Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders Salary and Pay
How much do Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders make?
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay a median of $38,260 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $39,470 across 14,530 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $34,530 and $44,180.
The complete pay picture for Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders: 14,530 jobs nationally, a median of $38,260, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,640 | $14.25 |
| 25th percentile | $34,530 | $16.60 |
| Median (50th) | $38,260 | $18.40 |
| 75th percentile | $44,180 | $21.24 |
| 90th percentile | $48,070 | $23.11 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders offer sit among all 14,530 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
With 14,530 jobs nationally, Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Georgia alone holds 3,810 of those jobs, the top three states hold 60.8%, and the deepest concentration sits in South Carolina (location quotient 8.53, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $48,070, which is 1.6 times the $29,640 at the 10th, a difference of $18,430 annually. Because the mean wage ($39,470) sits above the median ($38,260), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
The state spread for Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders runs from the $65,820 median in Wisconsin down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Georgia (3,810 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 3,810 | 0.8 | 8.32 | $39,090 | $38,630 |
| North Carolina | 3,200 | 0.7 | 6.93 | $36,860 | $36,520 |
| South Carolina | 1,830 | 0.8 | 8.53 | $41,440 | $39,680 |
| Alabama | 890 | 0.4 | 4.53 | $37,660 | $37,860 |
| California | 670 | 0.0 | 0.39 | $40,710 | $37,290 |
| Pennsylvania | 570 | 0.1 | 1.01 | $43,810 | $42,040 |
| Tennessee | 410 | 0.1 | 1.34 | $35,300 | $32,500 |
| Virginia | 410 | 0.1 | 1.08 | $38,670 | $38,570 |
| New York | 320 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $48,540 | $47,970 |
| Rhode Island | 280 | 0.6 | 5.94 | $34,750 | $31,420 |
| Texas | 250 | 0.0 | 0.19 | $32,120 | $33,690 |
| Wisconsin | 180 | 0.1 | 0.66 | $55,230 | $65,820 |
| Massachusetts | 150 | 0.0 | 0.45 | $43,600 | $40,030 |
| Maine | 140 | 0.2 | 2.31 | $46,400 | $47,320 |
| Louisiana | 130 | 0.1 | 0.72 | $36,060 | $35,740 |
| Michigan | 130 | 0.0 | 0.31 | $42,550 | $43,410 |
| Mississippi | 120 | 0.1 | 1.08 | $43,090 | $49,720 |
| Washington | 120 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $47,260 | $46,700 |
| New Hampshire | 90 | 0.1 | 1.46 | $46,940 | $47,170 |
| New Jersey | 80 | 0.0 | 0.19 | $40,270 | $38,390 |
| Ohio | 80 | 0.0 | 0.16 | $39,120 | $38,280 |
| Indiana | 70 | 0.0 | 0.23 | $39,950 | $36,350 |
| Minnesota | 70 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $44,660 | $43,950 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders stands number 616 by employment and number 734 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 17% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.2% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 15 of the 23 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $38,260, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Dalton, GA is the largest metro employer with 1,580 jobs, 10.9% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 22 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 1,580 | $39,070 | $38,550 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 750 | $41,470 | $41,630 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 650 | $44,260 | $42,770 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 580 | $35,100 | $36,070 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 570 | $41,350 | $39,760 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 520 | $39,640 | $36,630 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 410 | $36,250 | $36,590 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 320 | $35,670 | $35,130 |
| Burlington, NC | 310 | $33,780 | $35,010 |
| Spartanburg, SC | 290 | $40,780 | $39,210 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 650 | $44,260 | $42,770 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 750 | $41,470 | $41,630 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 570 | $41,350 | $39,760 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 520 | $39,640 | $36,630 |
| Dalton, GA | 1,580 | $39,070 | $38,550 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 580 | $35,100 | $36,070 |
At the other end, Greensboro-High Point, NC posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $35,100 a year, against $44,260 in Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,188 a month before tax, $1,472 biweekly, $736 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($34,530) to the 75th ($44,180) is worth $9,650 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $42,086 would sit between the median ($38,260) and the 75th percentile ($44,180), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $34,530, is $3,730 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders, Pourers and Casters, Metal, Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders, Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners, Nuclear Power Reactor Operators, Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders?
$38,260 a year ($18.40), the middle wage among 14,530 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $44,180 and the 90th is $48,070.
Where are Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Georgia leads with 3,810 jobs; by concentration, South Carolina leads with a location quotient of 8.53, meaning the occupation is 8.53 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders earn?
$48,070 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($38,260) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.