Funeral Home Managers Salary and Pay
How much do Funeral Home Managers make?
In May 2024 the middle Funeral Home Managers worker earned $76,830 a year, the average was $85,650, and the survey counted 13,120 jobs. The 25th percentile is $59,780 and the 75th is $99,330.
One page for the whole Funeral Home Managers pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 46 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Funeral Home Managers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $45,820 | $22.03 |
| 25th percentile | $59,780 | $28.74 |
| Median (50th) | $76,830 | $36.94 |
| 75th percentile | $99,330 | $47.75 |
| 90th percentile | $132,470 | $63.69 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($45,820) to the 90th ($132,470). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 13,120 people in May 2024, 0.01% of every job BLS counted. Texas is the largest employer at 1,500 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 22.2% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Rhode Island, whose location quotient of 3.04 says this work is 3.04 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $86,650 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($132,470) is 2.9 times the 10th percentile ($45,820), a gap of $86,650 a year. The mean of $85,650 sitting above the median of $76,830 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 46 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Connecticut at $125,660; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,500 | 0.1 | 1.27 | $66,910 | $62,180 |
| Florida | 740 | 0.1 | 0.89 | $82,390 | $75,860 |
| California | 670 | 0.0 | 0.43 | $89,010 | $79,040 |
| New York | 630 | 0.1 | 0.78 | $101,600 | $78,150 |
| Missouri | 580 | 0.2 | 2.35 | $66,270 | $61,760 |
| Ohio | 560 | 0.1 | 1.20 | $83,670 | $76,820 |
| Pennsylvania | 560 | 0.1 | 1.10 | $100,080 | $94,000 |
| New Jersey | 530 | 0.1 | 1.48 | $101,210 | $82,830 |
| Kentucky | 450 | 0.2 | 2.66 | $63,930 | $50,840 |
| Tennessee | 450 | 0.1 | 1.62 | $82,590 | $76,720 |
| Wisconsin | 430 | 0.1 | 1.73 | $85,600 | $82,440 |
| Alabama | 400 | 0.2 | 2.25 | $72,210 | $65,020 |
| Georgia | 390 | 0.1 | 0.95 | $96,670 | $90,670 |
| Michigan | 390 | 0.1 | 1.03 | $102,780 | $90,330 |
| North Carolina | 350 | 0.1 | 0.83 | $86,180 | $75,330 |
| Indiana | 290 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $88,170 | $70,210 |
| Maryland | 260 | 0.1 | 1.13 | $104,270 | $100,420 |
| Minnesota | 260 | 0.1 | 1.03 | $98,490 | $103,360 |
| Arizona | 240 | 0.1 | 0.89 | $79,780 | $52,150 |
| Massachusetts | 240 | 0.1 | 0.78 | $94,290 | $90,430 |
| Virginia | 240 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $95,740 | $92,320 |
| Arkansas | 200 | 0.2 | 1.83 | $77,030 | $57,980 |
| Illinois | 200 | 0.0 | 0.39 | $89,710 | $85,420 |
| Louisiana | 200 | 0.1 | 1.25 | $88,710 | $78,220 |
| Oklahoma | 200 | 0.1 | 1.39 | $77,710 | $64,710 |
| South Carolina | 190 | 0.1 | 0.97 | $105,310 | $80,410 |
| Utah | 170 | 0.1 | 1.16 | $93,130 | $89,060 |
| Iowa | 150 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $87,600 | $77,530 |
| Mississippi | 140 | 0.1 | 1.45 | $66,700 | $66,990 |
| Nevada | 130 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $71,080 | $62,510 |
| Rhode Island | 130 | 0.3 | 3.04 | $99,100 | $98,540 |
| West Virginia | 130 | 0.2 | 2.20 | $75,810 | $60,150 |
| Colorado | 120 | 0.0 | 0.49 | $103,120 | $77,860 |
| Kansas | 120 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $82,290 | $59,600 |
| Connecticut | 110 | 0.1 | 0.75 | $123,690 | $125,660 |
| Hawaii | 80 | 0.1 | 1.54 | $71,640 | $60,800 |
| Oregon | 80 | 0.0 | 0.48 | $92,980 | $81,500 |
| Nebraska | 70 | 0.1 | 0.78 | $83,080 | $63,550 |
| New Hampshire | 70 | 0.1 | 1.20 | $104,170 | $93,920 |
| Washington | 70 | 0.0 | 0.22 | $92,990 | $91,760 |
| Maine | 60 | 0.1 | 1.09 | $79,910 | $72,710 |
| South Dakota | 60 | 0.1 | 1.46 | $91,470 | $96,980 |
| New Mexico | 50 | 0.1 | 0.71 | $77,160 | $60,530 |
| Delaware | 40 | 0.1 | 0.93 | n/p | n/p |
| Montana | 40 | 0.1 | 0.92 | $79,640 | $78,650 |
| North Dakota | 40 | 0.1 | 1.13 | $68,910 | $76,600 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Funeral Home Managers stands number 639 by employment and number 242 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Management Occupations, the group median wage is $106,980 across 38 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 28% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 10,966,830 jobs. In 24 of the 45 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $76,830, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 710 jobs, 5.4% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 710 | $108,990 | $91,930 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 360 | $71,610 | $62,640 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 260 | $71,880 | $64,250 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 260 | $86,000 | $77,330 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 230 | $103,960 | $95,660 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 180 | $102,290 | $97,980 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 180 | $75,730 | $77,360 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 160 | $101,250 | $92,530 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 160 | $97,810 | $98,370 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 150 | $103,740 | $100,380 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 710 | $108,990 | $91,930 |
At the other end, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $108,990 a year, against $108,990 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $6,402 a month before tax, $2,955 biweekly, $1,478 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($59,780) to the 75th ($99,330) is worth $39,550 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $84,513 would sit between the median ($76,830) and the 75th percentile ($99,330), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $59,780, is $17,050 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Management Occupations
Sibling occupations in Management Occupations: Advertising and Promotions Managers, Compensation and Benefits Managers, Postmasters and Mail Superintendents, Emergency Management Directors, Personal Service Managers, All Other, Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Funeral Home Managers?
$76,830 a year ($36.94), the middle wage among 13,120 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $99,330 and the 90th is $132,470.
Where are Funeral Home Managers jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Texas leads with 1,500 jobs; by concentration, Rhode Island leads with a location quotient of 3.04, meaning the occupation is 3.04 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Funeral Home Managers earn?
$132,470 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($76,830) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Funeral Home Managers pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.