Materials Engineers Salary and Pay
How much do Materials Engineers make?
The median Materials Engineers worker earns $108,310 a year ($52.07), and the mean annual wage is $116,380. BLS counted 22,770 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $85,820 and $138,370.
What Materials Engineers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $108,310 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $108,310 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $68,040 | $32.71 |
| 25th percentile | $85,820 | $41.26 |
| Median (50th) | $108,310 | $52.07 |
| 75th percentile | $138,370 | $66.52 |
| 90th percentile | $172,000 | $82.69 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Materials Engineers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $85,820. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 22,770 people in May 2024, 0.01% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 2,760 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 27.5% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Montana, whose location quotient of 2.40 says this work is 2.40 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $103,960 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($172,000) is 2.5 times the 10th percentile ($68,040), a gap of $103,960 a year. The mean of $116,380 sitting above the median of $108,310 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 47 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Washington at $140,810; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,760 | 0.2 | 1.03 | $131,080 | $127,550 |
| Ohio | 1,770 | 0.3 | 2.17 | $111,720 | $106,060 |
| Texas | 1,730 | 0.1 | 0.84 | $125,990 | $116,170 |
| Washington | 1,240 | 0.3 | 2.37 | $148,500 | $140,810 |
| Massachusetts | 1,060 | 0.3 | 1.98 | $117,950 | $111,030 |
| Michigan | 1,030 | 0.2 | 1.59 | $97,930 | $96,660 |
| Maryland | 960 | 0.3 | 2.36 | $130,650 | $130,920 |
| Pennsylvania | 780 | 0.1 | 0.87 | $97,460 | $89,160 |
| North Carolina | 770 | 0.2 | 1.07 | $101,650 | $95,640 |
| New York | 750 | 0.1 | 0.53 | $121,440 | $121,980 |
| Florida | 680 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $109,960 | $104,040 |
| Alabama | 660 | 0.3 | 2.13 | $112,300 | $110,150 |
| Virginia | 620 | 0.2 | 1.04 | $113,550 | $106,290 |
| Georgia | 550 | 0.1 | 0.77 | $104,380 | $97,380 |
| Tennessee | 550 | 0.2 | 1.13 | $109,300 | $108,670 |
| Colorado | 540 | 0.2 | 1.27 | $126,100 | $121,430 |
| Utah | 490 | 0.3 | 1.93 | $97,950 | $85,720 |
| Indiana | 470 | 0.1 | 1.00 | $98,070 | $98,290 |
| South Carolina | 440 | 0.2 | 1.31 | $114,320 | $110,730 |
| Connecticut | 400 | 0.2 | 1.60 | $115,420 | $104,390 |
| Arizona | 380 | 0.1 | 0.81 | $117,110 | $108,260 |
| Kentucky | 340 | 0.2 | 1.15 | $103,580 | $105,090 |
| Wisconsin | 320 | 0.1 | 0.74 | $97,340 | $96,650 |
| Iowa | 310 | 0.2 | 1.36 | $82,380 | $76,640 |
| New Jersey | 290 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $110,400 | $100,240 |
| Missouri | 270 | 0.1 | 0.63 | $107,530 | $99,160 |
| Kansas | 260 | 0.2 | 1.22 | $105,850 | $97,200 |
| Oklahoma | 230 | 0.1 | 0.92 | $105,510 | $101,100 |
| Illinois | 180 | 0.0 | 0.20 | $110,480 | $105,980 |
| Minnesota | 180 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $116,370 | $106,430 |
| Montana | 180 | 0.4 | 2.40 | $88,910 | $100,600 |
| Nebraska | 140 | 0.1 | 0.91 | $90,850 | $84,540 |
| Arkansas | 110 | 0.1 | 0.55 | $105,280 | $100,330 |
| Maine | 110 | 0.2 | 1.14 | $102,740 | $89,140 |
| Mississippi | 110 | 0.1 | 0.62 | $97,060 | $90,700 |
| Nevada | 110 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $108,730 | $97,580 |
| District of Columbia | 100 | 0.1 | 0.95 | n/p | n/p |
| Oregon | 90 | 0.0 | 0.30 | $130,040 | $127,360 |
| Idaho | 80 | 0.1 | 0.64 | $100,490 | $101,750 |
| Louisiana | 80 | 0.0 | 0.29 | $109,150 | $100,990 |
| Alaska | 70 | 0.2 | 1.39 | $113,280 | $120,540 |
| New Hampshire | 70 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $114,680 | $105,840 |
| Delaware | 50 | 0.1 | 0.67 | $130,270 | $127,640 |
| West Virginia | 50 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $95,420 | $97,960 |
| Rhode Island | 40 | 0.1 | 0.58 | $110,710 | $92,180 |
| Vermont | 40 | 0.1 | 0.86 | $102,750 | $93,210 |
| Wyoming | 40 | 0.1 | 0.94 | $108,810 | $114,370 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Materials Engineers stands number 532 by employment and number 87 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Architecture and Engineering Occupations, the group median wage is $96,690 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 12% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.9% of the group's 2,567,220 jobs. In 14 of the 46 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $108,310, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 1,160 jobs, 5.1% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 94 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,160 | $125,000 | $119,580 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,100 | $152,420 | $140,810 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 780 | $119,210 | $108,310 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 760 | $136,510 | $135,400 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 670 | $130,420 | $126,350 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 540 | $101,570 | $99,270 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 480 | $155,490 | $151,260 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 440 | $154,940 | $147,080 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 420 | $107,230 | $98,570 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 420 | $138,470 | $134,560 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,100 | $152,420 | $140,810 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 760 | $136,510 | $135,400 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 670 | $130,420 | $126,350 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,160 | $125,000 | $119,580 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 780 | $119,210 | $108,310 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 540 | $101,570 | $99,270 |
At the other end, Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $101,570 a year, against $152,420 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $9,026 a month before tax, $4,166 biweekly, $2,083 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($85,820) to the 75th ($138,370) is worth $52,550 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $119,141 would sit between the median ($108,310) and the 75th percentile ($138,370), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $85,820, is $22,490 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations
Sibling occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations: Nuclear Engineers, Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians, Cartographers and Photogrammetrists, Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians, Marine Engineers and Naval Architects. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Materials Engineers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $116,380 and the median is $108,310 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Materials Engineers earn the most?
At state level, Washington posts the highest median at $140,810. At metro level, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $152,420 mean.
How many Materials Engineers jobs are there?
22,770 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA with 1,160 jobs.
Is $108,310 a good salary for Materials Engineers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 22,770 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $138,370 is a top-quartile offer and one below $85,820 is a bottom-quartile one.