Agricultural Equipment Operators Salary and Pay
How much do Agricultural Equipment Operators make?
Median pay for Agricultural Equipment Operators is $42,580 a year ($20.47); the mean is $43,920. The occupation employed 30,940 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $36,640 to $48,690.
What Agricultural Equipment Operators actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $42,580 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($42,580); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $31,240 | $15.02 |
| 25th percentile | $36,640 | $17.62 |
| Median (50th) | $42,580 | $20.47 |
| 75th percentile | $48,690 | $23.41 |
| 90th percentile | $57,790 | $27.78 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Agricultural Equipment Operators worker at that point in the distribution, so $48,690 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 30,940, or 0.02% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 8,480 jobs; the top three states sum to 40.4% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Iowa posts a location quotient of 5.45, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $36,640 at the 25th percentile, $42,580 at the middle, $48,690 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $26,550, a ratio of 1.8 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Montana posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $53,900, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8,480 | 0.5 | 2.34 | $43,400 | $40,130 |
| Illinois | 2,310 | 0.4 | 1.90 | $48,100 | $46,810 |
| Iowa | 1,710 | 1.1 | 5.45 | $49,220 | $48,690 |
| Texas | 1,480 | 0.1 | 0.53 | $32,920 | $29,930 |
| Missouri | 1,080 | 0.4 | 1.85 | $48,630 | $46,610 |
| Nebraska | 1,070 | 1.0 | 5.23 | $47,840 | $45,690 |
| Arizona | 1,020 | 0.3 | 1.59 | $37,140 | $34,270 |
| Ohio | 970 | 0.2 | 0.87 | $52,850 | $49,070 |
| Florida | 920 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $41,340 | $35,510 |
| Georgia | 890 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $36,200 | $34,770 |
| Kansas | 890 | 0.6 | 3.09 | $42,950 | $44,510 |
| Washington | 860 | 0.2 | 1.21 | $43,950 | $39,980 |
| Indiana | 830 | 0.3 | 1.29 | $50,980 | $48,930 |
| Minnesota | 780 | 0.3 | 1.33 | $50,290 | $48,390 |
| Arkansas | 670 | 0.5 | 2.58 | $34,530 | $30,380 |
| Michigan | 670 | 0.2 | 0.76 | $41,820 | $42,600 |
| Wisconsin | 670 | 0.2 | 1.14 | $48,390 | $47,520 |
| North Carolina | 570 | 0.1 | 0.58 | $40,880 | $40,300 |
| Tennessee | 550 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $40,550 | $39,980 |
| Pennsylvania | 450 | 0.1 | 0.37 | $43,140 | $41,660 |
| Mississippi | 400 | 0.3 | 1.72 | $32,370 | $30,570 |
| Idaho | 350 | 0.4 | 2.04 | $45,280 | $44,700 |
| Maryland | 330 | 0.1 | 0.60 | $43,580 | $41,440 |
| Oregon | 330 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $41,940 | $39,730 |
| North Dakota | 300 | 0.7 | 3.51 | $52,760 | $47,640 |
| Alabama | 280 | 0.1 | 0.66 | $33,850 | $29,410 |
| Kentucky | 230 | 0.1 | 0.57 | $50,440 | $44,700 |
| South Dakota | 230 | 0.5 | 2.54 | $46,910 | $45,890 |
| Oklahoma | 210 | 0.1 | 0.60 | $40,720 | $34,340 |
| Virginia | 200 | 0.1 | 0.25 | $46,600 | $45,740 |
| New Mexico | 190 | 0.2 | 1.11 | $35,730 | $35,460 |
| South Carolina | 190 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $42,470 | $42,580 |
| New York | 130 | 0.0 | 0.07 | $55,680 | $51,100 |
| Colorado | 110 | 0.0 | 0.18 | $46,470 | $42,940 |
| Montana | 80 | 0.2 | 0.81 | $52,500 | $53,900 |
| Hawaii | 70 | 0.1 | 0.57 | $44,100 | $39,440 |
| Delaware | 60 | 0.1 | 0.67 | $50,270 | $50,450 |
| Massachusetts | 60 | 0.0 | 0.08 | $44,190 | $39,310 |
| Utah | 60 | 0.0 | 0.19 | $43,570 | $42,060 |
| Vermont | 50 | 0.2 | 0.86 | $42,480 | $36,610 |
| Maine | 40 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $49,810 | $47,500 |
| New Jersey | n/p | n/p | n/p | $49,900 | $46,650 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Agricultural Equipment Operators stands number 476 by employment and number 667 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations, the group median wage is $46,710 across 13 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 9% less than its group median, and it supplies 7.0% of the group's 440,980 jobs. In 21 of the 42 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $42,580, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is the largest metro employer with 900 jobs, 2.9% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 73 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 900 | $37,380 | $34,220 |
| Fresno, CA | 760 | $40,130 | $37,760 |
| Salinas, CA | 730 | $42,930 | $40,600 |
| Visalia, CA | 650 | $39,310 | $37,700 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 600 | $39,610 | $37,600 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 480 | $42,780 | $41,510 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 470 | $50,290 | $49,160 |
| Napa, CA | 420 | $50,530 | $48,710 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 330 | $45,930 | $45,030 |
| Merced, CA | 290 | $40,110 | $39,190 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salinas, CA | 730 | $42,930 | $40,600 |
| Fresno, CA | 760 | $40,130 | $37,760 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 600 | $39,610 | $37,600 |
| Visalia, CA | 650 | $39,310 | $37,700 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 900 | $37,380 | $34,220 |
At the other end, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $37,380 a year, against $42,930 in Salinas, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $42,580 a year is $3,548 a month gross, $1,638 every two weeks, $819 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($36,640) to the 75th ($48,690) is worth $12,050 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $3,548 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $46,838 would sit between the median ($42,580) and the 75th percentile ($48,690), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $36,640, is $5,940 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers, Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products, Logging Equipment Operators, Agricultural Inspectors, Forest and Conservation Workers, Agricultural Workers, All Other. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Agricultural Equipment Operators make?
The median annual wage is $42,580 and the mean is $43,920 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $36,640 and $48,690 a year.
Which state pays Agricultural Equipment Operators the most?
By median annual wage, Montana leads the state table at $53,900, based on 80 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Agricultural Equipment Operators are there in the United States?
BLS counted 30,940 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.02% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 8,480 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Agricultural Equipment Operators?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $31,240 or less and one in ten earns $57,790 or more; the median, $42,580, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 30,940 counted jobs.