Nuclear Engineers Salary and Pay
How much do Nuclear Engineers make?
In May 2024 the middle Nuclear Engineers worker earned $127,520 a year, the average was $134,980, and the survey counted 14,740 jobs. The 25th percentile is $103,010 and the 75th is $157,600.
Nuclear Engineers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($127,520); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $88,290 | $42.45 |
| 25th percentile | $103,010 | $49.53 |
| Median (50th) | $127,520 | $61.31 |
| 75th percentile | $157,600 | $75.77 |
| 90th percentile | $187,430 | $90.11 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Nuclear Engineers offer sit among all 14,740 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 14,740 Nuclear Engineers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in New Mexico, where the location quotient is 14.11, meaning the occupation holds 14.11 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 1,470 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 28.1% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $187,430, which is 2.1 times the $88,290 at the 10th, a difference of $99,140 annually. Because the mean wage ($134,980) sits above the median ($127,520), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 26 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is District of Columbia at $189,800; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,470 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $106,690 | $100,000 |
| Washington | 1,370 | 0.4 | 4.05 | $130,790 | $125,130 |
| Virginia | 1,300 | 0.3 | 3.35 | $112,970 | $108,740 |
| South Carolina | 1,280 | 0.6 | 5.89 | $118,630 | $107,880 |
| New Mexico | 1,160 | 1.3 | 14.11 | $162,090 | $140,070 |
| Illinois | 950 | 0.2 | 1.65 | $134,910 | $130,160 |
| California | 870 | 0.0 | 0.50 | $170,560 | $167,660 |
| Idaho | 720 | 0.8 | 8.89 | $129,980 | $130,210 |
| North Carolina | 520 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $131,120 | $128,150 |
| Pennsylvania | 480 | 0.1 | 0.83 | $134,640 | $134,580 |
| Tennessee | 480 | 0.1 | 1.54 | n/p | n/p |
| Maine | 350 | 0.5 | 5.74 | $117,980 | $120,700 |
| Alabama | 270 | 0.1 | 1.33 | $136,480 | $144,410 |
| District of Columbia | 240 | 0.3 | 3.50 | $179,510 | $189,800 |
| Minnesota | 190 | 0.1 | 0.69 | $147,850 | $150,260 |
| Michigan | 180 | 0.0 | 0.43 | $133,580 | $137,890 |
| New York | 160 | 0.0 | 0.18 | $156,240 | $159,290 |
| Florida | 140 | 0.0 | 0.15 | $128,200 | $129,230 |
| Georgia | 140 | 0.0 | 0.31 | $135,040 | $129,820 |
| Maryland | 140 | 0.0 | 0.51 | $151,760 | $150,340 |
| Missouri | 130 | 0.0 | 0.45 | $121,160 | $126,010 |
| Massachusetts | 120 | 0.0 | 0.35 | $143,690 | $141,520 |
| Ohio | 120 | 0.0 | 0.23 | $117,180 | $122,820 |
| Kentucky | 30 | 0.0 | 0.18 | n/p | n/p |
| Nebraska | n/p | n/p | n/p | $145,680 | $149,280 |
| Wisconsin | n/p | n/p | n/p | $106,750 | $93,080 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Nuclear Engineers stands number 612 by employment and number 58 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Architecture and Engineering Occupations, the group median wage is $96,690 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 32% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.6% of the group's 2,567,220 jobs. In 16 of the 24 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $127,520, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is the largest metro employer with 750 jobs, 5.1% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 750 | $136,170 | $130,160 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 470 | $110,960 | $110,060 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 300 | $175,420 | $189,770 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 260 | $131,360 | $128,150 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 240 | $137,580 | $136,590 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 220 | $156,300 | $150,950 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 210 | $129,350 | $134,580 |
| Knoxville, TN | 200 | $180,510 | $174,380 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 150 | $141,230 | $141,520 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 150 | $151,900 | $150,260 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 750 | $136,170 | $130,160 |
At the other end, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $136,170 a year, against $136,170 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $10,627 a month before tax, $4,905 biweekly, $2,452 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($103,010) to the 75th ($157,600) is worth $54,590 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $140,272 would sit between the median ($127,520) and the 75th percentile ($157,600), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $103,010, is $24,510 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations
Sibling occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations: Cartographers and Photogrammetrists, Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians, Marine Engineers and Naval Architects, Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers, Agricultural Engineers. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Nuclear Engineers make an hour?
The median hourly wage is $61.31, and the mean hourly wage is $64.89, from the May 2024 OEWS estimates. Annual figures for Nuclear Engineers use the survey's 2,080-hour year where a conversion is needed, which is how the $127,520 annual median and the hourly figures reconcile.
Which state pays Nuclear Engineers the most?
District of Columbia, with a median annual wage of $189,800 across 240 jobs. The full state table on this page ranks every publishing state by employment and shows median and mean side by side.
How big is the Nuclear Engineers workforce?
14,740 wage and salary workers in May 2024, 0.01% of U.S. employment in the survey. Employment concentrates most in New Mexico by location quotient (14.11).
How current is this Nuclear Engineers salary data?
These are the May 2024 OEWS estimates behind the $127,520 median and the 14,740 job count on this page, released by BLS on April 2, 2025 and downloaded on November 5, 2026. OEWS is an employer survey, so those figures describe wages actually paid in this occupation, not advertised ranges.