Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers Salary and Pay
How much do Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers make?
In May 2024 the middle Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers worker earned $59,280 a year, the average was $62,640, and the survey counted 14,140 jobs. The 25th percentile is $47,300 and the 75th is $74,190.
The complete pay picture for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers: 14,140 jobs nationally, a median of $59,280, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $39,470 | $18.97 |
| 25th percentile | $47,300 | $22.74 |
| Median (50th) | $59,280 | $28.50 |
| 75th percentile | $74,190 | $35.67 |
| 90th percentile | $95,530 | $45.93 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers worker at that point in the distribution, so $74,190 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 14,140 Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Nevada, where the location quotient is 3.32, meaning the occupation holds 3.32 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 3,530 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 43.8% of the national total.
One in ten workers in this field earns $39,470 or less, and one in ten earns $95,530 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.4 to 1 and the annual gap is $56,060. The mean ($62,640) versus median ($59,280) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
The state spread for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers runs from the $106,340 median in Washington down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Texas (3,530 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 3,530 | 0.3 | 2.78 | $48,410 | $49,150 |
| California | 1,660 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $68,560 | $61,440 |
| New York | 1,000 | 0.1 | 1.14 | $81,120 | $81,630 |
| Florida | 620 | 0.1 | 0.69 | $46,900 | $44,780 |
| Louisiana | 470 | 0.2 | 2.65 | $65,340 | $68,220 |
| Nevada | 470 | 0.3 | 3.32 | $86,560 | $100,100 |
| Virginia | 420 | 0.1 | 1.13 | $58,860 | $58,750 |
| Colorado | 400 | 0.1 | 1.51 | $59,090 | $61,220 |
| Oregon | 370 | 0.2 | 2.08 | $88,620 | $91,150 |
| Ohio | 330 | 0.1 | 0.65 | $67,040 | $73,560 |
| Washington | 320 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $95,960 | $106,340 |
| Utah | 280 | 0.2 | 1.81 | $51,240 | $49,990 |
| Alabama | 240 | 0.1 | 1.26 | $57,620 | $56,540 |
| Pennsylvania | 210 | 0.0 | 0.39 | n/p | n/p |
| North Carolina | 200 | 0.0 | 0.46 | $52,360 | $51,510 |
| Arkansas | 190 | 0.1 | 1.64 | $52,500 | $59,830 |
| Missouri | 190 | 0.1 | 0.71 | $72,350 | $80,330 |
| Georgia | 170 | 0.0 | 0.39 | $59,070 | $59,390 |
| Indiana | 160 | 0.1 | 0.54 | $65,040 | $62,980 |
| Oklahoma | 150 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $50,380 | $50,910 |
| New Jersey | 140 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $81,640 | $77,770 |
| Kentucky | 130 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $62,240 | $65,210 |
| Wisconsin | 120 | 0.0 | 0.46 | $79,050 | $81,020 |
| Illinois | 100 | 0.0 | 0.18 | $104,210 | $102,260 |
| South Carolina | 90 | 0.0 | 0.43 | $51,160 | $47,050 |
| Minnesota | 70 | 0.0 | 0.27 | $83,880 | $91,090 |
| Mississippi | 60 | 0.0 | 0.54 | $41,980 | $36,940 |
| Kansas | 40 | 0.0 | 0.29 | $53,570 | $54,750 |
| West Virginia | 40 | 0.1 | 0.58 | $77,110 | $79,230 |
| Wyoming | 40 | 0.1 | 1.57 | $44,550 | $46,000 |
| Arizona | n/p | n/p | n/p | $62,230 | $67,010 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $64,950 | $60,550 |
| Nebraska | n/p | n/p | n/p | $71,690 | $71,340 |
| New Mexico | n/p | n/p | n/p | $53,460 | $50,750 |
| Tennessee | n/p | n/p | n/p | $67,760 | $76,920 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers stands number 627 by employment and number 422 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 8% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.2% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 22 of the 34 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $59,280, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 1,330 jobs, 9.4% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,330 | $50,460 | $50,610 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,070 | $48,860 | $49,300 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 880 | $84,460 | $92,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 500 | $59,690 | $53,630 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 390 | $64,130 | $60,550 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 390 | $92,560 | $93,280 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 350 | $70,490 | $64,480 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 310 | $85,190 | $99,570 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 240 | $65,800 | $67,390 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 240 | $58,110 | $58,710 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 880 | $84,460 | $92,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 500 | $59,690 | $53,630 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,330 | $50,460 | $50,610 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,070 | $48,860 | $49,300 |
At the other end, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $48,860 a year, against $84,460 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $59,280 works out to $4,940 a month before taxes, $2,280 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,140 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($47,300) to the 75th ($74,190) is worth $26,890 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $65,208 would sit between the median ($59,280) and the 75th percentile ($74,190), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $47,300, is $11,980 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, Tile and Stone Setters, Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall, Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining, Pipelayers, Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers?
$59,280 a year ($28.50), the middle wage among 14,140 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $74,190 and the 90th is $95,530.
Where are Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Texas leads with 3,530 jobs; by concentration, Nevada leads with a location quotient of 3.32, meaning the occupation is 3.32 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers earn?
$95,530 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($59,280) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.