Nuclear Medicine Technologists Salary and Pay
How much do Nuclear Medicine Technologists make?
In May 2024 the middle Nuclear Medicine Technologists worker earned $97,020 a year, the average was $99,690, and the survey counted 16,960 jobs. The 25th percentile is $83,020 and the 75th is $108,190.
What Nuclear Medicine Technologists actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $97,020 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $75,570 | $36.33 |
| 25th percentile | $83,020 | $39.91 |
| Median (50th) | $97,020 | $46.64 |
| 75th percentile | $108,190 | $52.02 |
| 90th percentile | $128,090 | $61.58 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Nuclear Medicine Technologists ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $83,020. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 16,960, or 0.01% of the U.S. total. Florida leads the state table with 1,740 jobs; the top three states sum to 24.5% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: South Dakota posts a location quotient of 3.28, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $52,520 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($128,090) is 1.7 times the 10th percentile ($75,570), a gap of $52,520 a year. The mean of $99,690 sitting above the median of $97,020 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
California posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $155,220, and Florida the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1,740 | 0.2 | 1.61 | $91,130 | $88,450 |
| California | 1,380 | 0.1 | 0.69 | $150,670 | $155,220 |
| Texas | 1,040 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $95,740 | $96,060 |
| New York | 940 | 0.1 | 0.90 | $109,670 | $109,020 |
| Ohio | 790 | 0.1 | 1.30 | $96,340 | $94,450 |
| Pennsylvania | 720 | 0.1 | 1.09 | $87,860 | $86,320 |
| New Jersey | 660 | 0.2 | 1.41 | $113,080 | $111,000 |
| Illinois | 650 | 0.1 | 0.97 | $100,190 | $101,840 |
| Michigan | 590 | 0.1 | 1.23 | $89,190 | $89,300 |
| Georgia | 550 | 0.1 | 1.03 | $90,410 | $89,450 |
| North Carolina | 530 | 0.1 | 0.98 | $83,930 | $83,820 |
| Arizona | 510 | 0.2 | 1.45 | $96,750 | $98,720 |
| Virginia | 440 | 0.1 | 0.98 | $96,510 | $96,820 |
| Tennessee | 430 | 0.1 | 1.19 | $82,890 | $80,470 |
| Wisconsin | 420 | 0.1 | 1.30 | $91,390 | $87,470 |
| Maryland | 390 | 0.1 | 1.29 | $95,120 | $96,560 |
| Alabama | 340 | 0.2 | 1.49 | $79,150 | $79,230 |
| Missouri | 340 | 0.1 | 1.06 | $94,560 | $97,400 |
| Massachusetts | 330 | 0.1 | 0.81 | $109,690 | $110,340 |
| Washington | 310 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $121,480 | $121,090 |
| Indiana | 280 | 0.1 | 0.80 | $94,600 | $96,780 |
| South Carolina | 270 | 0.1 | 1.07 | $85,090 | $84,420 |
| Arkansas | 250 | 0.2 | 1.74 | $72,380 | $75,150 |
| Colorado | 200 | 0.1 | 0.64 | $111,140 | $108,900 |
| Kansas | 190 | 0.1 | 1.22 | $84,390 | $84,210 |
| Kentucky | 190 | 0.1 | 0.88 | $89,040 | $87,990 |
| Oklahoma | 190 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $87,490 | $89,150 |
| Connecticut | 180 | 0.1 | 0.97 | $109,240 | $107,050 |
| Louisiana | 180 | 0.1 | 0.86 | $84,120 | $82,540 |
| Minnesota | 180 | 0.1 | 0.56 | $103,160 | $103,850 |
| Mississippi | 170 | 0.1 | 1.36 | $78,820 | $81,020 |
| Oregon | 170 | 0.1 | 0.77 | $113,120 | $110,600 |
| Iowa | 160 | 0.1 | 0.95 | $88,190 | $83,590 |
| South Dakota | 160 | 0.4 | 3.28 | $76,000 | $79,060 |
| West Virginia | 130 | 0.2 | 1.68 | $82,440 | $82,470 |
| Nevada | 120 | 0.1 | 0.74 | $105,940 | $107,670 |
| Utah | 110 | 0.1 | 0.58 | $105,300 | $106,720 |
| Delaware | 90 | 0.2 | 1.75 | $98,010 | $96,040 |
| Nebraska | 90 | 0.1 | 0.78 | $102,830 | $104,270 |
| Idaho | 80 | 0.1 | 0.81 | $99,400 | $99,000 |
| Maine | 80 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $93,700 | $95,230 |
| New Hampshire | 70 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $100,940 | $99,900 |
| Montana | 50 | 0.1 | 0.84 | $94,870 | $97,000 |
| New Mexico | 50 | 0.1 | 0.52 | $91,600 | $84,860 |
| North Dakota | 50 | 0.1 | 1.08 | $91,390 | $98,730 |
| Hawaii | 40 | 0.1 | 0.53 | $115,280 | $124,380 |
| Rhode Island | 40 | 0.1 | 0.80 | $112,270 | $107,950 |
| District of Columbia | n/p | n/p | n/p | $108,820 | $114,750 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Nuclear Medicine Technologists stands number 588 by employment and number 141 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, the group median wage is $98,340 across 71 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 1% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.2% of the group's 9,592,720 jobs. In 21 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $97,020, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 1,050 jobs, 6.2% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,050 | $116,140 | $117,560 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 510 | $94,280 | $94,080 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 500 | $102,560 | $103,170 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 460 | $144,880 | $145,190 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 440 | $99,510 | $98,870 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 380 | $98,040 | $100,670 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 320 | $99,520 | $102,350 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 310 | $96,370 | $98,420 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 270 | $102,100 | $103,200 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 260 | $110,440 | $110,730 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,050 | $116,140 | $117,560 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 500 | $102,560 | $103,170 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 510 | $94,280 | $94,080 |
At the other end, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $94,280 a year, against $116,140 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $97,020 works out to $8,085 a month before taxes, $3,732 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,866 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($83,020) to the 75th ($108,190) is worth $25,170 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $106,722 would sit between the median ($97,020) and the 75th percentile ($108,190), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $83,020, is $14,000 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Anesthesiologists, Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists, Chiropractors, Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars, Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other, Emergency Medicine Physicians. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Nuclear Medicine Technologists make?
The median annual wage is $97,020 and the mean is $99,690 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $83,020 and $108,190 a year.
Which state pays Nuclear Medicine Technologists the most?
By median annual wage, California leads the state table at $155,220, based on 1,380 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Nuclear Medicine Technologists are there in the United States?
BLS counted 16,960 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Florida with 1,740 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Nuclear Medicine Technologists?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $75,570 or less and one in ten earns $128,090 or more; the median, $97,020, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 16,960 counted jobs.