Computer Systems Analysts Salary and Pay
How much do Computer Systems Analysts make?
Computer Systems Analysts pay a median of $103,790 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $111,960 across 497,800 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $80,900 and $132,360.
The complete pay picture for Computer Systems Analysts: 497,800 jobs nationally, a median of $103,790, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Computer Systems Analysts, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $63,160 | $30.36 |
| 25th percentile | $80,900 | $38.89 |
| Median (50th) | $103,790 | $49.90 |
| 75th percentile | $132,360 | $63.64 |
| 90th percentile | $166,030 | $79.82 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Computer Systems Analysts offer sit among all 497,800 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 497,800, or 0.32% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 55,460 jobs; the top three states sum to 28.0% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Delaware posts a location quotient of 1.91, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $166,030, which is 2.6 times the $63,160 at the 10th, a difference of $102,870 annually. Because the mean wage ($111,960) sits above the median ($103,790), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is California at $127,660; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 55,460 | 3.1 | 0.95 | $132,940 | $127,660 |
| Texas | 48,150 | 3.5 | 1.08 | $114,350 | $104,970 |
| Florida | 35,660 | 3.6 | 1.12 | $106,640 | $100,770 |
| North Carolina | 25,350 | 5.2 | 1.60 | $112,060 | $104,940 |
| Virginia | 22,730 | 5.6 | 1.73 | $120,880 | $113,500 |
| Illinois | 22,350 | 3.7 | 1.14 | $96,560 | $95,920 |
| New York | 20,950 | 2.2 | 0.68 | $115,250 | $105,610 |
| Washington | 18,230 | 5.1 | 1.59 | $133,710 | $127,420 |
| New Jersey | 17,290 | 4.1 | 1.26 | $124,650 | $123,640 |
| Massachusetts | 16,650 | 4.6 | 1.42 | $126,190 | $121,580 |
| Ohio | 15,490 | 2.8 | 0.87 | $102,700 | $98,990 |
| Pennsylvania | 15,400 | 2.6 | 0.79 | $99,590 | $97,450 |
| Maryland | 15,090 | 5.5 | 1.70 | $115,010 | $103,200 |
| Michigan | 14,990 | 3.4 | 1.06 | $102,420 | $100,240 |
| Georgia | 12,200 | 2.5 | 0.78 | $106,610 | $103,380 |
| Minnesota | 10,580 | 3.6 | 1.12 | $111,350 | $106,740 |
| Arizona | 10,010 | 3.1 | 0.97 | $106,930 | $101,730 |
| Tennessee | 9,820 | 3.0 | 0.93 | $89,960 | $82,430 |
| Indiana | 9,540 | 3.0 | 0.93 | $100,990 | $96,470 |
| Wisconsin | 7,710 | 2.6 | 0.82 | $99,490 | $98,790 |
| South Carolina | 7,290 | 3.2 | 0.99 | $98,600 | $94,740 |
| Missouri | 7,140 | 2.4 | 0.76 | $94,680 | $92,740 |
| Colorado | 7,130 | 2.5 | 0.76 | $127,060 | $124,010 |
| Alabama | 6,830 | 3.3 | 1.01 | $112,430 | $103,730 |
| Connecticut | 6,050 | 3.6 | 1.11 | $109,000 | $105,860 |
| Oregon | 5,030 | 2.6 | 0.79 | $120,860 | $111,140 |
| Kentucky | 4,700 | 2.4 | 0.73 | $89,100 | $81,270 |
| Iowa | 4,490 | 2.9 | 0.89 | $93,330 | $91,670 |
| Kansas | 4,090 | 2.9 | 0.88 | $102,220 | $97,300 |
| Arkansas | 3,600 | 2.8 | 0.86 | $70,300 | $72,540 |
| Oklahoma | 3,100 | 1.8 | 0.57 | $104,880 | $100,450 |
| Delaware | 2,940 | 6.2 | 1.91 | $110,640 | $104,070 |
| Utah | 2,810 | 1.6 | 0.51 | $96,380 | $93,330 |
| Maine | 2,600 | 4.1 | 1.27 | $104,400 | $98,660 |
| Louisiana | 2,510 | 1.3 | 0.41 | $95,520 | $89,800 |
| Nevada | 2,500 | 1.6 | 0.51 | $100,960 | $101,810 |
| New Mexico | 2,500 | 2.9 | 0.90 | $96,720 | $94,570 |
| New Hampshire | 2,390 | 3.5 | 1.08 | $109,600 | $100,700 |
| Nebraska | 2,250 | 2.2 | 0.68 | $94,930 | $92,090 |
| Idaho | 2,230 | 2.6 | 0.82 | $76,030 | $68,810 |
| Mississippi | 2,040 | 1.8 | 0.54 | $84,670 | $82,870 |
| Hawaii | 1,860 | 3.0 | 0.93 | $92,210 | $86,700 |
| District of Columbia | 1,590 | 2.2 | 0.69 | $123,720 | $114,110 |
| Rhode Island | 1,560 | 3.2 | 0.98 | $120,290 | $112,980 |
| West Virginia | 1,300 | 1.9 | 0.58 | $99,150 | $99,050 |
| South Dakota | 1,050 | 2.3 | 0.72 | $102,040 | $95,850 |
| Montana | 860 | 1.7 | 0.53 | $100,840 | $89,060 |
