Fallers Salary and Pay
How much do Fallers make?
Fallers pay a median of $53,900 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $59,120 across 4,110 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $43,670 and $65,040.
What Fallers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $53,900 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($53,900); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $35,620 | $17.13 |
| 25th percentile | $43,670 | $20.99 |
| Median (50th) | $53,900 | $25.92 |
| 75th percentile | $65,040 | $31.27 |
| 90th percentile | $84,510 | $40.63 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($35,620) to the 90th ($84,510). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 4,110 people in May 2024, 0.00% of every job BLS counted. Michigan is the largest employer at 490 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 28.0% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Mississippi, whose location quotient of 7.97 says this work is 7.97 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $43,670 at the 25th percentile, $53,900 at the middle, $65,040 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $48,890, a ratio of 2.4 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 23 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Oregon at $84,770; the jobs leader is Michigan:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 490 | 0.1 | 4.16 | $50,680 | $52,010 |
| Virginia | 340 | 0.1 | 3.12 | $46,530 | $47,070 |
| Georgia | 320 | 0.1 | 2.48 | $47,030 | $38,970 |
| North Carolina | 270 | 0.1 | 2.07 | $55,360 | $51,860 |
| Oregon | 270 | 0.1 | 5.14 | $84,780 | $84,770 |
| California | 260 | 0.0 | 0.54 | $79,570 | $62,020 |
| Mississippi | 250 | 0.2 | 7.97 | $56,820 | $51,790 |
| Tennessee | 150 | 0.0 | 1.74 | $51,990 | $47,850 |
| Washington | 150 | 0.0 | 1.61 | $85,350 | $76,220 |
| Arkansas | 140 | 0.1 | 4.10 | $57,560 | $64,170 |
| Pennsylvania | 70 | 0.0 | 0.44 | $57,620 | $43,470 |
| Alabama | 50 | 0.0 | 0.92 | $58,860 | $57,090 |
| Indiana | 50 | 0.0 | 0.55 | $53,480 | $61,140 |
| Montana | 50 | 0.1 | 3.48 | $60,540 | $55,890 |
| South Carolina | 50 | 0.0 | 0.88 | $59,930 | $60,050 |
| New Hampshire | 40 | 0.1 | 2.02 | $55,540 | $56,920 |
| Colorado | 30 | 0.0 | 0.43 | $47,310 | $43,440 |
| Idaho | n/p | n/p | n/p | $84,480 | $73,700 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $54,330 | $58,570 |
| Minnesota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $61,230 | $58,260 |
| New York | n/p | n/p | n/p | $36,270 | $35,820 |
| Ohio | n/p | n/p | n/p | $52,680 | $53,900 |
| Wisconsin | n/p | n/p | n/p | $60,120 | $49,840 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Fallers stands number 769 by employment and number 480 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations, the group median wage is $46,710 across 13 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 15% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.9% of the group's 440,980 jobs. In 12 of the 23 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $53,900, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA is the largest metro employer with 50 jobs, 1.2% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 50 | $81,520 | $84,590 |
| Richmond, VA | 50 | $48,790 | $47,120 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 40 | $44,560 | $46,140 |
| Medford, OR | 30 | $103,990 | $135,600 |
| Boise City, ID | n/p | $73,490 | $61,940 |
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $53,900 a year is $4,492 a month gross, $2,073 every two weeks, $1,037 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($43,670) to the 75th ($65,040) is worth $21,370 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $4,492 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $59,290 would sit between the median ($53,900) and the 75th percentile ($65,040), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $43,670, is $10,230 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Sibling occupations in Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations: Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals, Agricultural Equipment Operators, First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers, Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products, Logging Equipment Operators, Agricultural Inspectors. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Fallers?
$53,900 a year ($25.92), the middle wage among 4,110 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $65,040 and the 90th is $84,510.
Where are Fallers jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Michigan leads with 490 jobs; by concentration, Mississippi leads with a location quotient of 7.97, meaning the occupation is 7.97 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Fallers earn?
$84,510 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($53,900) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Fallers pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.