Careers

Stockers and Order Fillers Salary and Pay

How much do Stockers and Order Fillers make?

Stockers and Order Fillers pay a median of $37,090 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $38,910 across 2,779,530 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $33,710 and $43,140.

The complete pay picture for Stockers and Order Fillers: 2,779,530 jobs nationally, a median of $37,090, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$29,850$14.35
25th percentile$33,710$16.21
Median (50th)$37,090$17.83
75th percentile$43,140$20.74
90th percentile$49,200$23.65

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Stockers and Order Fillers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $33,710. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

BLS counted 2,779,530 Stockers and Order Fillers jobs in May 2024, which is 1.80% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in South Dakota, where the location quotient is 1.49, meaning the occupation holds 1.49 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 283,120 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 27.1% of the national total.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $49,200, which is 1.6 times the $29,850 at the 10th, a difference of $19,350 annually. Because the mean wage ($38,910) sits above the median ($37,090), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Washington at $42,210; the jobs leader is Texas:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas283,12020.41.13$37,480$36,120
California267,34014.80.82$43,150$39,450
Florida201,77020.51.14$37,290$36,490
New York142,87015.00.83$41,810$38,630
Ohio136,09024.61.37$38,050$37,090
Illinois125,81020.71.15$39,430$37,640
Pennsylvania101,18016.80.93$37,680$36,190
Michigan88,69020.21.12$37,950$35,830
Georgia88,65018.31.01$37,970$35,560
North Carolina88,23018.01.00$36,220$35,350
New Jersey70,78016.70.92$39,250$36,800
Virginia68,08016.80.93$38,470$36,230
Indiana62,54019.61.09$37,470$35,510
Tennessee62,48019.11.06$36,810$35,360
Missouri62,11021.31.18$38,980$36,500
Colorado56,84019.71.09$42,250$40,710
Washington55,26015.60.87$44,670$42,210
Kentucky49,47024.81.38$38,370$36,150
Arizona49,43015.50.86$39,230$37,400
Massachusetts48,88013.40.74$40,570$37,980
Wisconsin45,56015.60.86$37,110$34,760
Oregon44,74022.81.26$42,240$41,430
Alabama44,12021.11.17$35,370$32,050
South Carolina43,95019.31.07$35,840$35,330
Minnesota41,43014.20.79$40,380$37,700
Maryland39,68014.40.80$39,830$38,340
Connecticut36,14021.51.19$40,860$40,010
Oklahoma31,23018.51.02$35,810$33,900
Louisiana28,02014.70.81$34,100$32,560
Arkansas27,30021.21.18$34,920$31,620
Kansas27,02018.91.05$36,910$35,830
Utah26,99015.80.88$38,410$37,800
Mississippi26,91023.21.29$35,990$34,690
Iowa26,02016.70.92$38,710$37,370
Nevada25,56016.70.93$39,660$36,910
Nebraska18,80018.51.03$36,620$36,200
New Mexico15,80018.41.02$38,000$35,670
New Hampshire14,99021.91.22$38,220$36,330
West Virginia12,58017.90.99$34,340$34,060
South Dakota12,15026.81.49$36,130$36,990
Idaho11,89014.10.78$37,300$36,860
Maine11,79018.61.03$39,430$36,920
Montana8,88017.40.97$39,610$38,500
Hawaii8,69014.00.78$41,360$38,600
Delaware8,22017.20.96$41,550$38,630
Rhode Island6,89013.90.77$38,940$36,500
Alaska6,68020.81.15$43,190$39,560
Vermont4,96016.30.90$39,450$36,890
North Dakota4,89011.50.64$38,780$38,120
Wyoming4,66016.70.93$43,130$39,940
District of Columbia3,4004.80.27$42,210$38,760

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Stockers and Order Fillers stands number 8 by employment and number 760 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 29% less than its group median, and it supplies 20.4% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 20 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $37,090, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 130,860 jobs, 4.7% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 393 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ130,860$41,550$38,210
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN91,750$39,970$37,940
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX91,070$38,510$36,230
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA89,180$41,920$38,450
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX63,070$37,860$36,200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA51,660$39,250$36,470
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL50,600$37,140$36,180
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD45,010$38,880$36,670
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,820$43,530$39,310
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI40,950$39,320$37,380

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA10,750$47,790$44,910
Cheyenne, WY1,680$47,710$45,590
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA26,230$47,030$44,630
Kenosha, WI1,840$46,560$40,440
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA29,750$46,360$44,410
Lewiston-Auburn, ME1,180$45,560$39,960
Stockton-Lodi, CA7,530$45,140$41,530
Greeley, CO2,390$45,120$45,990
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA2,750$45,010$41,830
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA4,950$44,700$40,760

At the other end, Aguadilla, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $23,290 a year, against $47,790 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,091 a month before tax, $1,427 biweekly, $713 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($33,710) to the 75th ($43,140) is worth $9,430 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $40,799 would sit between the median ($37,090) and the 75th percentile ($43,140), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $33,710, is $3,380 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

Sibling occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations: Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment, Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs, Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity, Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors, Parking Attendants, Flight Attendants. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: For Stockers and Order Fillers (SOC 53-7065) the survey publishes 51 state rows and 393 metropolitan rows. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 estimates, released April 2, 2025: national file oesm24nat, state file oesm24st, metropolitan file oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. The wages here cover the 2,779,530 wage and salary workers BLS counted in this occupation; the self-employed are outside the OEWS survey. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Stockers and Order Fillers?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $38,910 and the median is $37,090 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Stockers and Order Fillers earn the most?

At state level, Washington posts the highest median at $42,210. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $47,790 mean.

How many Stockers and Order Fillers jobs are there?

2,779,530 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 130,860 jobs.

Is $37,090 a good salary for Stockers and Order Fillers?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 2,779,530 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $43,140 is a top-quartile offer and one below $33,710 is a bottom-quartile one.