Computer Network Architects Salary and Pay
How much do Computer Network Architects make?
Computer Network Architects pay a median of $130,390 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $135,890 across 177,010 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $102,120 and $164,440.
What Computer Network Architects actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $130,390 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $79,520 | $38.23 |
| 25th percentile | $102,120 | $49.10 |
| Median (50th) | $130,390 | $62.69 |
| 75th percentile | $164,440 | $79.06 |
| 90th percentile | $198,030 | $95.21 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Computer Network Architects worker at that point in the distribution, so $164,440 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 177,010 Computer Network Architects jobs in May 2024, which is 0.11% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Colorado, where the location quotient is 3.83, meaning the occupation holds 3.83 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 19,800 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 27.5% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $198,030, which is 2.5 times the $79,520 at the 10th, a difference of $118,510 annually. Because the mean wage ($135,890) sits above the median ($130,390), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Washington posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $155,890, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 19,800 | 1.1 | 0.95 | $150,010 | $138,350 |
| Texas | 16,160 | 1.2 | 1.02 | $130,090 | $129,110 |
| Colorado | 12,720 | 4.4 | 3.83 | $140,720 | $134,680 |
| Virginia | 9,340 | 2.3 | 2.00 | $153,960 | $148,080 |
| New York | 9,180 | 1.0 | 0.84 | $144,910 | $136,230 |
| Florida | 8,690 | 0.9 | 0.77 | $132,580 | $130,320 |
| North Carolina | 7,440 | 1.5 | 1.32 | $127,820 | $126,000 |
| Illinois | 6,450 | 1.1 | 0.93 | $137,110 | $132,310 |
| New Jersey | 6,440 | 1.5 | 1.32 | $148,960 | $147,650 |
| Georgia | 5,980 | 1.2 | 1.07 | $134,920 | $132,300 |
| Pennsylvania | 5,470 | 0.9 | 0.79 | $123,100 | $120,420 |
| Ohio | 5,350 | 1.0 | 0.84 | $126,060 | $124,520 |
| Massachusetts | 5,340 | 1.5 | 1.28 | $147,100 | $136,930 |
| Maryland | 5,320 | 1.9 | 1.69 | $148,490 | $143,260 |
| Washington | 4,450 | 1.3 | 1.09 | $156,410 | $155,890 |
| Arizona | 4,340 | 1.4 | 1.18 | $128,990 | $124,700 |
| Tennessee | 4,320 | 1.3 | 1.15 | $120,720 | $115,930 |
| Alabama | 3,610 | 1.7 | 1.50 | $126,770 | $128,210 |
| Michigan | 3,040 | 0.7 | 0.60 | $118,280 | $117,330 |
| Missouri | 2,650 | 0.9 | 0.79 | $114,730 | $108,480 |
| Wisconsin | 2,220 | 0.8 | 0.66 | $121,420 | $121,060 |
| Indiana | 2,010 | 0.6 | 0.55 | $113,890 | $107,770 |
| Minnesota | 2,010 | 0.7 | 0.60 | $130,280 | $126,680 |
| Connecticut | 1,850 | 1.1 | 0.96 | $141,470 | $134,150 |
| Kentucky | 1,820 | 0.9 | 0.79 | $113,150 | $106,990 |
| Utah | 1,690 | 1.0 | 0.86 | $148,470 | $128,990 |
| Kansas | 1,600 | 1.1 | 0.98 | $106,720 | $100,910 |
| Nebraska | 1,410 | 1.4 | 1.21 | $115,140 | $109,590 |
| Oklahoma | 1,400 | 0.8 | 0.72 | $113,800 | $105,180 |
| South Carolina | 1,380 | 0.6 | 0.53 | $119,460 | $112,850 |
| Oregon | 1,210 | 0.6 | 0.54 | $131,960 | $130,810 |
| Iowa | 1,200 | 0.8 | 0.67 | $111,560 | $107,060 |
| District of Columbia | 1,180 | 1.7 | 1.45 | $147,020 | $140,050 |
| Idaho | 1,160 | 1.4 | 1.20 | $124,160 | $119,110 |
| Arkansas | 960 | 0.7 | 0.65 | $121,150 | $109,900 |
| Delaware | 920 | 1.9 | 1.68 | $126,970 | $127,970 |
| Nevada | 910 | 0.6 | 0.52 | $125,020 | $132,080 |
| New Mexico | 730 | 0.8 | 0.73 | $117,330 | $113,070 |
| New Hampshire | 720 | 1.1 | 0.92 | $140,330 | $133,100 |
| South Dakota | 580 | 1.3 | 1.12 | $150,720 | $149,300 |
| Rhode Island | 560 | 1.1 | 0.98 | $123,270 | $125,140 |
| Louisiana | 530 | 0.3 | 0.24 | $111,800 | $103,880 |
| Maine | 500 | 0.8 | 0.69 | $113,460 | $111,320 |
| Hawaii | 430 | 0.7 | 0.61 | $113,820 | $114,590 |
| Montana | 410 | 0.8 | 0.70 | $107,780 | $101,240 |
| Mississippi | 280 | 0.2 | 0.21 | $97,430 | $95,710 |
| North Dakota | 280 | 0.7 | 0.57 | $115,190 | $109,150 |
| West Virginia | 210 | 0.3 | 0.26 | $112,540 | $103,350 |
| Alaska | 110 | 0.3 | 0.30 | $118,600 | $112,560 |
| Wyoming | 50 | 0.2 | 0.16 | $108,700 | $97,510 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Computer Network Architects stands number 177 by employment and number 54 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Computer and Mathematical Occupations, the group median wage is $103,790 across 21 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 26% more than its group median, and it supplies 3.4% of the group's 5,192,870 jobs. In 16 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $130,390, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 10,600 jobs, 6.0% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 10,600 | $154,900 | $153,820 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 8,910 | $163,310 | $163,570 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 8,250 | $139,020 | $132,870 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 7,570 | $134,550 | $132,420 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 5,340 | $160,830 | $155,480 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4,880 | $142,170 | $140,760 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 4,730 | $138,540 | $134,880 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 4,660 | $150,000 | $141,020 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 4,520 | $142,010 | $137,910 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 3,490 | $133,260 | $128,990 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,950 | $186,390 | $174,120 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 3,370 | $165,870 | $166,880 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 8,910 | $163,310 | $163,570 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 820 | $162,380 | $172,280 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 5,340 | $160,830 | $155,480 |
| Boulder, CO | 1,410 | $159,030 | $162,320 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 1,170 | $158,250 | $134,040 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 10,600 | $154,900 | $153,820 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 4,660 | $150,000 | $141,020 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 2,440 | $149,770 | $143,260 |
At the other end, Oklahoma City, OK posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $113,980 a year, against $186,390 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $130,390 a year is $10,866 a month gross, $5,015 every two weeks, $2,508 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($102,120) to the 75th ($164,440) is worth $62,320 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $10,866 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $143,429 would sit between the median ($130,390) and the 75th percentile ($164,440), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $102,120, is $28,270 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Computer and Mathematical Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Information Security Analysts, Computer Network Support Specialists, Web and Digital Interface Designers, Computer Programmers, Operations Research Analysts, Web Developers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Computer Network Architects make?
The median annual wage is $130,390 and the mean is $135,890 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $102,120 and $164,440 a year.
Which state pays Computer Network Architects the most?
By median annual wage, Washington leads the state table at $155,890, based on 4,450 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Computer Network Architects are there in the United States?
BLS counted 177,010 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.11% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 19,800 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Computer Network Architects?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $79,520 or less and one in ten earns $198,030 or more; the median, $130,390, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 177,010 counted jobs.