60,860 |
| New Mexico | 130 | 0.2 | 0.22 | $70,750 | $62,390 |
| District of Columbia | 100 | 0.1 | 0.20 | $112,270 | $100,660 |
| Delaware | n/p | n/p | n/p | $78,770 | $66,960 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Insurance Underwriters stands number 258 by employment and number 210 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Business and Financial Operations Occupations, the group median wage is $78,420 across 32 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 2% more than its group median, and it supplies 1.0% of the group's 10,351,430 jobs. In 20 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $79,880, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 7,530 jobs, 7.0% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 142 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 7,530 | $100,220 | $87,250 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 4,840 | $92,030 | $79,220 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,620 | $106,750 | $98,860 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 3,430 | $92,120 | $80,190 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 3,020 | $78,330 | $74,080 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,790 | $102,680 | $93,240 |
| Bloomington, IL | 2,580 | $83,210 | $73,490 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,460 | $104,390 | $93,760 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,400 | $106,300 | $103,270 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 2,390 | $87,180 | $79,970 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,060 | $123,590 | $106,380 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,330 | $113,510 | $98,500 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,050 | $111,150 | $94,210 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,620 | $106,750 | $98,860 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,400 | $106,300 | $103,270 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,460 | $104,390 | $93,760 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,790 | $102,680 | $93,240 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | 1,820 | $101,720 | $98,400 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 800 | $100,370 | $84,020 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 7,530 | $100,220 | $87,250 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $44,370 a year, against $123,590 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $79,880 works out to $6,657 a month before taxes, $3,072 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,536 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($63,070) to the 75th ($104,820) is worth $41,750 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $87,868 would sit between the median ($79,880) and the 75th percentile ($104,820), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $63,070, is $16,810 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Labor Relations Specialists, Financial Examiners, Property Appraisers and Assessors, Financial Risk Specialists, Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents, Budget Analysts. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Insurance Underwriters?
$79,880 a year ($38.40), the middle wage among 107,820 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $104,820 and the 90th is $138,020.
Where are Insurance Underwriters jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Illinois leads with 8,480 jobs; by concentration, Connecticut leads with a location quotient of 2.27, meaning the occupation is 2.27 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Insurance Underwriters earn?
$138,020 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($79,880) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Insurance Underwriters pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.