Careers

Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary and Pay

How much do Maintenance Workers, Machinery make?

The median Maintenance Workers, Machinery worker earns $60,500 a year ($29.09), and the mean annual wage is $61,820. BLS counted 56,540 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $48,600 and $72,260.

One page for the whole Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 49 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $60,500 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$40,080$19.27
25th percentile$48,600$23.36
Median (50th)$60,500$29.09
75th percentile$72,260$34.74
90th percentile$83,560$40.17

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Maintenance Workers, Machinery ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $48,600. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

The occupation employed 56,540 people in May 2024, 0.04% of every job BLS counted. Texas is the largest employer at 8,850 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 29.2% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Wyoming, whose location quotient of 3.05 says this work is 3.05 times as dense there as it is nationwide.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $83,560, which is 2.1 times the $40,080 at the 10th, a difference of $43,480 annually. Because the mean wage ($61,820) sits above the median ($60,500), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

Wyoming posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $85,830, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas8,8500.61.74$59,030$57,500
North Carolina3,9100.82.18$58,520$59,390
California3,7300.20.56$68,420$66,120
Florida2,7800.30.77$60,690$60,010
New York2,4400.30.70$68,760$62,450
Georgia2,3500.51.32$59,420$55,390
Ohio2,1800.41.07$63,030$62,610
Kentucky2,0501.02.81$60,700$61,720
Oklahoma1,7901.12.88$64,590$61,240
Michigan1,5700.40.97$58,950$59,960
Maryland1,5600.61.55$58,580$59,130
Utah1,4700.92.34$63,290$63,820
Tennessee1,4000.41.17$63,400$64,980
Kansas1,2800.92.44$58,440$59,180
Pennsylvania1,2700.20.57$64,370$62,970
Missouri1,2300.41.15$63,180$61,040
Indiana1,2200.41.04$59,670$58,930
Louisiana1,1500.61.64$61,600$60,740
South Carolina1,0400.51.25$62,550$62,610
Virginia1,0100.20.68$65,890$63,920
Iowa9000.61.57$64,070$61,990
Wisconsin9000.30.84$60,630$60,700
Minnesota8400.30.79$66,530$63,450
Nebraska8200.82.19$57,270$58,800
Arkansas6900.51.46$53,180$49,150
Colorado6900.20.66$63,610$61,950
Nevada6600.41.18$62,800$60,970
Alabama6000.30.79$58,150$55,320
Washington5900.20.45$70,210$63,420
West Virginia5800.82.24$59,000$55,380
Connecticut5400.30.88$68,180$62,640
Mississippi4900.41.15$58,290$54,480
Arizona4800.10.41$61,660$55,860
Illinois4600.10.21$64,490$60,310
Oregon4400.20.61$58,030$56,600
Maine4100.61.74$55,470$56,560
Idaho3100.41.00$59,660$54,770
Massachusetts3100.10.23$72,780$64,420
Wyoming3101.13.05$87,300$85,830
New Jersey2500.10.16$56,760$49,530
New Hampshire1700.20.67$68,060$75,060
Montana1100.20.57n/pn/p
Alaska600.20.47$74,400$75,670
South Dakota600.10.34$48,380$48,350
Delaware400.10.21$59,500$62,790
District of Columbia400.10.14$58,350$51,800
Hawaii300.10.14$76,340$69,620
New Mexicon/pn/pn/p$41,140$35,360
Rhode Islandn/pn/pn/p$59,660$59,200

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Maintenance Workers, Machinery stands number 369 by employment and number 401 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations, the group median wage is $59,300 across 51 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 2% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.9% of the group's 6,045,030 jobs. In 25 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $60,500, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is the largest metro employer with 2,440 jobs, 4.3% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX2,440$59,610$58,950
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX1,940$59,380$57,060
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA1,110$55,850$53,970
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA1,040$69,510$70,990
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL1,030$62,390$64,750
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ1,000$79,920$70,090
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL920$63,750$65,500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX880$55,740$56,810
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD850$58,070$59,050
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT820$64,800$70,050

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ1,000$79,920$70,090
Tulsa, OK740$73,230$64,340
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA1,040$69,510$70,990
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC510$67,590$60,960
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT820$64,800$70,050
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL920$63,750$65,500
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL1,030$62,390$64,750
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC710$60,120$60,190
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX2,440$59,610$58,950
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX1,940$59,380$57,060

At the other end, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $55,740 a year, against $79,920 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

As a household number, $60,500 a year is $5,042 a month gross, $2,327 every two weeks, $1,163 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($48,600) to the 75th ($72,260) is worth $23,660 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $5,042 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $66,550 would sit between the median ($60,500) and the 75th percentile ($72,260), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $48,600, is $11,900 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment, Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners, Commercial Divers, Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers, Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers, Watch and Clock Repairers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: Occupation SOC 49-9043: 56,540 jobs and a $60,500 median in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 estimates (released April 2, 2025), files oesm24nat, oesm24st, and oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. OEWS wages are employer-survey figures for wage and salary workers only. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Maintenance Workers, Machinery?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $61,820 and the median is $60,500 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Maintenance Workers, Machinery earn the most?

At state level, Wyoming posts the highest median at $85,830. At metro level, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $79,920 mean.

How many Maintenance Workers, Machinery jobs are there?

56,540 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX with 2,440 jobs.

Is $60,500 a good salary for Maintenance Workers, Machinery?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 56,540 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $72,260 is a top-quartile offer and one below $48,600 is a bottom-quartile one.