Careers

Tapers Salary and Pay

How much do Tapers make?

In May 2024 the middle Tapers worker earned $64,700 a year, the average was $70,390, and the survey counted 12,500 jobs. The 25th percentile is $50,780 and the 75th is $82,990.

Tapers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($64,700); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$43,450$20.89
25th percentile$50,780$24.42
Median (50th)$64,700$31.11
75th percentile$82,990$39.90
90th percentile$106,160$51.04

The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($43,450) to the 90th ($106,160). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.

Employment and concentration

With 12,500 jobs nationally, Tapers make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 3,790 of those jobs, the top three states hold 50.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in Nevada (location quotient 7.96, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $62,710 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($106,160) is 2.4 times the 10th percentile ($43,450), a gap of $62,710 a year. The mean of $70,390 sitting above the median of $64,700 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

Illinois posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $109,510, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California3,7900.22.59$74,310$69,670
Washington1,5100.45.28$76,960$70,580
Arizona1,0200.33.92$56,750$48,170
Nevada9900.67.96$57,100$57,350
Texas4500.00.40$45,720$45,030
Utah4000.22.88$53,880$54,580
Oregon3900.22.46$78,070$90,180
Illinois3800.10.78$103,840$109,510
Missouri3100.11.30$65,150$60,810
Massachusetts2900.10.98$93,410$107,670
Michigan2700.10.75$62,760$62,090
Minnesota2100.10.87$82,300$86,990
Hawaii1800.33.49$89,590$97,790
Connecticut1500.11.12$68,990$71,910
Pennsylvania900.00.18$75,190$81,880
Colorado800.00.35$60,820$57,570
Indiana700.00.27$70,060$64,420
Iowa700.00.56$67,790$65,440
New Mexico700.10.96$53,810$59,250
Ohio700.00.15$66,810$68,130
Wisconsin700.00.28$53,180$49,150
Maine500.11.01$51,940$51,880
Idaho400.10.61$55,140$58,670
New Jersey400.00.13$96,790$96,350
Floridan/pn/pn/p$45,370$40,060
New Yorkn/pn/pn/p$79,490$70,150

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Tapers stands number 652 by employment and number 336 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 18% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.2% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 13 of the 26 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $64,700, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is the largest metro employer with 990 jobs, 7.9% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA990$81,360$73,110
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA950$76,600$70,410
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ770$60,000$57,680
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV690$58,080$57,980
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA640$59,410$50,850
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA490$75,410$74,240
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA350$85,210$80,140
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA340$82,660$91,420
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN320$104,470$109,870
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA310$74,320$66,560

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA990$81,360$73,110
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA950$76,600$70,410
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ770$60,000$57,680
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA640$59,410$50,850
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV690$58,080$57,980

At the other end, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $58,080 a year, against $81,360 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,392 a month before tax, $2,488 biweekly, $1,244 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($50,780) to the 75th ($82,990) is worth $32,210 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $71,170 would sit between the median ($64,700) and the 75th percentile ($82,990), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $50,780, is $13,920 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles, Helpers--Carpenters, Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers, Fence Erectors, Plasterers and Stucco Masons, Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 32 published metro estimates and 26 state estimates for SOC 47-2082. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Tapers?

$64,700 a year ($31.11), the middle wage among 12,500 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $82,990 and the 90th is $106,160.

Where are Tapers jobs concentrated?

By headcount, California leads with 3,790 jobs; by concentration, Nevada leads with a location quotient of 7.96, meaning the occupation is 7.96 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Tapers earn?

$106,160 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($64,700) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Tapers pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.