Allentown/Bethlehem, PA BAH Rates 2026
The Allentown/Bethlehem, PA Military Housing Area (MHA PA255) covers 73 ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, including 18001 and 18065. Every duty station inside those ZIP codes pays the 2026 locality BAH rates in the table below, whatever installation you are assigned to. An E-5 with dependents stationed here receives $2,373 per month in tax-free BAH, and an O-3 without dependents receives $2,670 per month.
Last updated: October 2026
Your BAH in Allentown/Bethlehem
2026 BAH rate table for Allentown/Bethlehem, PA
The full published 2026 locality table for MHA PA255, monthly amounts in US dollars:
| Pay grade | Without dependents | With dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $1,749 | $2,259 |
| E-2 | $1,749 | $2,259 |
| E-3 | $1,749 | $2,259 |
| E-4 | $1,749 | $2,259 |
| E-5 | $2,001 | $2,373 |
| E-6 | $2,151 | $2,841 |
| E-7 | $2,262 | $2,865 |
| E-8 | $2,472 | $2,874 |
| E-9 | $2,607 | $2,955 |
| W-1 | $2,232 | $2,862 |
| W-2 | $2,469 | $2,871 |
| W-3 | $2,625 | $2,883 |
| W-4 | $2,838 | $2,991 |
| W-5 | $2,850 | $3,156 |
| O-1 | $2,142 | $2,436 |
| O-2 | $2,340 | $2,835 |
| O-3 | $2,670 | $2,880 |
| O-4 | $2,841 | $3,207 |
| O-5 | $2,853 | $3,465 |
| O-6 | $2,856 | $3,492 |
| O-7+ | $2,883 | $3,516 |
Rates took effect on January 1, 2026. The O-7+ row also covers O-8, O-9, and O-10, who are paid at the O-7 locality rate. BAH is a tax-free allowance, so these amounts are worth more than the same figures in taxable basic pay.
Worked examples for Allentown/Bethlehem
An E-5 with dependents in this area receives $2,373 per month, or $28,476 over a full year. An E-7 with dependents receives $2,865 per month ($34,380 per year). An O-3 without dependents receives $2,670 per month ($32,040 per year). If your rent comes in below your rate, you keep the difference; if it runs above, the difference comes out of pocket.
Good to know about BAH in this area
Rate protection: if 2026 rates for this area fell for your grade, you keep your earlier higher rate for as long as you stay at this duty station with no break in eligibility. Changing stations: when you PCS, this table stops applying and the new station's MHA table takes over. Barracks and government quarters: members living in government quarters generally do not receive BAH, with narrow exceptions such as having dependents who live elsewhere. Finding your ZIP: if you are unsure which MHA your orders fall under, check the ZIP code of your duty station against the official lookup linked below.
BAH rates in nearby areas
- Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, PA BAH rates (MHA PA254)
- Willow Grove, PA BAH rates (MHA PA249)
- Carlisle Barracks, PA BAH rates (MHA PA247)
- Erie, PA BAH rates (MHA PA253)
See the full index of 2026 BAH rates by location, or use the BAH calculator for the RC/Transient baseline rates and a deeper guide to how BAH works.
Allentown/Bethlehem BAH FAQs
What is the 2026 BAH rate for an E-5 in Allentown/Bethlehem?
An E-5 in the Allentown/Bethlehem, PA area (PA255) receives $2,373 per month with dependents or $2,001 per month without dependents in 2026. BAH is tax-free, and the rate took effect on January 1, 2026.
What is the highest BAH rate in Allentown/Bethlehem?
The highest 2026 locality rate in Allentown/Bethlehem, PA is $3,516 per month, paid to an O-7 through O-10 with dependents. Rates top out at the O-7 level: O-8, O-9, and O-10 are paid at the same locality rate as O-7.
Does this BAH table apply to every installation in the Allentown/Bethlehem area?
Yes. BAH is set by duty station ZIP code, not by installation. This MHA covers 73 ZIP codes, and every duty station inside them uses this same table for 2026, across all services.
Why is my BAH different from the 2026 table?
Common reasons are BAH rate protection (you keep a higher earlier rate while you stay at the same station), a dependent status that differs from the one you looked up, or living in government quarters, where BAH generally is not paid. Your LES and your finance office are the final word on your individual rate.