Industrial Production Managers Salary and Pay
How much do Industrial Production Managers make?
In May 2024 the middle Industrial Production Managers worker earned $121,440 a year, the average was $129,180, and the survey counted 234,380 jobs. The 25th percentile is $94,620 and the 75th is $156,330.
Industrial Production Managers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($121,440); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $74,900 | $36.01 |
| 25th percentile | $94,620 | $45.49 |
| Median (50th) | $121,440 | $58.39 |
| 75th percentile | $156,330 | $75.16 |
| 90th percentile | $197,310 | $94.86 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Industrial Production Managers worker at that point in the distribution, so $156,330 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 234,380, or 0.15% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 25,380 jobs; the top three states sum to 26.3% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Michigan posts a location quotient of 2.16, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $94,620 at the 25th percentile, $121,440 at the middle, $156,330 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $122,410, a ratio of 2.6 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
The state spread for Industrial Production Managers runs from the $155,670 median in Wyoming down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in California (25,380 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 25,380 | 1.4 | 0.92 | $141,420 | $129,160 |
| Texas | 21,780 | 1.6 | 1.03 | $134,910 | $127,840 |
| Michigan | 14,400 | 3.3 | 2.16 | $120,990 | $111,130 |
| Ohio | 13,860 | 2.5 | 1.65 | $114,850 | $103,230 |
| Illinois | 11,920 | 2.0 | 1.29 | $127,630 | $120,320 |
| Pennsylvania | 10,090 | 1.7 | 1.10 | $117,270 | $106,220 |
| North Carolina | 9,340 | 1.9 | 1.25 | $128,780 | $119,270 |
| Indiana | 8,910 | 2.8 | 1.84 | $118,340 | $105,320 |
| Florida | 7,890 | 0.8 | 0.53 | $122,930 | $109,040 |
| Wisconsin | 7,850 | 2.7 | 1.77 | $124,900 | $117,720 |
| South Carolina | 6,320 | 2.8 | 1.83 | $130,680 | $125,490 |
| New York | 6,250 | 0.7 | 0.43 | $139,450 | $128,650 |
| New Jersey | 5,930 | 1.4 | 0.92 | $154,980 | $145,080 |
| Tennessee | 5,820 | 1.8 | 1.17 | $117,300 | $106,360 |
| Minnesota | 5,130 | 1.8 | 1.16 | $133,550 | $116,320 |
| Kentucky | 5,050 | 2.5 | 1.66 | $114,640 | $105,230 |
| Georgia | 4,930 | 1.0 | 0.67 | $132,390 | $124,280 |
| Massachusetts | 4,930 | 1.4 | 0.89 | $151,550 | $138,600 |
| Missouri | 4,510 | 1.5 | 1.02 | $118,370 | $106,120 |
| Washington | 4,360 | 1.2 | 0.81 | $153,100 | $139,260 |
| Arizona | 3,670 | 1.1 | 0.75 | $142,060 | $128,870 |
| Iowa | 3,650 | 2.3 | 1.54 | $114,980 | $104,920 |
| Alabama | 3,610 | 1.7 | 1.13 | $124,580 | $115,470 |
| Oregon | 3,380 | 1.7 | 1.13 | $119,110 | $106,390 |
| Connecticut | 3,160 | 1.9 | 1.24 | $138,130 | $131,840 |
| Virginia | 2,530 | 0.6 | 0.41 | $131,020 | $123,060 |
| Arkansas | 2,430 | 1.9 | 1.24 | $124,380 | $116,670 |
| Louisiana | 2,360 | 1.2 | 0.81 | $144,000 | $133,050 |
| Utah | 2,290 | 1.3 | 0.88 | $117,770 | $108,370 |
| Kansas | 2,170 | 1.5 | 1.00 | $132,850 | $122,700 |
| Nebraska | 2,070 | 2.0 | 1.34 | $112,320 | $102,670 |
| Mississippi | 1,910 | 1.6 | 1.08 | $121,270 | $109,990 |
| Oklahoma | 1,870 | 1.1 | 0.73 | $119,210 | $108,720 |
| Colorado | 1,570 | 0.5 | 0.36 | $149,480 | $137,490 |
| New Hampshire | 1,400 | 2.0 | 1.34 | $149,960 | $138,090 |
| Nevada | 1,350 | 0.9 | 0.58 | $115,500 | $106,170 |
| Idaho | 1,230 | 1.5 | 0.96 | $111,750 | $101,830 |
| West Virginia | 870 | 1.2 | 0.82 | $120,400 | $107,480 |
| Rhode Island | 810 | 1.6 | 1.08 | $126,050 | $116,260 |
| Maine | 800 | 1.3 | 0.83 | $123,460 | $115,090 |
| South Dakota | 680 | 1.5 | 0.99 | $113,610 | $105,820 |
| New Mexico | 650 | 0.8 | 0.50 | $132,080 | $122,310 |
| Vermont | 480 | 1.6 | 1.04 | $118,180 | $106,150 |
| North Dakota | 440 | 1.0 | 0.68 | $123,550 | $113,800 |
| Alaska | 400 | 1.3 | 0.83 | $114,140 | $103,850 |
| Delaware | 390 | 0.8 | 0.53 | $147,390 | $142,790 |
| Wyoming | 360 | 1.3 | 0.84 | $155,180 | $155,670 |
| Montana | 240 | 0.5 | 0.31 | $128,930 | $119,990 |
| Hawaii | 120 | 0.2 | 0.12 | $126,550 | $125,030 |
| District of Columbia | 40 | 0.1 | 0.04 | $146,010 | $152,220 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Industrial Production Managers stands number 142 by employment and number 71 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Management Occupations, the group median wage is $106,980 across 38 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 14% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.1% of the group's 10,966,830 jobs. In 20 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $121,440, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 8,840 jobs, 3.8% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 8,840 | $131,640 | $123,460 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 8,680 | $130,840 | $123,120 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 6,580 | $156,510 | $146,270 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 6,370 | $140,900 | $132,180 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 6,170 | $125,560 | $120,640 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 5,660 | $137,390 | $130,230 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 4,080 | $128,640 | $124,260 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,710 | $154,530 | $141,590 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 3,440 | $142,180 | $125,140 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 3,190 | $167,500 | $163,190 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,250 | $180,990 | $169,930 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 3,190 | $167,500 | $163,190 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | 660 | $164,880 | $170,200 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 520 | $160,540 | $154,800 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 3,040 | $157,710 | $139,260 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 6,580 | $156,510 | $146,270 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,180 | $155,990 | $139,780 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 780 | $155,010 | $140,840 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,710 | $154,530 | $141,590 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 530 | $151,870 | $139,010 |
At the other end, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $109,080 a year, against $180,990 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $121,440 works out to $10,120 a month before taxes, $4,671 per biweekly paycheck, and $2,335 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($94,620) to the 75th ($156,330) is worth $61,710 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $133,584 would sit between the median ($121,440) and the 75th percentile ($156,330), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $94,620, is $26,820 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Management Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Legislators, Advertising and Promotions Managers, Compensation and Benefits Managers, Postmasters and Mail Superintendents, Funeral Home Managers, Emergency Management Directors. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Industrial Production Managers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $129,180 and the median is $121,440 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Industrial Production Managers earn the most?
At state level, Wyoming posts the highest median at $155,670. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $180,990 mean.
How many Industrial Production Managers jobs are there?
234,380 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 8,840 jobs.
Is $121,440 a good salary for Industrial Production Managers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 234,380 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $156,330 is a top-quartile offer and one below $94,620 is a bottom-quartile one.