Computer Hardware Engineers Salary and Pay
How much do Computer Hardware Engineers make?
In May 2024 the middle Computer Hardware Engineers worker earned $155,020 a year, the average was $156,770, and the survey counted 75,710 jobs. The 25th percentile is $115,500 and the 75th is $185,380.
What Computer Hardware Engineers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $155,020 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $155,020 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $85,430 | $41.07 |
| 25th percentile | $115,500 | $55.53 |
| Median (50th) | $155,020 | $74.53 |
| 75th percentile | $185,380 | $89.12 |
| 90th percentile | $223,820 | $107.61 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Computer Hardware Engineers worker at that point in the distribution, so $185,380 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 75,710 Computer Hardware Engineers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.05% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in California, where the location quotient is 2.73, meaning the occupation holds 2.73 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 24,200 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 40.9% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $223,820, which is 2.6 times the $85,430 at the 10th, a difference of $138,390 annually. Because the mean wage ($156,770) sits above the median ($155,020), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 24,200 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Connecticut would lead at $188,540. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 24,200 | 1.3 | 2.73 | $183,350 | $179,880 |
| Arizona | 3,390 | 1.1 | 2.16 | $155,730 | $163,090 |
| Texas | 3,380 | 0.2 | 0.50 | $131,250 | $133,250 |
| Massachusetts | 3,350 | 0.9 | 1.87 | $174,290 | $170,570 |
| Colorado | 2,920 | 1.0 | 2.05 | $159,920 | $162,920 |
| Florida | 2,890 | 0.3 | 0.60 | $124,320 | $125,640 |
| New York | 2,500 | 0.3 | 0.53 | $146,890 | $141,780 |
| Maryland | 2,420 | 0.9 | 1.80 | $141,810 | $137,930 |
| Virginia | 1,840 | 0.5 | 0.92 | $143,220 | $139,570 |
| Illinois | 1,500 | 0.2 | 0.50 | $112,910 | $107,720 |
| Michigan | 1,440 | 0.3 | 0.67 | $125,370 | $113,620 |
| Washington | 1,370 | 0.4 | 0.79 | $156,770 | $174,070 |
| North Carolina | 1,250 | 0.3 | 0.52 | $137,020 | $131,600 |
| Pennsylvania | 940 | 0.2 | 0.32 | $136,310 | $131,660 |
| Idaho | 820 | 1.0 | 1.98 | $135,980 | $127,880 |
| Alabama | 800 | 0.4 | 0.78 | $133,770 | $136,660 |
| Ohio | 790 | 0.1 | 0.29 | $124,640 | $124,800 |
| New Jersey | 690 | 0.2 | 0.33 | $133,600 | $131,540 |
| Missouri | 580 | 0.2 | 0.40 | $104,340 | $101,120 |
| Minnesota | 560 | 0.2 | 0.39 | $130,730 | $130,530 |
| Georgia | 520 | 0.1 | 0.22 | $123,190 | $108,590 |
| South Carolina | 510 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $122,270 | $119,010 |
| Wisconsin | 500 | 0.2 | 0.35 | $100,480 | $98,040 |
| Connecticut | 480 | 0.3 | 0.58 | $170,230 | $188,540 |
| Rhode Island | 460 | 0.9 | 1.91 | $120,280 | $119,540 |
| Utah | 430 | 0.3 | 0.52 | $108,990 | $104,080 |
| Tennessee | 320 | 0.1 | 0.20 | $107,010 | $100,430 |
| Indiana | 300 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $97,660 | $95,120 |
| New Hampshire | 290 | 0.4 | 0.86 | $142,240 | $152,840 |
| Iowa | 200 | 0.1 | 0.26 | $124,450 | $111,080 |
| Kansas | 190 | 0.1 | 0.27 | $105,150 | $101,650 |
| Mississippi | 180 | 0.2 | 0.32 | $87,040 | $76,120 |
| Louisiana | 170 | 0.1 | 0.18 | $100,680 | $93,570 |
| District of Columbia | 160 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $154,600 | $153,630 |
| Hawaii | 140 | 0.2 | 0.47 | $142,010 | $155,390 |
| Nevada | 120 | 0.1 | 0.17 | $117,950 | $102,640 |
| Oklahoma | 120 | 0.1 | 0.15 | $115,980 | $113,030 |
| Nebraska | 90 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $118,520 | $125,920 |
| Montana | 50 | 0.1 | 0.21 | $139,230 | $141,680 |
| Alaska | 40 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $129,410 | $136,080 |
| Arkansas | 40 | 0.0 | 0.07 | $131,810 | $122,860 |
| Delaware | 40 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $129,940 | $132,050 |
| Kentucky | n/p | n/p | n/p | $90,810 | $88,750 |
| North Dakota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $83,780 | $73,390 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Computer Hardware Engineers stands number 314 by employment and number 33 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Architecture and Engineering Occupations, the group median wage is $96,690 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 60% more than its group median, and it supplies 2.9% of the group's 2,567,220 jobs. In 7 of the 44 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $155,020, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is the largest metro employer with 9,320 jobs, 12.3% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 9,320 | $203,400 | $197,090 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 5,090 | $185,080 | $172,920 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 3,200 | $157,550 | $163,220 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 3,200 | $173,930 | $169,230 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,960 | $175,380 | $170,570 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,160 | $149,140 | $140,890 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,060 | $156,510 | $153,340 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,390 | $140,050 | $136,330 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,220 | n/p | n/p |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,180 | $133,780 | $130,450 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 9,320 | $203,400 | $197,090 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 5,090 | $185,080 | $172,920 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 2,960 | $175,380 | $170,570 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 580 | $174,630 | $165,020 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 3,200 | $173,930 | $169,230 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,150 | $157,760 | $174,070 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 3,200 | $157,550 | $163,220 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 2,060 | $156,510 | $153,340 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,160 | $149,140 | $140,890 |
| Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | 570 | $149,020 | $152,260 |
At the other end, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $111,810 a year, against $203,400 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $155,020 a year is $12,918 a month gross, $5,962 every two weeks, $2,981 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($115,500) to the 75th ($185,380) is worth $69,880 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $12,918 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $170,522 would sit between the median ($155,020) and the 75th percentile ($185,380), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $115,500, is $39,520 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Mechanical Engineers, Electrical Engineers, Engineers, All Other, Architects, Except Landscape and Naval, Architectural and Civil Drafters, Electronics Engineers, Except Computer. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Computer Hardware Engineers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $156,770 and the median is $155,020 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Computer Hardware Engineers earn the most?
At state level, Connecticut posts the highest median at $188,540. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $203,400 mean.
How many Computer Hardware Engineers jobs are there?
75,710 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA with 9,320 jobs.
Is $155,020 a good salary for Computer Hardware Engineers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 75,710 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $185,380 is a top-quartile offer and one below $115,500 is a bottom-quartile one.