Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists Salary and Pay
How much do Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists make?
Median pay for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists is $88,180 a year ($42.40); the mean is $91,020. The occupation employed 41,530 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $78,150 to $102,440.
One page for the whole Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($88,180); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $64,910 | $31.21 |
| 25th percentile | $78,150 | $37.57 |
| Median (50th) | $88,180 | $42.40 |
| 75th percentile | $102,440 | $49.25 |
| 90th percentile | $121,420 | $58.37 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $78,150. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 41,530 people in May 2024, 0.03% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 3,220 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 22.8% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Missouri, whose location quotient of 1.73 says this work is 1.73 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $78,150 at the 25th percentile, $88,180 at the middle, $102,440 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $56,510, a ratio of 1.9 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 3,220 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, California would lead at $122,470. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3,220 | 0.2 | 0.66 | $118,470 | $122,470 |
| Florida | 3,220 | 0.3 | 1.22 | $79,610 | $80,680 |
| New York | 3,030 | 0.3 | 1.18 | $102,050 | $104,740 |
| Illinois | 2,790 | 0.5 | 1.71 | $89,040 | $87,630 |
| Texas | 2,340 | 0.2 | 0.63 | $88,150 | $90,090 |
| Pennsylvania | 2,060 | 0.3 | 1.27 | $83,160 | $83,560 |
| Ohio | 1,610 | 0.3 | 1.08 | $83,580 | $81,030 |
| Georgia | 1,430 | 0.3 | 1.10 | $85,380 | $87,170 |
| Massachusetts | 1,420 | 0.4 | 1.44 | $98,270 | $104,430 |
| Michigan | 1,360 | 0.3 | 1.15 | $79,590 | $81,790 |
| Missouri | 1,360 | 0.5 | 1.73 | $80,150 | $80,490 |
| New Jersey | 1,290 | 0.3 | 1.13 | $99,430 | $99,660 |
| North Carolina | 1,160 | 0.2 | 0.88 | $82,280 | $83,450 |
| Virginia | 1,140 | 0.3 | 1.04 | $94,080 | $95,300 |
| Tennessee | 950 | 0.3 | 1.08 | $76,890 | $77,610 |
| Washington | 930 | 0.3 | 0.98 | $113,750 | $114,430 |
| Indiana | 760 | 0.2 | 0.89 | $81,590 | $82,960 |
| Maryland | 750 | 0.3 | 1.01 | $103,370 | $102,760 |
| Minnesota | 750 | 0.3 | 0.96 | $95,100 | $99,660 |
| Arizona | 710 | 0.2 | 0.82 | $95,170 | $97,160 |
| Colorado | 690 | 0.2 | 0.88 | $97,790 | $100,560 |
| Kentucky | 680 | 0.3 | 1.26 | $79,560 | $80,920 |
| South Carolina | 670 | 0.3 | 1.09 | $81,100 | $80,890 |
| Wisconsin | 610 | 0.2 | 0.77 | $87,780 | $86,720 |
| Alabama | 530 | 0.3 | 0.93 | $73,070 | $74,920 |
| Louisiana | 510 | 0.3 | 1.00 | $71,420 | $71,730 |
| Connecticut | 490 | 0.3 | 1.08 | $99,830 | $101,460 |
| Oregon | 430 | 0.2 | 0.81 | $111,350 | $110,160 |
| Nevada | 410 | 0.3 | 0.99 | $96,550 | $98,930 |
| Arkansas | 370 | 0.3 | 1.06 | $74,110 | $73,260 |
| Nebraska | 370 | 0.4 | 1.37 | $78,660 | $79,410 |
| Oklahoma | 360 | 0.2 | 0.78 | $82,880 | $82,870 |
| Kansas | 320 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $79,870 | $78,580 |
| Utah | 310 | 0.2 | 0.68 | $91,740 | $86,680 |
| New Hampshire | 250 | 0.4 | 1.34 | $95,570 | $101,590 |
| Iowa | 240 | 0.2 | 0.58 | $77,000 | $76,340 |
| Mississippi | 230 | 0.2 | 0.73 | $71,410 | $72,620 |
| Maine | 190 | 0.3 | 1.13 | $89,550 | $86,340 |
| Delaware | 180 | 0.4 | 1.37 | $100,430 | $106,070 |
| West Virginia | 180 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $80,970 | $83,670 |
| Rhode Island | 170 | 0.3 | 1.24 | $101,590 | $104,160 |
| South Dakota | 170 | 0.4 | 1.42 | $70,210 | $66,870 |
| District of Columbia | 130 | 0.2 | 0.68 | $110,630 | $111,260 |
| Hawaii | 130 | 0.2 | 0.75 | $113,150 | $122,060 |
| Idaho | 120 | 0.1 | 0.53 | $100,000 | $102,090 |
| Montana | 120 | 0.2 | 0.85 | $83,830 | $83,640 |
| New Mexico | 110 | 0.1 | 0.46 | $87,930 | $88,530 |
| North Dakota | 90 | 0.2 | 0.77 | $79,520 | $77,100 |
| Alaska | 80 | 0.2 | 0.90 | $106,890 | $102,690 |
| Wyoming | 80 | 0.3 | 1.03 | $85,850 | $88,500 |
| Vermont | 60 | 0.2 | 0.76 | $100,610 | $99,360 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists stands number 421 by employment and number 167 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, the group median wage is $98,340 across 71 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 10% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.4% of the group's 9,592,720 jobs. In 24 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $88,180, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 2,870 jobs, 6.9% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 2,870 | $108,050 | $109,480 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,940 | $92,940 | $97,110 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,200 | $99,470 | $105,720 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,140 | $112,340 | $114,380 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 1,020 | $91,080 | $96,010 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 880 | $109,200 | $107,460 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 820 | $90,140 | $88,750 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 790 | $92,030 | $95,090 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 760 | $90,830 | $97,150 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 720 | $82,430 | $81,510 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,140 | $112,340 | $114,380 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 880 | $109,200 | $107,460 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 2,870 | $108,050 | $109,480 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,200 | $99,470 | $105,720 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 550 | $97,260 | $99,660 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 570 | $95,560 | $97,160 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 510 | $93,190 | $99,210 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,940 | $92,940 | $97,110 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 790 | $92,030 | $95,090 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 1,020 | $91,080 | $96,010 |
At the other end, Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $79,610 a year, against $112,340 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $88,180 works out to $7,348 a month before taxes, $3,392 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,696 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($78,150) to the 75th ($102,440) is worth $24,290 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $96,998 would sit between the median ($88,180) and the 75th percentile ($102,440), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $78,150, is $10,030 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Exercise Physiologists, Neurologists, Dentists, All Other Specialists, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, Orthodontists, Medical Dosimetrists. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists?
$88,180 a year ($42.40), the middle wage among 41,530 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $102,440 and the 90th is $121,420.
Where are Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists jobs concentrated?
By headcount, California leads with 3,220 jobs; by concentration, Missouri leads with a location quotient of 1.73, meaning the occupation is 1.73 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists earn?
$121,420 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($88,180) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.