Careers

Millwrights Salary and Pay

How much do Millwrights make?

Median pay for Millwrights is $65,170 a year ($31.33); the mean is $68,640. The occupation employed 40,660 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $55,420 to $80,580.

One page for the whole Millwrights pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 48 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Millwrights, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$45,100$21.68
25th percentile$55,420$26.65
Median (50th)$65,170$31.33
75th percentile$80,580$38.74
90th percentile$93,740$45.07

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Millwrights ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $55,420. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

With 40,660 jobs nationally, Millwrights make up 0.03% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 3,220 of those jobs, the top three states hold 20.2%, and the deepest concentration sits in Alabama (location quotient 3.41, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $93,740, which is 2.1 times the $45,100 at the 10th, a difference of $48,640 annually. Because the mean wage ($68,640) sits above the median ($65,170), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 48 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Michigan at $83,240; the jobs leader is Texas:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas3,2200.20.88$66,370$61,910
Michigan2,5100.62.17$77,510$83,240
California2,4900.10.52$84,190$78,810
Georgia2,2400.51.75$59,260$61,090
Ohio1,9200.31.32$70,340$73,320
Indiana1,9100.62.27$74,630$75,710
Alabama1,8800.93.41$61,980$63,330
Illinois1,8500.31.16$76,370$75,510
Pennsylvania1,5700.30.99$70,220$62,610
Kentucky1,4600.72.78$65,730$65,520
Kansas1,2700.93.36$68,900$68,680
Washington1,2700.41.36$87,880$76,300
Tennessee1,1100.31.28$58,480$61,390
Arkansas1,0800.83.18$57,690$59,510
Wisconsin1,0500.41.36$72,930$76,730
Mississippi9800.83.19$53,730$53,070
Iowa9200.62.24$64,250$63,320
Louisiana9200.51.83$69,740$67,560
Arizona8900.31.05$65,330$58,080
Virginia8500.20.80$55,140$50,300
South Carolina8400.41.41$58,180$59,870
Florida8100.10.31$57,440$57,810
North Carolina8100.20.63$60,760$62,750
New York7800.10.31$79,800$78,760
Missouri7200.20.93$70,960$75,710
Minnesota4700.20.61$70,810$69,520
Oregon4400.20.84$67,510$63,190
West Virginia4400.62.37$65,230$66,830
Nebraska3600.41.34$62,290$62,080
Maine3300.51.99$66,150$64,500
Idaho3000.31.33$64,200$62,710
Utah2400.10.54$63,050$62,480
Colorado2300.10.30$72,720$75,850
Alaska2100.72.50$73,040$72,790
New Jersey2100.10.19$68,890$70,920
Oklahoma2100.10.48$62,470$61,750
Connecticut1900.10.42$74,260$75,560
South Dakota1700.41.44$60,330$60,410
Wyoming1600.62.24$64,020$60,060
Maryland1500.10.21$68,580$71,760
Nevada1300.10.32$72,300$63,180
North Dakota1300.31.15$67,520$63,320
Montana800.20.61$61,830$59,950
New Mexico700.10.30$78,870$82,520
New Hampshire600.10.31$68,220$68,420
Vermont400.10.54$65,720$66,760
Delawaren/pn/pn/p$70,610$51,330
Massachusettsn/pn/pn/p$66,720$65,510

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Millwrights stands number 424 by employment and number 328 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations, the group median wage is $59,300 across 51 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 10% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.7% of the group's 6,045,030 jobs. In 23 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $65,170, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is the largest metro employer with 1,330 jobs, 3.3% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI1,330$81,550$83,860
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN1,290$83,680$83,180
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA920$62,150$62,610
Kansas City, MO-KS920$75,370$75,870
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX800$74,650$67,760
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ760$64,690$57,650
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA730$89,410$84,010
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX710$65,300$63,000
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN520$70,670$71,510
Birmingham, AL450$62,780$66,360

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA730$89,410$84,010
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN1,290$83,680$83,180
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI1,330$81,550$83,860
Kansas City, MO-KS920$75,370$75,870
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX800$74,650$67,760
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN520$70,670$71,510
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX710$65,300$63,000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ760$64,690$57,650
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA920$62,150$62,610

At the other end, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $62,150 a year, against $89,410 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median Millwrights paycheck, gross, is $2,507 every two weeks on an annual $65,170, which is $5,431 a month and $1,253 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($55,420) to the 75th ($80,580) is worth $25,160 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $71,687 would sit between the median ($65,170) and the 75th percentile ($80,580), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $55,420, is $9,750 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

Sibling occupations in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations: Medical Equipment Repairers, Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment, Maintenance Workers, Machinery, Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door, Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians, Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 144 published metro estimates and 48 state estimates for SOC 49-9044. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Millwrights make?

The median annual wage is $65,170 and the mean is $68,640 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $55,420 and $80,580 a year.

Which state pays Millwrights the most?

By median annual wage, Michigan leads the state table at $83,240, based on 2,510 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.

How many Millwrights are there in the United States?

BLS counted 40,660 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.03% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Texas with 3,220 jobs.

What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Millwrights?

They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $45,100 or less and one in ten earns $93,740 or more; the median, $65,170, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 40,660 counted jobs.