Careers

Architectural and Civil Drafters Salary and Pay

How much do Architectural and Civil Drafters make?

Median pay for Architectural and Civil Drafters is $64,280 a year ($30.90); the mean is $68,860. The occupation employed 109,550 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $52,880 to $79,510.

The complete pay picture for Architectural and Civil Drafters: 109,550 jobs nationally, a median of $64,280, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($64,280); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$44,040$21.17
25th percentile$52,880$25.42
Median (50th)$64,280$30.90
75th percentile$79,510$38.23
90th percentile$98,190$47.21

Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Architectural and Civil Drafters worker at that point in the distribution, so $79,510 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.

Employment and concentration

With 109,550 jobs nationally, Architectural and Civil Drafters make up 0.07% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 13,480 of those jobs, the top three states hold 31.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in Idaho (location quotient 1.85, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $54,150 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($98,190) is 2.2 times the 10th percentile ($44,040), a gap of $54,150 a year. The mean of $68,860 sitting above the median of $64,280 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

District of Columbia posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $88,430, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas13,4801.01.37$65,790$61,530
California12,9500.71.01$78,750$74,390
Florida8,1400.81.17$62,660$61,080
New York8,0100.81.18$76,850$74,760
Pennsylvania5,2300.91.22$66,640$63,370
Georgia3,4800.71.01$73,370$65,220
Colorado3,3001.11.60$79,180$76,960
Ohio3,2600.60.83$63,570$60,540
North Carolina3,1400.60.90$66,680$63,590
Massachusetts2,7300.71.05$73,270$75,850
Arizona2,6000.81.15$64,240$61,460
Minnesota2,4400.81.18$71,550$67,150
Missouri2,4200.81.17$65,680$62,290
Virginia2,3200.60.80$66,830$64,100
Michigan2,1200.50.68$59,730$57,990
Wisconsin2,0600.70.99$66,940$62,260
New Jersey1,9900.50.66$61,350$57,240
Washington1,9100.50.76$71,710$65,140
Illinois1,7600.30.41$61,260$56,580
Indiana1,7000.50.75$63,430$60,860
South Carolina1,6100.71.00$65,200$62,890
Utah1,6000.91.31$65,800$62,350
Oklahoma1,5300.91.28$65,830$63,050
Oregon1,4400.71.03$71,960$67,430
Tennessee1,4100.40.61$66,520$64,980
Alabama1,3500.60.91$56,390$56,030
Nevada1,3100.91.20$74,710$71,460
Kentucky1,2200.60.86$59,190$54,260
Louisiana1,1800.60.87$79,860$72,580
Idaho1,1101.31.85$61,430$58,690
Maryland1,0300.40.53$72,020$71,810
Iowa9000.60.81$65,100$63,640
Arkansas8200.60.89$61,200$60,390
Nebraska7700.81.07$63,520$60,240
Connecticut7400.40.62$67,170$66,920
Maine6901.11.53$67,970$70,760
Kansas6600.50.65$63,490$60,940
Hawaii6401.01.44$64,910$64,110
District of Columbia5400.81.07$91,670$88,430
Montana5401.11.48$67,880$68,010
South Dakota4401.01.35$54,450$53,060
New Hampshire4000.60.82$64,850$62,090
Delaware3900.81.14$64,010$62,230
Mississippi3800.30.46$61,310$57,570
New Mexico3400.40.56$59,790$59,050
West Virginia3300.50.67$66,110$63,880
North Dakota3200.81.06$67,920$68,010
Vermont2800.91.30$65,410$60,470
Rhode Island2400.50.68$73,590$66,820
Wyoming1900.70.96$62,500$62,360
Alaska1200.40.51$92,900$85,700

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Architectural and Civil Drafters stands number 255 by employment and number 341 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Architecture and Engineering Occupations, the group median wage is $96,690 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 34% less than its group median, and it supplies 4.3% of the group's 2,567,220 jobs. In 19 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $64,280, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 7,590 jobs, 6.9% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 296 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ7,590$76,170$74,760
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX4,960$67,230$60,880
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA4,050$78,920$74,620
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX3,880$65,950$63,020
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2,470$84,520$77,270
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA2,440$76,280$73,330
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH2,210$74,850$77,040
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO2,100$83,580$79,770
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2,030$70,010$65,300
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ1,960$65,530$62,700

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA730$93,640$80,690
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2,470$84,520$77,270
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO2,100$83,580$79,770
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,710$80,280$77,050
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA1,420$79,100$76,550
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA4,050$78,920$74,620
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA900$76,910$73,230
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA2,440$76,280$73,330
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ7,590$76,170$74,760
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA1,040$75,690$68,290

At the other end, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $61,270 a year, against $93,640 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median annual wage of $64,280 works out to $5,357 a month before taxes, $2,472 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,236 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($52,880) to the 75th ($79,510) is worth $26,630 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $70,708 would sit between the median ($64,280) and the 75th percentile ($79,510), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $52,880, is $11,400 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians, Cartographers and Photogrammetrists, Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians, Marine Engineers and Naval Architects, Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 296 published metro estimates and 51 state estimates for SOC 17-3011. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Architectural and Civil Drafters?

$64,280 a year ($30.90), the middle wage among 109,550 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $79,510 and the 90th is $98,190.

Where are Architectural and Civil Drafters jobs concentrated?

By headcount, Texas leads with 13,480 jobs; by concentration, Idaho leads with a location quotient of 1.85, meaning the occupation is 1.85 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Architectural and Civil Drafters earn?

$98,190 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($64,280) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Architectural and Civil Drafters pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.