| Vermont | 590 | 1.9 | 0.60 | $104,440 | $98,690 |
| Alaska | 490 | 1.5 | 0.47 | $91,780 | $84,800 |
| Wyoming | 320 | 1.2 | 0.36 | $95,560 | $88,790 |
| North Dakota | 180 | 0.4 | 0.13 | $102,340 | $96,350 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Computer Systems Analysts stands number 69 by employment and number 104 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Computer and Mathematical Occupations, the group median wage is $103,790 across 21 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 0% more than its group median, and it supplies 9.6% of the group's 5,192,870 jobs. In 15 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $103,790, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 25,320 jobs, 5.1% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 25,320 | $127,470 | $127,150 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 17,720 | $129,700 | $126,170 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 17,280 | $120,350 | $117,040 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 15,940 | $100,020 | $99,510 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 15,260 | $124,220 | $126,520 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 14,160 | $126,830 | $123,550 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 13,940 | $138,380 | $132,580 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 10,950 | $149,600 | $145,440 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 9,500 | $117,430 | $114,260 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 9,290 | $119,600 | $110,020 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 8,510 | $161,480 | $160,800 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 10,950 | $149,600 | $145,440 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 13,940 | $138,380 | $132,580 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 17,720 | $129,700 | $126,170 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 25,320 | $127,470 | $127,150 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 14,160 | $126,830 | $123,550 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 4,510 | $125,600 | $122,950 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 3,760 | $125,470 | $122,300 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 890 | $125,020 | $121,420 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 650 | $124,440 | $124,090 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $61,050 a year, against $161,480 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $8,649 a month before tax, $3,992 biweekly, $1,996 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($80,900) to the 75th ($132,360) is worth $51,460 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $114,169 would sit between the median ($103,790) and the 75th percentile ($132,360), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $80,900, is $22,890 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Computer and Mathematical Occupations
Sibling occupations in Computer and Mathematical Occupations: Data Scientists, Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers, Information Security Analysts, Computer Network Architects, Computer Network Support Specialists, Web and Digital Interface Designers. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Computer Systems Analysts?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $111,960 and the median is $103,790 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Computer Systems Analysts earn the most?
At state level, California posts the highest median at $127,660. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $161,480 mean.
How many Computer Systems Analysts jobs are there?
497,800 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 25,320 jobs.
Is $103,790 a good salary for Computer Systems Analysts?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 497,800 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $132,360 is a top-quartile offer and one below $80,900 is a bottom-quartile one.