Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers Salary and Pay
How much do Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers make?
Median pay for Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers is $57,440 a year ($27.62); the mean is $58,400. The occupation employed 2,070,480 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $47,230 to $65,520.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,640 | $18.58 |
| 25th percentile | $47,230 | $22.71 |
| Median (50th) | $57,440 | $27.62 |
| 75th percentile | $65,520 | $31.50 |
| 90th percentile | $78,800 | $37.89 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers offer sit among all 2,070,480 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 2,070,480, or 1.34% of the U.S. total. Texas leads the state table with 212,700 jobs; the top three states sum to 25.6% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Arkansas posts a location quotient of 1.87, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $78,800, which is 2.0 times the $38,640 at the 10th, a difference of $40,160 annually. Because the mean wage ($58,400) sits above the median ($57,440), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Alaska at $64,890; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 212,700 | 15.4 | 1.14 | $56,470 | $53,070 |
| California | 211,740 | 11.7 | 0.87 | $60,490 | $59,950 |
| Florida | 105,730 | 10.8 | 0.80 | $54,360 | $50,000 |
| Ohio | 91,090 | 16.5 | 1.23 | $59,700 | $58,080 |
| Pennsylvania | 90,160 | 15.0 | 1.12 | $58,620 | $58,540 |
| Illinois | 76,650 | 12.6 | 0.94 | $61,230 | $59,790 |
| Georgia | 75,700 | 15.6 | 1.16 | $57,190 | $56,570 |
| North Carolina | 64,610 | 13.2 | 0.98 | $53,990 | $49,580 |
| Tennessee | 63,130 | 19.3 | 1.44 | $57,670 | $55,610 |
| New York | 61,410 | 6.4 | 0.48 | $64,410 | $60,520 |
| Michigan | 59,910 | 13.6 | 1.02 | $55,090 | $55,140 |
| Indiana | 57,870 | 18.2 | 1.35 | $61,160 | $60,090 |
| Virginia | 55,430 | 13.6 | 1.02 | $56,990 | $54,500 |
| Wisconsin | 52,980 | 18.1 | 1.35 | $56,980 | $57,380 |
| New Jersey | 49,450 | 11.6 | 0.87 | $67,630 | $64,720 |
| Missouri | 47,530 | 16.3 | 1.21 | $54,480 | $50,540 |
| Arizona | 42,270 | 13.2 | 0.98 | $55,420 | $53,690 |
| Washington | 40,700 | 11.5 | 0.86 | $67,060 | $63,760 |
| Minnesota | 38,530 | 13.2 | 0.98 | $62,110 | $61,090 |
| Alabama | 37,490 | 17.9 | 1.33 | $54,040 | $50,120 |
| Iowa | 37,430 | 24.0 | 1.78 | $58,350 | $55,080 |
| Kentucky | 33,430 | 16.8 | 1.25 | $60,060 | $55,590 |
| South Carolina | 32,700 | 14.4 | 1.07 | $55,110 | $51,810 |
| Arkansas | 32,290 | 25.1 | 1.87 | $56,570 | $49,520 |
| Massachusetts | 32,170 | 8.8 | 0.66 | $59,300 | $60,630 |
| Oklahoma | 29,080 | 17.2 | 1.28 | $56,300 | $51,920 |
| Colorado | 27,840 | 9.6 | 0.72 | $61,750 | $60,260 |
| Louisiana | 26,260 | 13.7 | 1.02 | $51,310 | $48,770 |
| Mississippi | 25,490 | 22.0 | 1.64 | $55,240 | $50,700 |
| Oregon | 24,720 | 12.6 | 0.94 | $63,890 | $61,180 |
| Utah | 24,280 | 14.2 | 1.06 | $59,460 | $59,580 |
| Nebraska | 24,160 | 23.8 | 1.77 | $60,150 | $57,940 |
| Maryland | 23,910 | 8.7 | 0.65 | $58,590 | $57,180 |
| Kansas | 23,250 | 16.2 | 1.21 | $59,350 | $56,940 |
| Nevada | 17,430 | 11.4 | 0.85 | $61,760 | $60,900 |
| Connecticut | 15,860 | 9.4 | 0.70 | $57,710 | $58,700 |
| Idaho | 14,860 | 17.6 | 1.31 | $55,340 | $53,260 |
| West Virginia | 11,560 | 16.5 | 1.23 | $51,920 | $49,040 |
| New Mexico | 10,850 | 12.6 | 0.94 | $51,530 | $48,360 |
| North Dakota | 10,510 | 24.8 | 1.85 | $59,840 | $58,970 |
| Maine | 10,180 | 16.0 | 1.19 | $53,960 | $51,930 |
| Montana | 7,050 | 13.8 | 1.03 | $59,050 | $59,060 |
| New Hampshire | 6,730 | 9.8 | 0.73 | $59,120 | $58,620 |
| Wyoming | 6,530 | 23.5 | 1.75 | $63,220 | $60,270 |
| South Dakota | 5,990 | 13.2 | 0.99 | $58,150 | $56,880 |
| Delaware | 5,950 | 12.5 | 0.93 | $57,660 | $58,510 |
| Hawaii | 4,100 | 6.6 | 0.49 | $58,140 | $59,320 |
| Vermont | 3,370 | 11.1 | 0.82 | $57,050 | $56,360 |
| Rhode Island | 3,260 | 6.6 | 0.49 | $59,870 | $59,710 |
| Alaska | 3,240 | 10.1 | 0.75 | $66,890 | $64,890 |
| District of Columbia | 830 | 1.2 | 0.09 | $66,740 | $63,610 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers stands number 13 by employment and number 448 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 10% more than its group median, and it supplies 15.2% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 25 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $57,440, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 64,440 jobs, 3.1% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 64,440 | $69,180 | $65,220 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 63,940 | $59,470 | $59,560 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 59,200 | $60,060 | $57,220 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 54,680 | $64,990 | $62,430 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 49,210 | $57,170 | $55,500 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 42,710 | $61,480 | $60,680 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 42,520 | $58,370 | $58,860 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 31,680 | $56,230 | $56,220 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 29,090 | $61,770 | $60,000 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 26,380 | $55,430 | $50,710 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln, NE | 4,700 | $80,160 | $92,890 |
| Iowa City, IA | 2,450 | $78,160 | $59,600 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 21,220 | $70,690 | $69,290 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 4,980 | $69,560 | $65,540 |
| Fairbanks-College, AK | 610 | $69,430 | $73,540 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 64,440 | $69,180 | $65,220 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 1,060 | $68,830 | $61,650 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 16,870 | $68,410 | $64,210 |
| Bend, OR | 1,350 | $67,430 | $63,140 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 2,070 | $66,680 | $60,020 |
At the other end, Aguadilla, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $22,640 a year, against $80,160 in Lincoln, NE. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers paycheck, gross, is $2,209 every two weeks on an annual $57,440, which is $4,787 a month and $1,105 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($47,230) to the 75th ($65,520) is worth $18,290 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $63,184 would sit between the median ($57,440) and the 75th percentile ($65,520), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $47,230, is $10,210 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
Sibling occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations: Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers, Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians, Transportation Workers, All Other, Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders, Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors, Subway and Streetcar Operators. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $58,400 and the median is $57,440 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers earn the most?
At state level, Alaska posts the highest median at $64,890. At metro level, Lincoln, NE leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $80,160 mean.
How many Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers jobs are there?
2,070,480 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 64,440 jobs.
Is $57,440 a good salary for Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 2,070,480 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $65,520 is a top-quartile offer and one below $47,230 is a bottom-quartile one.