Careers

Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors Salary and Pay

How much do Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors make?

Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay a median of $48,350 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $51,210 across 139,180 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $38,330 and $61,010.

What Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $48,350 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $48,350 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$31,810$15.29
25th percentile$38,330$18.43
Median (50th)$48,350$23.24
75th percentile$61,010$29.33
90th percentile$75,200$36.16

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $38,330. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

May 2024 employment stood at 139,180, or 0.09% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 13,240 jobs; the top three states sum to 25.3% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Mississippi posts a location quotient of 1.71, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.

One in ten workers in this field earns $31,810 or less, and one in ten earns $75,200 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.4 to 1 and the annual gap is $43,390. The mean ($51,210) versus median ($48,350) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.

Pay by state

Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 13,240 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Washington would lead at $71,440. Both orderings are printed in one table:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California13,2400.70.81$64,290$61,650
New York11,2401.21.31$65,260$64,550
Texas10,7200.80.86$45,060$45,710
Florida9,6901.01.09$47,180$46,890
North Carolina6,4601.31.46$40,690$40,500
Pennsylvania5,8001.01.07$43,700$42,690
Ohio5,0000.91.00$49,160$48,730
Illinois4,9400.80.90$62,680$61,880
Georgia4,7901.01.09$46,320$43,000
New Jersey4,7101.11.23$52,730$50,700
Washington3,8901.11.22$68,350$71,440
Virginia3,7200.91.01$45,120$46,080
Michigan3,6800.80.93$56,460$59,290
Colorado3,4101.21.31$57,190$60,610
Indiana2,9800.91.03$54,920$59,260
Maryland2,7101.01.09$44,790$40,080
Tennessee2,6300.80.89$40,140$38,570
South Carolina2,6001.11.27$37,100$37,380
Minnesota2,2600.80.86$57,830$61,630
Louisiana2,2001.11.27$38,790$36,890
Missouri2,1800.70.83$46,480$46,760
Oregon2,0801.11.17$59,940$61,040
Kentucky2,0601.01.14$40,130$36,930
Iowa2,0501.31.46$49,880$48,830
Oklahoma2,0301.21.33$39,920$36,850
Arizona2,0200.60.70$47,650$39,650
Alabama2,0001.01.06$43,340$39,850
Mississippi1,7901.51.71$37,930$36,070
Arkansas1,5301.21.32$36,950$36,640
Wisconsin1,3300.50.50$56,370$60,390
New Mexico1,2101.41.56$45,810$46,810
Nebraska1,1901.21.29$46,120$47,490
Massachusetts1,1700.30.35$54,450$59,540
Kansas9800.70.76$41,300$42,540
Connecticut9300.60.61$45,800$45,760
West Virginia8601.21.36$37,960$36,630
Idaho8301.01.09$48,760$48,200
Hawaii7401.21.33$56,430$55,330
Utah6800.40.44$49,660$50,720
Maine6201.01.08$42,920$43,220
Nevada6000.40.43$63,260$65,440
District of Columbia5500.80.86$54,450$53,870
Rhode Island5201.11.17$51,290$51,450
New Hampshire3900.60.62$45,050$42,690
Delaware3800.80.88$48,220$46,950
South Dakota3600.80.87$34,790$33,030
Montana3500.70.77$49,670$51,230
Alaska3301.01.12$50,340$36,830
Wyoming3101.11.22$46,900$47,970
North Dakota3000.70.79$51,680$50,440
Vermont1600.50.60$49,870$49,200

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors stands number 217 by employment and number 568 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 8% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.0% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 22 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $48,350, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 13,230 jobs, 9.5% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ13,230$63,930$63,670
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA3,940$60,730$59,680
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN3,560$65,950$64,530
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV2,860$48,950$45,930
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA2,820$47,430$44,730
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL2,530$49,790$48,220
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX2,520$47,550$47,050
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX2,420$44,810$45,480
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2,380$48,400$46,890
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA2,210$72,270$77,300

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA960$82,170$76,760
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1,920$74,590$72,380
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA2,210$72,270$77,300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA950$66,060$64,050
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN3,560$65,950$64,530
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ13,230$63,930$63,670
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL820$63,710$74,240
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA1,260$63,560$63,560
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA860$63,460$62,710
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI1,330$61,320$64,880

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $21,600 a year, against $82,170 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median annual wage of $48,350 works out to $4,029 a month before taxes, $1,860 per biweekly paycheck, and $930 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($38,330) to the 75th ($61,010) is worth $22,680 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $53,185 would sit between the median ($48,350) and the 75th percentile ($61,010), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $38,330, is $10,020 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment, Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs, Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity, Parking Attendants, Flight Attendants, Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: Occupation SOC 53-7081: 139,180 jobs and a $48,350 median in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 estimates (released April 2, 2025), files oesm24nat, oesm24st, and oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. OEWS wages are employer-survey figures for wage and salary workers only. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors make?

The median annual wage is $48,350 and the mean is $51,210 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $38,330 and $61,010 a year.

Which state pays Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors the most?

By median annual wage, Washington leads the state table at $71,440, based on 3,890 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.

How many Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors are there in the United States?

BLS counted 139,180 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.09% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 13,240 jobs.

What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors?

They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $31,810 or less and one in ten earns $75,200 or more; the median, $48,350, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 139,180 counted jobs.