Crane and Tower Operators Salary and Pay
How much do Crane and Tower Operators make?
Median pay for Crane and Tower Operators is $66,370 a year ($31.91); the mean is $71,560. The occupation employed 42,000 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $50,970 to $81,630.
Crane and Tower Operators salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Crane and Tower Operators, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $41,670 | $20.03 |
| 25th percentile | $50,970 | $24.50 |
| Median (50th) | $66,370 | $31.91 |
| 75th percentile | $81,630 | $39.24 |
| 90th percentile | $102,400 | $49.23 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Crane and Tower Operators offer sit among all 42,000 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 42,000, or 0.03% of the U.S. total. Texas leads the state table with 6,650 jobs; the top three states sum to 26.7% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Louisiana posts a location quotient of 3.37, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $102,400, which is 2.5 times the $41,670 at the 10th, a difference of $60,730 annually. Because the mean wage ($71,560) sits above the median ($66,370), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 50 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Nevada at $129,930; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 6,650 | 0.5 | 1.76 | $69,120 | $72,870 |
| Florida | 2,460 | 0.2 | 0.92 | $70,040 | $70,130 |
| Ohio | 2,120 | 0.4 | 1.41 | $65,360 | $62,460 |
| California | 2,010 | 0.1 | 0.41 | $80,950 | $69,970 |
| Georgia | 1,780 | 0.4 | 1.35 | $64,270 | $67,230 |
| Louisiana | 1,750 | 0.9 | 3.37 | $62,670 | $61,130 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,650 | 0.3 | 1.01 | $67,200 | $57,760 |
| Indiana | 1,600 | 0.5 | 1.84 | $62,440 | $57,890 |
| New York | 1,330 | 0.1 | 0.51 | $144,740 | $110,000 |
| Virginia | 1,280 | 0.3 | 1.16 | $64,080 | $65,400 |
| Michigan | 1,210 | 0.3 | 1.01 | $77,290 | $77,110 |
| Alabama | 1,170 | 0.6 | 2.06 | $51,470 | $47,620 |
| Arizona | 1,110 | 0.3 | 1.27 | $68,880 | $67,960 |
| Illinois | 1,100 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $70,720 | $53,240 |
| North Carolina | 1,100 | 0.2 | 0.82 | $63,970 | $62,060 |
| South Carolina | 980 | 0.4 | 1.59 | $61,170 | $55,410 |
| Washington | 890 | 0.3 | 0.92 | $95,020 | $96,870 |
| Kentucky | 770 | 0.4 | 1.43 | $57,850 | $55,100 |
| Mississippi | 770 | 0.7 | 2.43 | $60,210 | $62,510 |
| New Jersey | 740 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $93,240 | $88,470 |
| Wisconsin | 730 | 0.2 | 0.92 | $72,460 | $68,310 |
| Arkansas | 670 | 0.5 | 1.91 | $46,230 | $42,170 |
| Kansas | 620 | 0.4 | 1.59 | $65,380 | $64,430 |
| Colorado | 600 | 0.2 | 0.76 | $73,920 | $74,140 |
| Iowa | 570 | 0.4 | 1.33 | $60,370 | $55,620 |
| Oklahoma | 540 | 0.3 | 1.17 | $67,030 | $71,500 |
| Utah | 510 | 0.3 | 1.10 | $68,330 | $69,020 |
| Tennessee | 500 | 0.2 | 0.56 | $59,300 | $56,530 |
| Massachusetts | 480 | 0.1 | 0.48 | $89,630 | $76,640 |
| Missouri | 470 | 0.2 | 0.59 | $60,110 | $46,580 |
| Oregon | 460 | 0.2 | 0.85 | $98,050 | $110,280 |
| Maine | 430 | 0.7 | 2.47 | $61,570 | $61,320 |
| Maryland | 310 | 0.1 | 0.41 | $68,660 | $66,800 |
| Nebraska | 290 | 0.3 | 1.03 | $63,200 | $66,800 |
| Connecticut | 260 | 0.2 | 0.56 | $87,240 | $86,830 |
| Hawaii | 220 | 0.4 | 1.29 | $114,070 | $115,870 |
| North Dakota | 220 | 0.5 | 1.92 | $74,770 | $74,880 |
| West Virginia | 200 | 0.3 | 1.03 | $58,710 | $54,650 |
| New Hampshire | 190 | 0.3 | 1.00 | $63,770 | $63,410 |
| Minnesota | 170 | 0.1 | 0.22 | $70,620 | $67,320 |
| Vermont | 120 | 0.4 | 1.46 | $79,280 | $73,840 |
| Wyoming | 120 | 0.4 | 1.55 | $74,450 | $76,110 |
| New Mexico | 110 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $62,390 | $60,950 |
| Montana | 90 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $82,420 | $91,520 |
| Delaware | 70 | 0.2 | 0.57 | $63,910 | $62,820 |
| Alaska | 50 | 0.1 | 0.52 | $89,310 | $80,900 |
| District of Columbia | 50 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $100,560 | $106,150 |
| South Dakota | 50 | 0.1 | 0.44 | $69,740 | $70,400 |
| Idaho | n/p | n/p | n/p | $77,970 | $73,480 |
| Nevada | n/p | n/p | n/p | $107,660 | $129,930 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Crane and Tower Operators stands number 416 by employment and number 316 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 27% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.3% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 29 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $66,370, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 2,390 jobs, 5.7% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 164 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,390 | $71,430 | $75,450 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,460 | $132,880 | $94,370 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,380 | $69,950 | $74,570 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,210 | $68,870 | $57,740 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 930 | $66,630 | $67,230 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 760 | $78,430 | $61,780 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 760 | $69,300 | $67,960 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 720 | $75,750 | $79,440 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 620 | $82,120 | $84,470 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 590 | $69,630 | $75,960 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,460 | $132,880 | $94,370 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 620 | $82,120 | $84,470 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 570 | $81,110 | $72,630 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 760 | $78,430 | $61,780 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 720 | $75,750 | $79,440 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,390 | $71,430 | $75,450 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,380 | $69,950 | $74,570 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 590 | $69,630 | $75,960 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 760 | $69,300 | $67,960 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,210 | $68,870 | $57,740 |
At the other end, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $66,630 a year, against $132,880 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $66,370 a year is $5,531 a month gross, $2,553 every two weeks, $1,276 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($50,970) to the 75th ($81,630) is worth $30,660 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $5,531 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $73,007 would sit between the median ($66,370) and the 75th percentile ($81,630), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $50,970, is $15,400 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
Sibling occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations: Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity, Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors, Parking Attendants, Flight Attendants, Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers, Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Crane and Tower Operators?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $71,560 and the median is $66,370 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Crane and Tower Operators earn the most?
At state level, Nevada posts the highest median at $129,930. At metro level, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $132,880 mean.
How many Crane and Tower Operators jobs are there?
42,000 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX with 2,390 jobs.
Is $66,370 a good salary for Crane and Tower Operators?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 42,000 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $81,630 is a top-quartile offer and one below $50,970 is a bottom-quartile one.