Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders Salary and Pay
How much do Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders make?
Median pay for Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders is $37,320 a year ($17.94); the mean is $39,000. The occupation employed 5,820 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $32,350 to $43,230.
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $28,990 | $13.94 |
| 25th percentile | $32,350 | $15.55 |
| Median (50th) | $37,320 | $17.94 |
| 75th percentile | $43,230 | $20.79 |
| 90th percentile | $47,660 | $22.92 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders worker at that point in the distribution, so $43,230 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 5,820 jobs nationally, Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders make up 0.00% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: North Carolina alone holds 1,120 of those jobs, the top three states hold 48.1%, and the deepest concentration sits in Rhode Island (location quotient 9.56, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
One in ten workers in this field earns $28,990 or less, and one in ten earns $47,660 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 1.6 to 1 and the annual gap is $18,670. The mean ($39,000) versus median ($37,320) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Massachusetts posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $49,350, and North Carolina the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina | 1,120 | 0.2 | 6.07 | $35,660 | $33,980 |
| California | 1,010 | 0.1 | 1.49 | $37,660 | $37,330 |
| Georgia | 670 | 0.1 | 3.68 | $38,960 | $39,930 |
| South Carolina | 620 | 0.3 | 7.20 | $39,720 | $40,820 |
| Tennessee | 250 | 0.1 | 2.02 | $36,190 | $36,260 |
| New York | 180 | 0.0 | 0.49 | n/p | n/p |
| Rhode Island | 180 | 0.4 | 9.56 | $41,870 | $45,910 |
| New Jersey | 160 | 0.0 | 1.01 | $40,990 | $39,000 |
| Massachusetts | 150 | 0.0 | 1.12 | $50,440 | $49,350 |
| Pennsylvania | 120 | 0.0 | 0.51 | $43,750 | $41,620 |
| Alabama | 100 | 0.0 | 1.31 | $32,610 | $31,830 |
| Mississippi | 80 | 0.1 | 1.78 | $41,880 | $42,300 |
| Kansas | 60 | 0.0 | 1.13 | $55,160 | $48,400 |
| Michigan | 60 | 0.0 | 0.35 | $43,930 | $41,880 |
| Florida | 50 | 0.0 | 0.13 | $26,240 | $26,530 |
| New Hampshire | 50 | 0.1 | 1.96 | $42,370 | $37,770 |
| Ohio | 30 | 0.0 | 0.15 | $38,930 | $39,020 |
| Texas | n/p | n/p | n/p | $38,690 | $34,430 |
| Wisconsin | n/p | n/p | n/p | $30,770 | $26,280 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders stands number 745 by employment and number 755 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 19% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 12 of the 18 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $37,320, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 920 jobs, 15.8% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 920 | $37,480 | $37,320 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 330 | $36,610 | $33,690 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 240 | $43,120 | $46,870 |
| Dalton, GA | 220 | $42,150 | $43,230 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 210 | $51,100 | $37,940 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 190 | $42,200 | $46,010 |
| Burlington, NC | 140 | $34,640 | $29,870 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 140 | $36,710 | $35,870 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 130 | $37,500 | $38,040 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 120 | $42,400 | $46,560 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 920 | $37,480 | $37,320 |
At the other end, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $37,480 a year, against $37,480 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,110 a month before tax, $1,435 biweekly, $718 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($32,350) to the 75th ($43,230) is worth $10,880 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $41,052 would sit between the median ($37,320) and the 75th percentile ($43,230), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $32,350, is $4,970 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Upholsterers, Tire Builders, Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders, Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other, Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $39,000 and the median is $37,320 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders earn the most?
At state level, Massachusetts posts the highest median at $49,350. At metro level, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $37,480 mean.
How many Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders jobs are there?
5,820 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 920 jobs.
Is $37,320 a good salary for Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 5,820 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $43,230 is a top-quartile offer and one below $32,350 is a bottom-quartile one.